1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need some help overclocking Phenom II 1055T

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by El_Mayo, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,451 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,998
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    That generic ram sounds like its not liking the clocks, Have you tried setting ram to 1066mhz CAS9 1.65V then OC the cpu?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,645 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Will do right now :)

    Oh I've got this RAM, need to update my spec right now actually
    So I don't think it's the RAM
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,451 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,998
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Oh ok yea its not the ram then. What is your ram speed at right now?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yeah I'm really thinking the IMC is hating those sticks. Should have went 4x2GB 1.65v sticks instead. Something that's more apt to take voltage.
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,451 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,998
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Jr is right, these sticks like sandy bridge too much. AMD has not had good luck with them since AMD setups like higher voltages
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    When talking the Phenom II(Deneb & Thuban) Dram voltage does more than you think with them. Not only does it help stabilize the dram it does help the IMC a touch as well.
  7. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,645 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    I'll try bumping the DRAM voltage

    It's booting with 8-8-8-24 and a 0.025V bump in both the CPU voltage and the NB voltage
    It's running prime95 so far, but it's crashing with winamp when I play music. Songs just randomly stop playing and all I hear now is what sounds like scratching/interference :/
    Chrome pages are crashing as well now. That's weird. All workers still running on prime, but I'm getting all sorts of glitches
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,960 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,925
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Your generic memory might not be handling the higher clocks very well. How does 8-9-8-26 handle for you at the same frequency? I might even recommend trying to go as high at 9-9-9-28 just to see how it behaves and if stability gets any better. If not, it may not be the IMC/Memory. What voltage are you running on the CPU?
  9. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,645 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    My current settings are 8-8-8-24
    +0.025 on the CPU NB
    1.55V on the DRAM voltage
    +0.050V on the CPU voltage (1.225V)

    Gonna try and run prime95 now
  10. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,885
    for shits and giggles try clearing the bios and re-flash it and see if that helps.

    I had similar problems a while back and turned out the bios was bad.
  11. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,645 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    reflash? as do you mean like remove the battery and put it back in? I could try that. I'll have to write down all my settings first
  12. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,070 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    sometimes when windows crashes due to OC failure, it keeps repeating for no reason.

    Only way to find out if those apps are working ok is to set all settings to default in Bios and test if those apps bsod.
  13. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,885
    Yes remove the battery and jump the CMOS on the board with the jumper, After about letting it sit for a couple of min then reverse everything and grab your bios of the manufactures site and Flash the bios again.
    *edit* dont forget to switch the PSU's power off while shorting out the bios
  14. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,645 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    I think I've flashed the bios before, you just download it and run the program in windows right?
    I'll try this tomorrow and report back :)
    For now I'm gonna play GTA IV (unless I crash lol)
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2012
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Don't bother flashing the bios.
  16. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,645 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Oh okay lol
    I'm still trying to get stability at 250
    I ran prime for 10 minutes just then, but Prime95 crashed. Not the computer, as in a blue screen, JUST prime95. strange
  17. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,645 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    These are the settings that keep failing on me
    Now I look at them, I think it might be to do with the Row Cycle Time, as I haven't increased that one in a while. I went from 7-7-7-21-26 to 8-8-8-24-26
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  18. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,960 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,925
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Bus overclocks might need a PLL voltage bump. I would try bumping the CPU PLL to 2.6v or 2.7v. You're CPU voltage is also pretty low, moving towards 1.3v should be fairly safe, just watch temperatures.
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2012
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  19. _ALB_R3D X

    _ALB_R3D X New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    337 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Tirana,Albania
    CPU NB Frequency is a bit higher than usual or I'm remembering it wrong...
    Try upping CPU NB VID Control to 1.2
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Agreed. 2.7v PLL 1.325 core and 1.25v cpu nb.
    El_Mayo, Aquinus and _ALB_R3D X say thanks.
  21. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,645 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    I've tried every settings suggested so far at once, so it HAS to work now :D
    well except the CPU voltage one, and the PLL voltage (it doesn't go higher than 2.59V) I'm at 58 degrees NOW so this is really pushing it (62 is the max I believe?)
    [​IMG]
  22. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,645 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Awww man I had it running up to 56 minutes then I absent mindedly pressed "sleep"
    and I THINK you're supposed to run Prime continuously, but I think it should be stable by now
  23. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,645 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Coming up to 2 hours on Prime95 now, this has gotta be stable?
    59 degrees max temps
  24. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Check your fan configuration in HW monitor in bios. Seems quite high for so near to stock voltage. But yeah sounds fine to me. I would just enjoy it and keep her there.
  25. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,645 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    I'm only at 1.264V as well!
    Is this normal?
    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page