1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need some info about CPU and VGA

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by DreamCatcher, Nov 19, 2006.

  1. DreamCatcher New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello guys,so.....I got few questions about cpu and vga.My computer is old and i got like amd 2000+ (1.67 ghz) 9600 pro and 1024 ram.So I decided to get new graphic card like....ati 9800pro,but someone told me it might not work as fast as it can,because of slow processor,is it true? if true,why?
    Second thing,I was thinking about buying new cpu for a long time,but i dont really spend much time playing games and stuff,so i didnt felt like its nesasary,but if i buy new proc. like amd athlon 64 3200+ ( 2ghz,512 cache and 1k HT ),will it boost my computer performance GREATLY? like really noticable? cuz with my lack knowledge about cpu`s,both cpu`s is same for me :rolleyes: , 1.67 ghz or 2ghz,only like 300hmz diffrence,ofcourse cache size should make some diffrence because athlon 64 has twice more,and Hyper treating or how ever its called,i dont even know what it does. :pimp:
     
  2. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    9800 should be fine with ur processor. The slowing down thing is because ur cpu cant keep up with ur new and shiny video card. U will see a good boost when going with 3200+, Yeah its only 300 mhz, but u cant really compare amd's by just looking at clock speeds. And furtermore u can install windows xp x64 edition, and watch it double ur speed.
     
  3. Verizon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    233 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    earth

    i have never heard of an athlon64 2000+ , so your chip must be an athlonxp 2000+ or a sempron. therfore not only will more clock help but you are stepping from 32bit processing to 64bit processing. your performance will more than jump
     
  4. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,183 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,667
    they guy never said he had an athlon 64 2000+,and if he was to go to a 64 bit cpu he would need a new mobo unless they make 64 bit cpus for socket 462/A
     
  5. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Do you feel your computer is holding you way back in the games you wish to play? If not, than why upgrade. Those upgrades will not make significant enough difference in desktop applications to warrant the cost in my opinion. Do you use it for graphical editing? If so, and upgrade could provide some advantages there. Keep in mind if you upgrade your processor, and video card, you may need to get a new motherboard. A new power supply may be warranted too, depending on the wattage of your current one.
     
  6. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland

    dude.. what are u talking about????
     
  7. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Also, be aware that with a new GPU (aka VGA) you might need a new PSU. It might not provide enough Amps to your new GPU. So how many Watts is your PSU and how many Amps are on the 12V line?
     
  8. DreamCatcher New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I got 300W PSU,this should be enuf I think.Can someone explain me CPU and VGA job in game,as far as I understand CPU just...effects resolution,and all in game items,VGA makes sure all that items looks nice ( nice textures,shadows,lights ) , is it right?
    So basicly if i have good VGA and crappy CPU I should run games on 640 and 800 resolution with high visual settings on instead of goin for 1024? I noticed one thing on 3dmark03,when testing vga it automaticaly sets 1024 res. and high settings,CPU tests ....640 and low settings.
     
  9. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    what? why would running a 64bit OS double your speed?
     
  10. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    because example amd64's are optimized for running in 64-bit os, plus 64-bit os uses more memory and registry cache. I run windows xp x64 and raw computing power has doubled, compared
    to 32-bit os.
     
  11. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    lol, double??? its more like 4 times the raw data processes...know your computer math!

    the math to prove...

    32bit/8 = 4
    64bit/8 = 8

    8-4= 4octets
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2006
  12. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    It depends on the game you wish to play?, if you can tell us which games you currently play or want to play, then we can make an estimate as to which type of upgrade you need.

    If I was you I would upgrade the motherboard, cpu, mem and graphics card.

    512 MB DDR2 is really cheap - 27 uk pounds
    x1600pro VGA card - 70 uk pounds
    AM2 motherboard - 40-50 uk pounds
    cpu sempron 3200+ - 40 uk pounds.


    above would make a cheap system to build!!

    The Radeon 9800 is a good card but their are cheaper budget cards like the x1600 which would perform way better. 9800 is really old, its like 2-3 generations behind.
     
  13. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    So if they released 64 bit versions of BOINC projects or F@home, the output would quadruple? Also, if i switched to a 64bit OS everything would be 2 times as fast? I still refuse to believe this.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2006

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page