1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need some help with timings

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by driver66, Jun 10, 2007.

  1. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    Okay so I have this

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820211066&CMP=AFC-C8Junction

    My bios settings look like this all just say auto


    CAS latency time=auto
    DRAM RAS# to CAS# delay=auto
    DRAM RAS# precharge=auto
    Precharge delay TRAS=auto
    Command rate=auto
    Refresh recycle time=auto


    I think my bios is setting my timings too tight but im not sure where to put the values of 5*5*5*18 ?:confused:

    Can a mem guru plz explain the above settings to me? THX u all :rockout::toast:
  2. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    This may help? 05Jun2007_192529.jpg
  3. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    they are at 5-5-5-18 :p


    these are the only one I know

    CAS latency time=5
    DRAM RAS# to CAS# delay=5
    DRAM RAS# precharge=5
    Precharge delay TRAS=and I think 18
    Command rate=and I think 5
    Refresh recycle time=and I think 23

    check what there settings are like 3-6, 3-45 etc.
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2007
    freaksavior says thanks.
  4. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    :toast: Thx

    What i'm wanting to do is loosen them up alittle bit to go higher on my FSB lol:cry:

    CPUZ has lied to me before lol:nutkick::banghead:
  5. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    cuz whats the most you got out of them what are you stuck at

    did you see I edited my post
    driver66 says thanks.
  6. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    check what there settings are like 3-6, 3-45 etc.[/QUOTE]

    What does that mean^^^? :confused:

    vdimm is at 2.1
    highest I can get it to go is 410 FSB which doesnt seem right thats only ddr2 820:banghead:

    Specs are in my sig
  7. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,394 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,480
    What range does each setting have is what he means.
  8. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana


    :banghead: ME SO STUPID LOL :banghead:

    All the specs go from 1-22 except for command rate:eek:
  9. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,394 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,480
    Do you have your RAM at a 1:1 ratio? At stock speeds you should have your ram strapped to 533 (266x2) speeds since the 6300's bus is 266 (X4 = 1066 FSB). What strap is your memory at? And to get higher, you may need to go the next step up in voltage, but verify what strap speed you're at. I'm not familiar with that board, but my P5B has 4-5 different settings and the first one (also the lowest speed) is 1:1 ratio.
  10. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana



    My CPU strap is on 1066
    My memory SPD is set on 533

    So I believe it's 1:1:toast:
  11. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,394 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,480
    That sounds right to me. And you still can't get over 410 FSB? I'd research a little more on your setup/components and see what settings/timings/voltages/bios others are using to get higher OC's.

    When OC-ing you're also increasing FSBv, NB/MCHv etc? At least enough for a stable oc?
  12. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    Yes very stable have tried uping the voltages

    mch 1.4
    ihchio??? 1.6
    vcore 1.38

    NADA no can do:banghead:

    :toast:Thx for your help:toast:
  13. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,394 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,480
    Go into Bios find, copy and list all of your CPU/Memory/OC/Bus Speed related stuff here, Someone's got that board and can tell you what kind of OC you can get from it.

    Here's a link to AnandTech's P965 Roundup about your very board, this is the OC section link:
    http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=2860&p=4

    Hope that helps.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page