1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need some testers

Discussion in 'Programming & Webmastering' started by Solaris17, Dec 23, 2009.

  1. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,603 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,879
    Location:
    Florida
    DRDNA says thanks.
  2. Broom2455

    Broom2455

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    156 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Polk County FL
    same problem solaris all skip to low or high graphics

    4605437 (1260) - winsat\main.cpp:2295: --- START 2008\6\19 18:27:31 PM ---
    4605500 (1260) - winsat\main.cpp:1995: > DWM not running.
    4605500 (1260) - winsat\main.cpp:2053: > EMD device detected to be off.
    4605500 (1260) - mlib\syspowertools.cpp:0872: > Read the active power scheme as '8c5e7fda-e8bf-4a96-9a85-a6e23a8c635c'
    4605500 (1260) - winsat\main.cpp:2108: > power policy saved.
    4605562 (1260) - mlib\syspowertools.cpp:0904: > Set the active power scheme to 8c5e7fda-e8bf-4a96-9a85-a6e23a8c635c'
    4605562 (1260) - winsat\main.cpp:2120: > power policy set to maximum.
    4606343 (1260) - winsat\main.cpp:2756: > IsOfficial=TRUE IsFormal=FALSE IsMoobe=FALSE RanOverTs=FALSE RanOnbatteries=FALSE
    4606359 (1260) - winsat\main.cpp:1161: > Running Assessment: features ''
    4606921 (1260) - winsat\main.cpp:1436: > Assessment completed
    4606937 (1260) - winsat\main.cpp:1161: > Running Assessment: mem '-mint 25 -maxt 30 -rn -nc'
    4637640 (1260) - winsat\main.cpp:1436: > Assessment completed
    4637734 (1260) - winsat\processresults.cpp:0672: Total physical mem available to the OS : 3.18 GB (3,420,205,056 bytes)
    4637734 (1260) - winsat\processresults.cpp:0965: No D3D results - limiting D3D Score to 1.0
    4637859 (1260) - mlib\syspowertools.cpp:0904: > Set the active power scheme to 8c5e7fda-e8bf-4a96-9a85-a6e23a8c635c'
    4637859 (1260) - winsat\main.cpp:2155: > Power state restored.
    4637875 (1260) - winsat\main.cpp:2174: > Not necessary to reenable EMD cache.
    4637890 (1260) - winsat\main.cpp:3216: > exit value = 0.
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  3. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,603 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,879
    Location:
    Florida
    so it spits this out even when running tests indavidually? does it attempt to do any work or is that all that sows up on the screen?
     
  4. Broom2455

    Broom2455

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    156 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Polk County FL
    I've tried all tests at(6), Cpu, Memory, HDD etc all end up at choice of high/low graphics:banghead:


    the error report does'nt show up on the screen , I just opened up the winsat text file in notepad and pasted it into the reply
     
  5. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,603 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,879
    Location:
    Florida
    wtf? wow every test failing indavidually is weird. is that with the system in your specs?

    EDIT:: so it doesnt show up on the screen but every test (including indavidual) immedietly goes to high or low? with no display on the screen?
     
  6. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    CPU test ran fine. I then went to GPU test (high) and the screen went blank for a few seconds, then I saw the illuminating MS background thing but it just kept going... mostly, I don't like the fact that I didn't know what to expect/how long it would take/what was happening.
     
  7. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,816 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    314
    I get the High or Low Graphics prompt also for all tests.

    XP Pro SP3 32.
     
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,603 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,879
    Location:
    Florida
    each grfx test on low is 1min high 2min

    ok so XP isnt playing nice thanks to all. id thank you bu TPU has cut me off :( im not allowed to thank right now.

    ill get on the XP poblem ASAP. it seems the last x64 update has fixed everyones issue except DNA's and x32 for anyone other than XP users seems to work great. am i right so far?
     
    AsRock and Arctucas say thanks.
  9. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,816 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    314
    I will give 7 a shot and let you know.
     
  10. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,603 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,879
    Location:
    Florida
    thanks if it works this time for DNA i think i know the issue. ill need to install XP on a spare rig on my end to figure out XP however. BUT its ok. because i just realized that i can drum roll................................make patches!!!!! so F#@$ DL'ing another 30mb. ill just patch you up unless i come out with a big update
     
  11. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    [​IMG]
    windows 7x64
     
  12. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,816 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    314
    @Solaris17,

    I just tried it on my Win7RC 32 bit, same issue.
     
  13. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,603 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,879
    Location:
    Florida
  14. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,816 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    314
    Correct.
     
