1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need some help overclocking Phenom II 1055T

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by El_Mayo, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,683 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    CPU: AMD Phenom II 1055T X6 (95W)
    M/B: GA-890GPA-UD3H
    RAM: 2X4GB Samsung Green
    Video: Radeon 5770
    PSU: Corsair TX 650
    Cooling: Alpenfohn Nordwand

    I bought some new RAM and I've started overclocking. (Turns out my old RAM was shit and kept bottling it) Atm I'm at 3.2Ghz, with auto settings. If I were to aim for 3.6-4GHZ what kind of settings would I requiring
    Atm I'm under the impression that the HT and NB link should be the same number, and between 1800 and 2200
    Last edited: May 4, 2012
  2. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,683 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    bump
  3. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,154 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,253 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    your Multiplier locked
  5. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,148 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,651
    I thought the "T" chips were unlocked?
  6. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,154 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Oh right, apparently there's minimal different between 1333MHz and 1600MHz for AMD, so keep the RAM at 1333 and work on tightening the CAS latency. 1333/C7 or C8 might be better than 1600MHz/C9. Benchmark your system between the 2 and see which numbers are higher.

    T stands for Thuban (I think) and doesn't mean anything else.
    mjkmike says thanks.
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,253 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    if the overclock is unstable yes the NB hinders on any machine

    Ram depends on Clock Speed, Voltage, Timings.

    You need a balance of all of them
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,070
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Mine will do 272x14 1.45V with mem dropped down to 667
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,226 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,149
    Drop your NB, CPU Multi, and memory speeds and start cranking up the HT clock with your chip set at wherever your target voltage/heat dissipation is or will allow.

    Start with 10Mhz jumps until it no longer boots, or runs stable, then drop back and go up n e at a time, usually a few passes of Super PI 32M will show instability (run on all cores), or Intel Burn in test, or whatever CPU test you prefer.


    Write that number down. (For exampel HT Max = 245 Mhz)

    Now drop it back to stock.

    Now start increasing your NB speed, as was mentioned in the article increase your NB voltage to 1.25 or so and start turning it up one multi at a time until your system hangs or fails to pass a Super PI.


    Write that down in Mhz.


    Drop it back to stock and leave your CPU underclocked using the multiplier.

    Set your memory voltage to its rated max.
    Set your timings manually, I have found using Aida to read the EPP timings and voltage and starting there is a good idea for that base speed.
    Start increasing your HT again until it no longer boots/or passes testing, using the simple pass in windows as well as whatever your preferred test suite may be.

    Write that/those numbers down.


    Apply the CPU multiplier that gets you within the nearest multiplier range for the NB speed to match up.


    Example.

    CPU 3700 Mhz
    Multi 16.5
    HT 225
    Memory 3:8 (1200Mhz)
    NB 2250

    By matching up to the closest multipliers, then using HT to finish tuning a system to achieve the maximum speed on NB, Memory, and CPU with the timings we have we are able to extract the best performance.

    If you are at the bleeding edge of where you wanted to end up try a tenth or two more voltage, if it doesn't help or if you get runaway temps you are past what I consider optimal stability point.
    El_Mayo says thanks.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  10. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Just change it to 3.64 with no voltage adjustment ( give or take 20 mhz)
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  11. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,683 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    I'll start over tomorrow using this method. Turns out memtest is shit. I passed woth 280 % coveage and still failed Prime95 blend
    You're saying jump to 3.64ghz without adjusting any other settings?
  12. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,831 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,369
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Doesn't the "t" stand for turbo core? As in under certain instances 3 cores get raised to 3.3 ghz.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,581 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,977
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,253 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
  15. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,683 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Finding the FSB max now, I'm up to 265. As long as the limit = no longer windows bootable
    is it okay if something are slightly UNDERclocked? i.e. NB at 1860 for example

    edit: okay. so I was able to boot windows with 300 FSB, which can't be right (?)
    But it did crash just before I could make it to finish the post I WAS writing.. I'm on 290 FSB right now, seems a bit high doesn't it?

    11:05: On 290 now, but 1 worked crashed on prime95 blend after 18 minutes.

    Should I work down until I can get a stable prime95 8+ hours run or....
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2012
  16. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,683 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    bump
  17. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,132 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    904
    You might need to increase the CPU's voltage a bit. If your motherboard has any features to stablise the voltage I suggest you use it too.

    Try the range between 1.5v - 1.55v

    Also remember FSB increases also overclocks the memory bus too, so make sure your memory is stable running at the new speeds too.

    Fortunately, these chips still overclock to about the same region as the unlocked verison. Just requires a better board and more skill.
  18. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,683 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Up frrom 1.18V to 1.5? really? :eek:
    Alrighty then, so the fact i can still boot windows with a 300 FSB is... okay?
  19. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,132 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    904

    Your CPU isn't running at 1.18v, that is cool & quiet and other features lowering the voltage when the CPU is relatively untaxed. It's probably running closer to 1.4v when its clocked high and in heavy usage.

    Obviously you don't just bump the voltage straight to 1.5v. You move up in 0.10 increments and test for a few hours at every stage. You are trying to find the lowest voltage which gives a stable result.
  20. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,581 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,977
    did you disable cool and quiet?
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  21. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,581 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,977
    and you are supposed to go from lower to higher not start at highest. :)
  22. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,188 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,029
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    My Phenom II 940 ran at 1.35v stock iirc, I suspect most other Deneb chips are the same. 1.5v on my CPU ran pretty toastly at full load, so be careful with that. (I was using a Thermaltake Frio with a push-pull setup with two 150CFM fans. Let me tell you it gets very toasty at 1.5v+.
  23. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,132 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    904
    My Athlon II X 640 can upto 3.1 GHz at stock voltage. 3.5GHz needs 1.45v. I've pushed 1.5 - 1.55v through for 3.7 GHz no problem but isnt worth the extra voltage and heat for 200Mhz more.

    It varies chip to chip, the key is to start low and build the voltage up slowly.

    I actually overclock with Cool & Quiet on. Never made a difference. But for troubleshooting purposes I agree, turn C&Q off. When the rig is 100% rock solid stable, then enable it.
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2012
  24. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,581 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,977
    yes CnQ sometimes pseudo-increases stability
  25. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,188 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,029
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I did as well. It keeps idle temps and power usage down even in a high overclock. There is no reason to eat more power when your rig is idling, even if your overclocked and a good 24/7 overclock should be able to handle C&Q lower power states.
    Dent1 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page