1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need some serious help with this one!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by deathbyburk, Jun 10, 2008.

  1. deathbyburk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    42 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok so I work for this company and they are in the process of moving all there computers to a new location and there main computer had a hard drive crash. So I replaced the hard drive and put in a raid 0! All works good I put it all together and bring it to him plug it in and I get a black screen with the video card model on it. I dont have it in fron of me but it is something like "RV280 then a bunch on numbers" The RV280 "if thats the exact number can't remember" is the core of the video card for sure. I went and checked! So basically from what it looks like just the video card is posting. Has anyone ever seen any thing like this? Oh yea after rebooting for 30 minutes worked fine all day shut it down next day same thing but can't get it tp start at all this time! I even went and purchased a new video card and the new video card just gives me a blinkin line in the top left corner of the screed on boot with no model #s. Any ideas or suggestions would be great! I'll be at this guys place tomorrow trying out anything you guys recommend!

    The computer is a dell dimension 9150 stock except for 4gbs ram and a raid 0
     
  2. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    First problem: It's a dell :laugh:
    Seriously though, try a new PSU, the card might not be able to get enough power because of the Raid 0
    If one or both of the HDDs are running off the same rail as the GPU I'm willing to bet that's exactly what the problem is. If they're on seperate rails, try booting without the HDDs plugged in and see if you get a post.
     
    deathbyburk says thanks.
  3. deathbyburk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    42 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yea that was one of my guesses I was gonna try it comes stock with a 375 but I got a 600 backup Im gonna try! Any other suggestions?
     
  4. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    If that doesn't work try the card in another PC, if it doesn't work in that PC then try to RMA it, you may have given it some static shock when you put the card in.
     
  5. deathbyburk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    42 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Tried 2 cards already. This computer holds very valuable company info for this guy! NO RMA here its fix now and asap. I'll have to buy a new computer and swap the mess if the power supply dont fix or my other guesses :( Gonna be a long day
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page