1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need some help with moving HDD

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by 4eVaCrazIe, Dec 30, 2007.

  1. 4eVaCrazIe New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry for my ignorance, I'm not really knowledgeable with this.

    I'm trying to hook up my old harddrive (from my old AGP) onto my new computer.

    The reason for this is because there are files that I need from that harddrive.

    Would someone care to explain how can I do this step by step, would be appreciated.

    There is still Windows XP os installed on that hdd and what not, would that be a problem?

    Thanks :toast:
     
  2. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    just plug it in.. as long as it not showing up as the boot drive normally C.. it should all just work and u can get at your files..

    if it is the C drive windows will try and boot from it.. get the new system going then plug your old HD in..

    trog
     
  3. GLeN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    243 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Hey I got the same problem with a old ide drive ill be watching this topic carefully :p
     
  4. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    some new mobos are sata only.. one way to get an old ide drive working (or simply make use of it) is buy a usb caddy..

    i just went the other way.. my ide boot drive died on me while setting up my new system.. i robbed an old usb 80 gig storage drive for my ide boot drive.. he he

    80 gig aint much use for storage any more but it will do for my boot drive.. he he

    trog
     
  5. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    just set it as your slave, with the jumpers in the back. My second rig is all IDE that were migrated from other systems and all you have to do is move the jumper from master or cableselect to slave and your golden.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page