1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need some testers

Discussion in 'Programming & Webmastering' started by Solaris17, Dec 23, 2009.

  1. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,204 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,558
    Location:
    Florida
    Little help? remember that benchmark suite i made? the one for XP Vista and 7? (link in sig) well today i took some time a cup of coffee and some ciggs and i simplified it because i was bored. No more 6 diffirent versions or multiple files or .bats needing to be executed. no sir today its easy one version any os. with an installer package as in (.exe) i also bealive i fixed the permission issues. YAY. but now before i clean it up add an icon change ome of the type face etc. i need to make sure the nitty gritty works. so any takers?

    X64

    X32

    now im aware some of the file names are weird. and i know it says Vista mark. just ignore these. it will be totally changed later. but as it stands right now i just need to know if it works.

    so things i will need from you.

    what tests did you run?

    what OS are you using?

    are you x64 or x32?

    which version did you DL?

    and if you want a SS

    thanks all :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2010
    DRDNA, MKmods and Cold Storm say thanks.
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,655 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,048
    x32 Edition
    All Tests
    [​IMG]

    Running Windows 7 Home Premium x86
    CPU: Athlon 3300+ s754
    1gb Kingmax DDR 400
    ATi 9800SE
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  3. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,204 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,558
    Location:
    Florida
    awesome thanks a bunch man!!!!! looks like x32 works great now i just need an x64 tester my main rig is down so i cant
     
  4. Broom2455

    Broom2455

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    153 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Polk County FL
    Downloading now :

    XP Pro 32 bit
    CPU :q9550 e0 @3.4
    2 GB OCZ Gold DDr3 1066
    XFX 8600GT 512mb
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  5. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,204 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,558
    Location:
    Florida
    sweet cant wait to see resualts thanks man
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,655 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,048
    When I get home I'll give it a run. Yeah, the 32 bit version worked perfectly. :toast:
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  7. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    I tried to use 6 for test all and it told me it needed me to set low or high for graphics.

    I have Win 7 64 (oem)
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,204 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,558
    Location:
    Florida
    hmmmm did it run through any tests? or did it go straight to low or high? when you selected low or high did it continue running the tests?
     
  9. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,834 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,528
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Running Windows 7 Pro x64 here. I selected All tests <6>, 1 (start), Any key, and i'm stuck at a screen that says "Select low or high graphics." and I do not know the command that needs to be entered.

    [​IMG]

    XPMarkx64.exe
    Win7 x64 Pro 7600
    AMD Phenom II X4 955BE @ 3.2GHz
    4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 (testing @ 1800)
    GeForce 9800 GT (main) + [GeForce 9800 GT + GeForce 210 for F@H]
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,780 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    straight to low or high
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  11. ColdAsIce New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    You got a bug in the x64 version.
    1 = Go back to main Menu

    2 = Quit


    Select low or high graphics.

    No options here :banghead:

    ==============
    Bench is done!
    ==============

    I pressed 2 + Enter but the program dissapears.
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  12. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,780 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    same here
    tried wild card * no with that either
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  13. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    yes I have the same problem but am currently running the tests individually.
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  14. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,204 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,558
    Location:
    Florida
    ok im running through it right now ill have a rebuilt version up shorlty thanks for the help guys!
     
    DRDNA and Jstn7477 say thanks.
  15. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    when I went back and ran just the test GPU it gives the option. I set it to high and it ran fine. But if you try to do # 6 (all tests) it dosent give you the option of Low High.

    This is fun:toast:
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  16. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    [​IMG]

    DL XpMarks X64

    Win7 Ultimate64bit.

    Ind they all work, but when done "all together" it won't..
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  17. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,204 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,558
    Location:
    Florida
    really appreciate it guys. i found the problem i missed a line when editing all the paths. the error is inharent in both the 32 and 64bit version new ones in a few minutes. id appreciate 32bit testers to run it again with the new code.
     
  18. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,204 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,558
    Location:
    Florida
    new versions up :)

    remember to uninstall the old one in the CP
     
    MKmods says thanks.
  19. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,780 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    SAME exact thing with the 64...trying 32 now
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  20. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    got the new version sol.. test 6 doesn't work
    [​IMG]

    win 7 Ultimate 64bit
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  21. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    I get the same as coldstorm...(uninstalled the old one and loaded the new one)

    Thanks for the tests:toast:


    (but his backgrounds are way cooler than mine)
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  22. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,780 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    32 does it too ...these are the new downloads. I actually get that error on just cpu too.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2009
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  23. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,204 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,558
    Location:
    Florida
    explain got the error on CPU too? the cpu test threw an error?

    EDIT:: i see if your on a x64 system the x32 test will not work for you.

    as for the d3d error the path is right. now i just need to see why it isnt drawing the graphics test correctly. can anyone with X64 run the graphics and maybe the CPU tests and see if they fire?
     
  24. Broom2455

    Broom2455

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    153 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Polk County FL
    same problem as others, test all .... graphics low or high
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  25. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,204 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,558
    Location:
    Florida
    with the new version?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page