1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need Some serious Help About OC

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by N3trox, May 13, 2013.

  1. N3trox New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Hey guys, i recently began OC tryouts with my current rig. ASUS M5A97, AMD PHENOM II x4 970 BE, and an Aerocool VS-550W PSU along with 1333 MHZ 8 GB Kingston HyperX RAM and Akasa x4 cooler. Now i have some knowledge about how to do basic overclocking. I simply raised the FSB from AI Tweaker section of my BIOS. The stock was 200 at 3.5 GHz and i raised it to 229 to have 4.0 GHz. I made some tests with prime95 it failed. I searched some about the error and all the answers said that voltage wasn't enough. I guess i increased the voltage but i don't know how much i did. However it is stable at this point. But i don't know if anything is right. ^^ I need some serious help and guideness to what to do how to reach 4.2 GHz. I tried to do it with again FSB, it gave blue screen after the first minute of prime95 blend test. So again i tried to increase to voltage again, i tried 3 values like 1.39, 1.40 and 1.44 but i still don't know exactly how to increase these values. Can somebody tell me what to i do on AI Tweaker section? I need an OC for Dummies kinda thing. :) :banghead: And these are my current values after 2 hours of prime95 with everything OK:

    [​IMG]

    Btw don't mind the temperatures it was when the blend test was working. At ıdle and medium load it is 38-55.
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    Your CPU is unlocked, there is no need or reason to OC via the bus.

    So, to start, reset everything.

    Set the CPU multi to 40 (or whatever to get to 4ghz)

    Set CPU VCORE to 1.4v-ish

    Run benches, test for temperatures/stability/etc.

    If stable, let us know and there can be some further tweaking (NB, RAM, etc.)
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2013
    N3trox says thanks.
  3. N3trox New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Thanks for the reply. But i seriosuly know a very little on the options and i don't know what is CPU Multi... Only way i know to get my cpu to 4 GHz is to increase FSB to 229. I set the voltage to 1.40 this time but somehow the machine automatically decrases the frequency to 800 MHz. I need explenation on the BIOS menu. I want to know which option does what? What happens when i increase a specific option? What am i supposed to increase on the goddamn ASUS UEFI BIOS' AI Tweaker menu?
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    DL'ing your manual now. All the options will be there. If you have an option for "advanced" bios or something like that, use that. Brb. :)

    *Yes, there is an "advanced" mode, get into that.

    First reset your CMOS. It will be in the manual on how to do that, it's either a jumper, or remove the battery.
     
    N3trox says thanks.
  5. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,104 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,625
    N3trox says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. N3trox New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    It ıs in the advanced mode ofc. ^^ PS. i think i finally made it. I was increasing the wrong value.:banghead::banghead: Sir btw your 1 sentence was ebough for me to understand whole thing thanks a lot. :respect: Now my multipliers are correct. Time to to blend test with prime95. Will report the results. Thanks again.
     
    erocker says thanks.
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    Lol, you made it too easy for me! :toast:

    So you seem to be pretty capable, if you want to really start tweaking things, go the the Phenom II OC Clubhouse that thebluebumblebee linked to. There's lots of good info there.
     
    N3trox says thanks.
  8. N3trox New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Will do sir. ^^ So what am i supposed to if i encounter any problems? What's the first thing i should do? And how do i know that if i need to decrease or increase the voltage?
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    Since you are directly overclocking the CPU using the multiplier, the only adjustment needed will be the vcore. If you were stable at 4ghz using the bus with 1.4, you'll most likely be stable this way too. You might even want to try bringing the voltage down a step or two to see if it's stable there.

    I guess the key right now is to get it stable using the least amount of voltage. Once things are locked in there and if you have some wiggle room in regards to temperature, you can then start tweaking the "CPU-NB" (which is the internal memory controller, or northbridge) and the RAM. Optimizing these two things is almost just as important as clocking the CPU.
     
    N3trox says thanks.
  10. N3trox New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Got it. Tomorrow i will try decreasing the voltage and try to get stable on the least voltage. I will replace my cooler. What would you reccomend for solid OC'ing? I was thinking to get a Corsair H60 but i tought it would be better to get a quality air coller? What are your reccomandations?
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    If you get the H60, get the newest (2013) version. It will be better than perhaps all but one air cooler that costs more money.

    I'd go with the H60 if that's about the price you want to pay for a cooler. The Akasa cooler you're using is barely better than a stock cooler. With AMD CPU's they can have greater stability at lower temperatures, so I would wait to lock in that OC until you get the H60. :)
     
    N3trox says thanks.
  12. N3trox New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Ok. ^^ Sooo i was testing right now and it gave blue screen after 30 minutes. I increased the voltage a little because when i don't start testing with prime95 voltage is 1.40 but when i beging test it reduces to 1.38 somehow. It keeps doing the same again and again and this time prime95 instantly gave an error. What shall i do? It automatically reduces the voltage to 1.38-1.392. Am ı doing something wrong? Or am i forgetting to increase something else? Well it's getting late here now. ^^ So i'm waiting your mighty knowledge master. :respect: I will beging with a fresh start tomorrow with clearing CMOS.
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2013
  13. m&m's

    m&m's

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    214 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    North
    It is normal that it reduces when on load (1.38V is not bad from 1.40V).

    1.40V for 4GHz is not enough for a Phenom II (Only some rare chips can). Try 1.45V and if stable, reduce until it gives an error.

    Turn off Cool n Quiet or your CPU frequency will go down to 800MHz (and could make your overclock unstable).
     
    N3trox says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. N3trox New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Okay. Thanks again. Will post the results. Other than that i'm still open for suggestions. :)
     
  15. N3trox New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    So, i finally and hopefully ensured stability after 3 hours of prime95 blend. My current values are 1.44V with 4.0 GHz. In my further attempts, as erocker said, i will try to minimize the voltage with current frequency. Because this is not a good value for me to use. Heats are a little much. Idle 50, medim load 60-65 and heavy load 70-72. I need to change my cooler since it's kinda just the silent version of stock cooler.(Akasa X4) I can't get an H60 V2 because it's way too much expensive in my country and i couldn't get one in my time of visit in USA. So i need a suggestion that is good for OC'ing and not really expensive. ^^ Like my Thermaltake Frio, or CM Hyper 212 Evo. Which is the best option i can get. Just post your suggestions i will check if it's ok for my budget. ^^ Since i need to change my crappy case to use a quality cooler.
     
  16. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,438 (8.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,571
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Hyper 212 Evo, hands down, most people here will agree.
    My 1055t is sat under one.
     
  17. N3trox New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Is Hyper412S better than it?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page