1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need some help overclocking Phenom II 1055T

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by El_Mayo, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,558 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    Imagine my surprise to see that the automatic timings were at 7-7-7-19
    [​IMG]

    Manually changed them now (assuming those are good settings) gonna try them out at FSB 250
  2. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,558 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    Okay so I know NOTHING about timings and I'm still crashing...... (If that's the problem) normally I'd use default or lower ram speed but dammit my RAM is supposed to clock high! That's why I imported it!
  3. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,135 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Your RAM is supposed to clock high, but you're overlooking other hardware limitations. AMD is notorious for having weaker memory controllers.
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  4. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,558 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    Yeah, but I'm not aiming for 2600 tho, just 2200 ish or as high as it'll let me
  5. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,558 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    Gonna try AMD Overdrive tomorrow, can't get anything done in the BIOS properly :(
  6. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,622 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Chicago
    Hey Mayo thnaks again...London is amazing. Partly thanks to you.

    Come in before Sunday and I'll buy you a fantastic dinner at St. Pancras.

    Yeah I coulda sent a pm but this was more fun.
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  7. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,558 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    On the surface I'm having more luck with AMD Overdrive. It's passing it's built in test, but gonna start running prime95 on it eventually
  8. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,558 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    I'm stable now at 225 FSB
    however I had to underclock my RAM, which isn't ideal considering it overclocks well
    Anyone got any advice on overclocking that?
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,579 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,268
    lowering timings on the ram itself will allow it to clock further, even increasing voltage but you need to keep it cool of course
  10. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,558 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    I ran a memtest (booted off the disc) on the auto timings at 1800 and it passed
    So now I'm thinking it ISN'T the RAM, but something else...
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,579 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,268
    autotimings is one thing but running manual is a must for overclocking because when they are auto adjusted you dont know what the value they are running at
  12. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,009 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Hey El_Mayo. Here is how I run my 1055t. If your 1055t is the 95w version, you should be able to do better.

    [​IMG]
  13. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,558 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    I'll try n copy your settings :)
    What CPU speed is that?
  14. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,009 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    3780mhz. I disable cn'q and everything in my bios but for some reason it still downclocks. I was worried at first but it's stable so....

    Are you o/cing for gaming reasons?
  15. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,558 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    Yeah I am :)
    My PC runs pretty quick as it is, so I'm not overclocking out of necessity
    I figure at something like 3.6-4Ghz I'll be able to buy any card (I can afford) without a bottleneck
  16. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,558 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    Timings are 11-11-11-39 I think:
    [​IMG]

    Multiplier was 225
    FSB: 2025
    HTT: 2025
    CPU Voltage: 1.225V
  17. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,558 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    I've copied your settings and windows won't even boot. It comes up before the os sayilng I've experience hardware failure due to overclocking and that I should revert my settings. I'm getting that error even at 250FSB.

    Here's what I tried
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2012
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Try dropping ht link/cpu nb multipliers down to 9x(would be running 2025mhz), ram multiplier to 5.33(or 1066 @ 200bclk), and up bclk/fsb to 225. That will get you dram speed of ~1200, just tighten timings because amd chips like latency try for cl6.
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  19. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,558 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    I wasn't aware memory speed had to be reduced, I thought they both increased proportionally. I'll try those settings ^
    But I've gotten up to 230FSB, 8 hours stable in prime before, and crashed in 10 seconds playing BF3
    hopefully your settings are stable

    Are these memory timings fine for your suggested settings?
    [​IMG]
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Rather loose but good enough to test settings. If you crash then it's cpu core & voltage related. What memory you got?
  21. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,622 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Chicago
    Those low profile low voltage Samsugs that can do up to like 2400Mhz depending on platform/IMC.
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Keep em where they are at timing wise with settings above that I mentioned and just continue to up bclk/fsb adjusting volts along the way.
  23. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,561 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    That sounds like HyperTransport is running too fast and is glitching out when the GPU is running under load, not memory stability. How high are you running the NB and HT?
  24. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,558 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    Pretty sure I was running it at 2300 back then
    I just came off 4 hours of GTA IV at my current settings

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Pull HT Link down one 2 multis and go further, same settings everything else. MIGHT need to up vcore & try to keep cpu nb @ your current setting.

    EDIT:

    Could push dram volts up to 1.6v just to help stability there if needed.
    El_Mayo says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page