1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need some help with Vdroop mod

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by SLBCH, Dec 17, 2012.

  1. SLBCH New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  2. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    why mod it? That ic supports loadline calibration, should be a setting in the BIOS.
    If you are set on a vdroop mod, a pencil mark will not work because the Vsense pin is connected directly to the load.
    you would have to utilize a 10-50k pot between GND, VCC(5v) and Offset pin (pin 10)
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2012
    SLBCH says thanks.
  3. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,332 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    That's the way my P6X58D-E is. LLC in BIOS = "Improves the CPU VDroop directly".

    Despite what some say about spikes, I leave it on, because I get higher temps with it off, and I really can't use any lower voltage with it off anyway.
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2012
    Hellraiser1981 says thanks.
  4. SLBCH New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Unfortunately, this board does not support Load Line Calibration technology. Otherwise I would not ask...

    Can you please draw a diagram on my photo?
  5. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    I assume no updated bios is available...
    First use a DMM to test pin 10 to see if it is terminated or not. (should read >10K to gnd [powered off completely])
    If you do not have SMD soldering experience, Stop now!!!
  6. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    The datasheet:
    www.intersil.com/data/fn/fn6504.pdf

    Use a dmm to monitor/calibrate voltage on first boot. not sure if offset is inverted or not.
    Calibrate wiper (center terminal) for .4 to .9 v before you solder on pin 10!!
    pin 18 (rgnd) would be easier to solder to gnd instead of qfp terminals
    What is your vdroop anyways VBIOS vs Vcpu?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 17, 2012
    SLBCH says thanks.
  7. SLBCH New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hellraiser1981
    Thank you! I will try it.

    I have experience of ordinary soldering, in the worst case, I'll ask a friend to do it :D

    Current:
    BIOS setup: 1.46v
    Idle: 1.42v
    Load: 1.36v

    So... good OC is impossible, Q6600 G0 @ 3.6 GHz is max at reasonable voltages in idle (my Q6600 example required 1.44v for stable work at 3.6.) I want more.
    BIOS version is latest from off website.
  8. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    I assume that 1.46 is max you can set in bios. hope you have good cooling for more. Are these software reading (in bios?) read it with dmm to be sure. take reading from output side of choke. voiding warranty is so much fun !!
    Note 1.4v is kinda high and 3.6Ghz kinda extreme, be careful, the MB has a limit for a reason. What are current temps??
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page