1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need someone to make me a 6990 bios

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by fullinfusion, Apr 19, 2012.

  1. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,431 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    I'm a tard when it comes to making a custom gpu bios... Im using an ATI Sapphire 6990 with the dual bios switch. What I need Is someone that can make me a custom bios to my spec with ATI flash once I down load the bios files here.

    1.30v core/ 1000mhz/1500Mhz mem with fan profile left alone for me to control
    I can flash the master and slave after that. Help Fellow tpu ppl?
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2012
  2. KenW New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    For the 6900 series card, it's not possible to mess the clocks other than the BIOS voltage (VID4 - in GPU voltage register). I wouldn't suggest to flash it. Back in the days, we modified the BIOS voltage because using third party softwares to overclock will interfere with the PowerTune +20% and reset it to 0%.

    But today you can use third party apps to increase voltage and keep the Power Tune settings instead of using CCC Overdrive.

    You still can edit the voltage and use CCC Overdrive to overclock if you want to avoid using third party.

    Edit:

    Upload your Master and Slave AUSUM BIOS (switch #1) here if you want me to edit the voltage to 1.3V.

    I can't find Gigabyte AUSUM BIOS for Master and Slave here;

    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/...r=Gigabyte&model=HD 6990&interface=&memSize=0
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2012
  3. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    I use MSI Afterburner to voltage tweak mine, it works without a flaw because all the 6990 are reference.
     
  4. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,642 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    682
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Have you tested for stability at these clock speeds are the VRM temps ok as well? and can run 24/7!

    nb: you may need to invest in a water block to keep temps under control; air cooling may not cut it

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2012
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  5. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,431 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    sounds good but how do I tell the master from the slave? and how do I upload the bios as a file?
     
  6. KenW New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    You can use GPU-Z to copy the first BIOS is the Master then select second GPU from the drop down is Slave.

    Master BIOS has a fan profile while Slave doesn't. That's the other way to identify it.
     
  7. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,642 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    682
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Download GPU-Z and open the application Note: when it opens it will default to the master core/bios save this to file; see example [name file AntillesM.bin] M=Master

    Then use the flip down menu in the bottom left hand corner to switch to the slave core/bios and repeat the process; save to file; [name file AntillesS.bin] S=Slave

    Example from HD5970

    Master - Slave Example.jpg

    nb: keep copies of these files in a safe place as flashing is not always successful and you may need to use these to recover your card

    Note: before flashing make sure you read up on blind flashing; bricking a card and how to recover from this.

    atb

    Law-II
     
    KenW, fullinfusion and erocker say thanks.
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    Do 6990's have a bios switch?
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  9. KenW New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Yes.

    Switch #1 Flashable AUSUM BIOS 880/1250 MHz @ 1.175V (approx TDP 450W).
    Switch #2 Stock BIOS 830/1250 MHz @1.12V (approx TDP 300W).
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  10. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,431 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Yeah ok I got what's what with the bios but I cant attach it to my post. Any ideas?
     
  11. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,642 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    682
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    need to Zip the Master & Slave Bios Images; use windows 7; press right mouse button on desktop/New/Compressed Zip Folder (a new empty zip folder should appear on your desktop) rename this folder [name the file: HD 6990 M_S_Bios.zip] and then drag or copy and paste the Master & Slave vga bioses you created in to the folder. When done reply to KenW post, you will be able to upload it as an attachment.

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2012
    KenW and fullinfusion say thanks.
  12. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,431 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
  13. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,431 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    File is up :respect:
     
  14. KenW New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Edited to 1.250v, 1.275v and 1.300v for Master and Slave respectively.

    Note: only flash the BIOS in switch #1
     

    Attached Files:

    fullinfusion and Law-II say thanks.
  15. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,431 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Thank you very much, now to give it a try :eek:
     
  16. KenW New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Start with 1.250V for Master and Slave. Maintain temps under 75 °C. If you can keep the temps cool then move to 1.275V. I wouldn't use 1.300V on stock cooler.

    Prior to flashing, uninstall Catalyst to avoid possible conflicts BIOS-Driver-Registry check.

    Note again, only flash BIOS in switch #1.
     
    Law-II and fullinfusion say thanks.
  17. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,431 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Thanks KenW :respect: I've flashed this thing about 6 times already without removing the driver. I tried to make a bios of 1.175v 925/1425 but get the BSOD... what gives?
     
  18. KenW New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    As posted in the above post, there's no way to edit clocks in BIOS for 6900 series without BSOD/crash because of Driver-BIOS check. The driver will only allow you to edit the voltage in BIOS.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  19. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,431 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Ahh I remember reading your post but I guess it didnt sink in lol..
    Thank you so much though :respect:

    Hmmm now what to do :twitch:
     
  20. KenW New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Boot using BIOS #2, after going into Windows, flip the switch to #1 then flash with original stock Master and Slave BIOS or you can use the edited 1.250V.

    That's the easiest way but will need to use ATIwinflash instead of ATIflash.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  21. KenW New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Did you fix it?
     
  22. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,431 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    There was nothing wrong with it to begin with, I just wasn't sure how to mod the bios and now I do thanks to you. I more less wanted to see how much more I could squeeze outta my system. Voltage really didnt help clock any higher. I guess It's 2011 for me now :wtf:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page