  15. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    ultimate
     
  16. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    cool. maybe you could add some prompts letting the user know this stuff :)
     
  17. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,603 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,879
    Location:
    Florida
    ok thanks

    could you go to C:\windows\ and grab me the entire performance folder?

    ya sure NP i will i just need to make sure this all works. then ill work on the cosmetics :)
     
  18. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    yes no problem but how I send you that (46mb)
     
  19. Noxman

    Noxman

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Sweden
    [​IMG]

    DL: XPmark x64
    All tests (Nr: 6)
    Vista Ultimate x64
     
  20. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,603 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,879
    Location:
    Florida
    awesome thanks a bunch man! im thinking their is some kind of diffirence with the vista and 7 files but it shouldnt be a problem it will just take me a little bit of time to figure out which file is giving some people trouble. no worries i should have a working version for everyone either later tonight or sometime tommarrow.
     
  21. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,894 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,547
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Does not work on XP Professional x64 with x64 binary.

    Code:
                      ### ### #####   ##     ##            #
                       #   #   #   #   ##   ##             #
                        # #    #   #   ##   ##  ###  ## #  #  #
                         #     ####    # # # #  #  #  ##   # #
                        # #    #       # # # #   ###  #    ##
                       #   #   #       #  #  #  #  #  #    # #
                      ### ### ###     ### # ### #### ###  ##  #
    
                            Brought to you by Solaris17
                                www.TechPowerUp.com
    
    
            ********This is BETA Software and is not Guaranteed Stable.********
    When the benchmark begins at any time Press ESC to Quit,
    The current test and automatically begin the next.
    After all tests are completed the benchmark will Halt to a Prompt.
    If you do not wish to continue the tests at any time simply exit the prompt.
    
                                    CHANGE LOG
    Added better XP Compatability.
    Added go back option to end of every test.
    
    Press any key to continue . . .
    
    
    1 = Cpu
    
    2 = Graphics
    
    3 = Memory
    
    4 = HDD
    
    5 = Media
    
    6 = Run All
    
    Select Cpu(1) or Graphics(2) or Memory(3) or Hard Drive(4) or Media(5) or All(6)
    .
    6
    
    
    
    There isnt going to be comming anything in fullscreen here! its all console work
    !
    
    
    1 = Start
    
    2 = Go back
    
    
    Select Start or Go Back.
    1
    
    
    Windows System Assessment Tool
    > Running the Formal Assessment
    Press any key to continue . . .
    
    
    
    1 = Go back to main Menu
    
    2 = Quit
    
    
    2
    
    ==============
    Bench is done!
    ==============
    
    Press any key to exit

    Edit: I see a problem but it is not necessarily "thee" problem. Your installer is not x64 compatible. It installs your 64-bit app to the 32-bit program files directory. Moreover, Task Manager says the application is running as a 32-bit binary under the name "XP Mark 2.2.5 x32.exe"
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,603 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,879
    Location:
    Florida
    well i tell it were to install by default. as for the x32 part it is just a file name on my end. however it shouldnt really cause an issue running as 32bit because both versions will. they are the same code. the files that matter are the ones my executable invokes. the exe itself has the same code base as the x64 version. so far it seems like some sort of issue with XP itself. im thinking their is some kind of issue with the power managment that it doesnt like. but i will need to install it on a seperate system to figure it out.
     
  23. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,603 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,879
    Location:
    Florida
    well i am going out of town for a few hours. i will look at the files and run some tests when i get home and hopefully tommarrow we will have a version of each that everyone can use! :) keep it coming guys. if you do this will move really fast. again i appreciate all your help. i thought it worked perfect UL and im done. but iv gone through atleast 4 revisions since then and im not their yet. which just proves you guys are the best. thanks for helping me on my project.
     
    DonInKansas and stanhemi say thanks.
  24. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,894 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,547
    Location:
    IA, USA
    If you have no intention to compile a x64 binary, might I suggest having one version with both 32-bit and 64-bit winsat.exe and make it auto-detect (via the environmental variable PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE) which executable to use?


    When I try to run WinSAT (6.1.7600.16385) directly, I get the following message:
    [​IMG]

    The only time I've seen that message is with 16-bit apps on Windows x64. It shouldn't be 16-bit so it is a mystery as to why it would produce that error. This may give some clues as to what is wrong:
    http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000726.htm


    By the way, it is x86, not x32 (386, 486 -> x86; x86-64 -> x64). 32-bit and 64-bit are also proper but keep the naming conventions consistent.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page