1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

need some help on ocing error's

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Morgoth, Sep 30, 2007.

  1. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    ok i'm having some problems with ocing my cpu when i add another 22mhz and run 3dbenchmark06 my comp shutsdown why is this? i had this before i hited 2752mhz now i dont have those problems on 2752 buth on 2780+
    i use clockgen to overclock for specs look at my system sig
     
  2. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Cpu might need more volts
     
  3. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    its on 3,440 volts
     
  4. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,196 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    What are the Temps for your cpu?
     
  5. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :laugh: thats not the real reading it would of burned with that much volts, have you tryed CPU-Z 1.41 ? Cuz in my dell I was getting that to but after 1.41 it shows nothing cuz it cant get the reading ;)
     
  6. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,196 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Yeah this dudes is right you could also try PC Wizzard 2007, but CPU-Z its the best with out a dought.
     
  7. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    yes is have tryd 1,41 and doest how the volts there

    my cpu temps are 32idle and 36at loading (comp is running allday)
     
  8. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,196 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Try PC WiZZARD 2007 its at the same place you got ClockGen
     
  9. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i have that
     
  10. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    does it just shut down or restarts
     
  11. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,196 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Then use it to find the Volt.
     
  12. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    says supported voltage 3,3volts
     
  13. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    hes not its a prebuilt and most dont come with those sensors
     
  14. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,196 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Yeah don't look for the supported look for the current voltage, to do that you have to go the pic that looks like a processor and it should say the current voltage somewhere der.
     
  15. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Prebuilt I have a Dell with a P4 and I was getting the same reading with CPU-Z 1.40.5 and below the only thing that shows up in speedfan is the HD temp no volts

    Not even the WR holders use that much volts cuz they cant I think like 1.9v is the highest

    So its the cpu isnt is not getting the volts it needs and cant stand the load and turns off or it reboots
     
  16. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    this"??
    [​IMG]

    well in my mobo manual it says supported voltage = 3.3volt
     
  17. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,196 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Well yours seems a tad bit diffrent then mine this is what I am talking about
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012
  18. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i dont have that
     
  19. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Thats for the MEM
     
  20. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,196 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    ok then Nvm
     
  21. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    is there a way to change the voltage?
     
  22. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    ok i got some more info
    this is not 100% correct
    Core voltage 1,475-1,55
    i/o voltage 1,475-1,55
    Idle Performance 38,6-82watt (depends on corespeed)
    Maxium performance 49-103watt (depends on corespeed)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page