1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need some help here with this one.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Evo85, Jan 8, 2009.

  1. Evo85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    Today I finished building my new comp. I am now running a AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 BE.

    So, I do my initial boot up, get into Windows with no problems, and check everything (clock speed, timings, etc.). So, I decide to do some OC'ing. Now I have been told that by simply taking the multi to x16 (from x14 stock) will put me at 3.2 with no problems. Most said they didnt even have to do a volt increase. So I move it to 16, and reboot into Windows. I get a BSOD.

    So, I figure, needs more volts. I take the volts to 1.35, and again restart. This time I get into Windows and start checking my timings, volts, temps, etc. Comp goes good for about 6-8 mins then restarts.

    So, where am I going wrong here? Should I move the volts higher? Is a X16 multi too much?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated! :)
  2. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Try putting ur HT down a little.
    Evo85 says thanks.
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,494 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,909
    Why? With a x5 HTT multi and a 200mhz link it should only be at 1000mhz.

    How many volts are you giving your CPU for 3.2ghz?
  4. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    It works sometimes with 800MHZ
  5. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,946 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Sounds like you might have a weak chip on your hands. Give it some more juice (volts)
    Evo85 says thanks.
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,494 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,909
    His chipset is perfectly capable of going over 1000mhz. It's deffinitely not the limiting factor here.
  7. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,946 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    1000mhz is the standard HT speed. It should not be a problem
  8. Evo85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    I set the volts @ 1.35 when I bumped it up.
  9. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,351 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    My 5000+ BE does 3.0 on stock volts. It will do 3.1 @ 1.4v. I can get it to run 3.2 but it will not pass stable in AOD for nothing. Can you do 3.1 @ stock volts? Try 1.4v and 16 multi. I wouldn't touch the HT. I believe 1.35 is stock volts. I wouln't hurt it and give it anything more then 1.5v max.
    Evo85 says thanks.
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,494 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,909
    MOAR Voltage!!!
    Evo85 says thanks.
  11. Evo85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    Ok, will bump it up some. But what is the limit? Where do I hit "Oh Sh** line, so to speak?
  12. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,946 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    +1 Since your not changing the front side bus it simply sounds like the cpu needs some more volts to run with a higher multiplier.

    I would say about 1.45v max maybe 1.5v depending on temps.
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,494 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,909
    Just watch those temps. AMD chips can take voltage.:) Try 1.4v's to start.
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What's your ram voltage and timings set at?

    EDIT: Confirm with me guys; Would bumping the multi to 16x raise or lower his ram divider? Sorry it's been quite a while since I OC'd an AMD chip.
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,494 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,909
    The ram divider will be the same. Good call on the ram settings.
  16. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,946 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    At 16x the ram should be running at 800.
    Evo85 and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  17. Evo85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    My RAM is set @ Auto right now. I didnt change the FSB and didnt tighten any of the RAM timings. Here are some pics so you can see my settings.

    Attached Files:

    • 32A.jpg
      32A.jpg
      File size:
      198.5 KB
      Views:
      133
    • 32B.jpg
      32B.jpg
      File size:
      197.5 KB
      Views:
      130
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,494 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,909
    Set your RAM to 2v's 4 4-4-12 Timings. You stable on that speed and voltage of the processor?
  19. Evo85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    I ran orthos at those settings and core temps hit 69c. Got errors after a few mins. Took the Vcore to 1.375 and running Orthos now. Will post my results. ;)
  20. Evo85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    Second attempt went no better. Temps hit 66c and Orthos found errors.....

    Not sure at those temps I want to push any more volts through it. Maybe time for a HSF upgrade..
  21. Evo85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    After some more tinkering last night I can say that the chip HATEs anything under 1.4v. And if I had to guess it wants more. But I dont dare with the temps I am getting. I will order a new HSF this weekend and see what that does.

    For now though its stable in Windows doing minor things. Once I get it Orthos stable I am going to work on bumping the memory up.:eek:
  22. Evo85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    Well, I finally figured some things out.

    1) I am a dumba**. The temp I was seeing where in Fahrenheit, not Celsius. :banghead: (in all fairness, I had just worked a 14 hour shift. Not the best time to do OC'ing) My temps at full load in OCCT maxxed at 29c.

    2) I got everything running at 3.2g stable. But...

    After running OCCT on a blend test for 4h 52min I got a Error 4 (Calculation error). So, where should I go from here? Do I even worry about it? If so how do I diagnose the problem? :confused:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page