1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need some help overclocking Phenom II 1055T

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by El_Mayo, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,924 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,122
    CnQ gets automatically disabled after you cross a fixed core voltage. for my board it is 1.4V
    if i go higher, CnQ no workey
     
  2. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I would say 260 should be your max safe 24/7 safe HTT speed. Beyond that usually is headache, though I have run few setups more than 260 HTT.

    When testing for stability test for S3 wake up mode too. If it doesn't wake up properly the setup is not 100% stable. I use S3 sleep mode when the machine is not in use.

    My board is similar to your board just one generation older (790GP). Most stable 24/7 HTT on my board is around 260. But with my MSI 790FX board I can easily do 300 HTT 24/7 stable.

    I have a 1045T and running it @ 3.2 Ghz with my Gigabyte 790GP board (with 1.23v on CPU and NB freq @ 2300). It consumes less energy than my previous unlocked PII 555. Right now all I play is BF3 and that speed is plenty. I plan to add another 6870 later.
     
  3. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,896 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,480
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    That is dependent on the implementation on your motherboard. My Asus M4N72-E didn't. Also do you have C&Q drivers installed and do you watch CPU-Z when you're idling (make sure you have power options set to balanced, Windows has a part in managing C&Q as it is a lot like Intel's Speedstep.
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,685 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,872
    CNQ drivers? Didnt know they existed, are those in the AMD 4 in one driver pack?
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2012
  5. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,896 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,480
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I can't find anything for Vista or 7, maybe it is built into Windows now. There used to be a C&Q driver.
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  6. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    CnQ drivers are built into Windows now.
     
  7. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,678 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
    Keep Pushing It! :D
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  8. potanda

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    74 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Florida
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  9. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,792 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    Yeah I have, and the turbo core thing
    I did, went up in tens up to 260 then in 5s up to 300 FSB, yet it still booted. I'm on 290 now and it hasn't blue screened in 3 days of normal use
    I'll be sure to put it into sleep mode and test it. I use sleep mode all the time anyway
    I'll start overclocking again when i get in today, using 260 as a max :)
     
  10. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,792 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    My current settings
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    CPU VCore's coming up as 1.33 in HWmonitor, with C&C disabled

    went up to 61 degrees on 1.33V on a large in place fft prime95 run in 6 minutes, not liking that
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2012
  11. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,792 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    Okay so I can run Prime95 and SuperPi simultaneously for over an hour, yet I crash using Facebook...
    weird
    even with the NB voltage increased
     
  12. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,239 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    If you can do both Prime and multi-task it means your Prime isnt stressing the CPU enough and the setting is too weak. I dont recommend using blend or any of the prefixed settings. Use a custom setting to fill up the entire CPU cache and memory. You wont be able to do anything because your CPU will sit at near 100% which is a better stress test.

    That is a solution.
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2012
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  13. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,576 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,329
    No it means the voltage is dropping too low during transitions between multipliers and load. Add .05 and see if it still happen.

    Bump your NB and HT up and see if you get better responsiveness. TheL3 cache is driven at NB clock. So a low NB and high clock can still give mediocre performance, and those chips should do around 2.6 easily.
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  14. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,792 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    I added .05 to the CPU voltage
    Cool and quiet is currently disabled, but that doesn't mean I'll always be running at 3.22ghz does it? Won't that use more power?
    EDIT: I forgot to turn OFF AMD Turbo Core. Maybe when it boosted up to 3.8Ghz it didn't get enough voltage and died


    Edit: I think I MIGHT be stable now, running this overnight:
    [​IMG]

    Currently on 1.2V on the CPU (forgot to mention I have the 95W version. Oops)
    all other voltages on default
    Reduced the HT to 2160 and NB at 2400
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2012
    Dent1 says thanks.
  15. Artas1984

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    I had a Gigabyte 890GX before, i did a stable 4000 MHz on my Phenom II X4 955 BE with NB being at 2600 MHz. Ran prime 95 for over 24 hours. Can not remember vcore - might have been 1,475.
    All i am saying that this mobo is a good overclocker and you should aim for 3800 MHz.
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  16. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,576 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,329
    I have hit 3.7 and 4.2 turbo at stock volts on my rig, since it is more of a "it fits" cpumatchup than a fully supported I can't tweak itany further. 1.2vcore is less than stock i believe, you could easily run 1.45 actual if your cooling supports it and turn off turbo speeds.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  17. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,792 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    I'm having trouble making the jump from 240 to 250 FSB (3.36ghz to 3.5ghz)
    I've tried increasing the HT, NB, HT and NB voltages, and CPU voltage up to 1.225V, but I can't get it to work!
    edit: last settings I tried below:
    Also I've disabled turbo core, but a post above implies that it can still work well even when you've overclocked?
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    I'm trying to get to a 25% overclock before doing my first 24 hour stability test
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2012
  18. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,576 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,329
    Add .1 volts to your core and see what that brings, leave everything else alone.
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  19. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Lower your HT link frequency.
     
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,685 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,872
    HT dont do too much honestly, leaving at factory works
     
  21. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    That is why I said lower the HT link frequency and increase the HT clock.

    To find max HTT that board does, lower the HT link frequency, NB multi, cpu multi to 5x and memory divider to lowest. Relax the memory timings. Keep increasing the HTT frequency until you find the max that board is able to boot and perform few tasks in windows.

    Based on that frequency you can slowly work on other settings to get the max.

    My guess is 250 to 260 HTT absolute stable freq (though u might be able to do 300 with all other settings to lowest).

    :toast:
     
  22. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,792 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    I tried that earlier and went all the way up to 300 and it still booted windows. It crashed after a bit, so I went down to 295 (same thing happened) then 290.

    I added .025, still unstable as hell
    Went down to the 240 FSB that I thought was stable and that failed a Prime Small FFT test in 5 seconds. I can't play Battlefield 3 for shit on it either. Crashes in like 10 seconds.
    WHY IS STABILITY IMPOSSIBLE?
     
  23. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,896 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,480
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    With bus speeds that high you might need to be bumping your PLL voltage. Some AMD motherboards call it something else and I'm pulling a blank.

    Right now, what kind of settings do you have for your overclock:

    FSB, Multiplier, NB speed, HTT speed, and all the voltages you have access to for the CPU. Also how fast is your memory running and what is it rated for? Frequency and timings.
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  24. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    It might be an issue with memory. If you have not tried setting timings manually try and see if that solves or try some other memory brand if any lying around.

    My gigabyte board absolutely hates Crucial Ballistix ram. I was like you scratching my head, Prime 95 will be fine, games will be fine even sleep will work fine but random BSOD for no reason, even opening just a notepad lol. Then swapped the ballistix for regular crucial ram and been running like a champ for so long now.
     
  25. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,792 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    I've been ruling it out because I picked up that infamous Samsung RAM , so I assumed it would be running pretty well
    I'll try running memtest. And my memory settings have always been on Auto. I shall set it to 11-11-11-28 manually
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page