1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need testing for new VGA BIOS extraction application

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by W1zzard, Sep 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,049 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,953
    Please test:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/BIOS_Saver.exe

    It's a Windows based VGA BIOS extraction Utility for ATI and NVIDIA - just run without any installation, let me know if it works for you.

    [​IMG]

    No need to send me dumps for verification. But you are of course free to use this tool to submit your BIOS to your new VGA BIOS Collection
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2007
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    niiice,just tried it on my sapphire x1950 pro 512mb,works fine.

    nice one w1zzard:toast:
     
  3. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    339 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Didn't do anything for me:p
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    [​IMG]

    thats what I get
     
  5. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    187
    Location:
    Blighty
    [​IMG]

    it detects an nvidia card, but the save box is greyed out
     
  6. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    339 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Yeah I got the same thing as you 2
     
  7. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    you need to click on the adapter its found guys,then it will un grey the save button
     
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    XP sp2

    [​IMG]

    both of them
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 9, 2007
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    AHHH does he want the dumps for verification?

    7600GT XXX
    [​IMG]
     
  10. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    just testing the proggie i guess
     
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    Works great ...no complaints here!

    EDIT : due to newf's post , I'll add XP here...lol
     
  12. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    339 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    working for me now 2 and on vista :)
     
  13. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,049 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,953
    i just uploaded a new revision which doesnt grey the save button and displays "select card!" instead when you click it without selection.
    and it's much smaller now .. only like 500kb :)
     
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    No problems here W1z. Was able to open and edit the dump with NibiTor 3.5.

    Tested on vid card in specs, as soon as i get my Gateway w/Pentium3 up I will look into it little bit more.
     
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    Both versions work fine for me!
     
  16. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,046 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Worked perfectly on my x1950pro! Also worked on my GF's P4 system's x850xtpe!

    Nice work W1z!
     
  17. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    187
    Location:
    Blighty
    nice to know you care for us dumbasses!, it worked fine once i highlighted it though
    [​IMG]
     
  18. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,049 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,953
    what was the problem?
     
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    I think he ment it works after he highlighted the GFX adapter , to save it.
     
  20. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    You even beat Mavke to windows vista support...Nice w1z :)
     
  21. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Worked on my 8800GTS.
     
  22. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Didn't work on my 2900. If click on the first, then try to save it, as soon as I am done naming the file and choosing a location, then click save, it instantly BSODs.

    When I try to save the second, it hard locks.

    [​IMG]
     
  23. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,049 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,953
    could you check if ati winflash 1.25 works with your cards?
     
  24. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    It's only 1 card.

    When I click on ati winflash to run it, I get the system hourglass, then I blackscreen about 20secs later. Program never pops up. So I guess that's a "No, ati winflash isn't working for me."
     
  25. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    576 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Same problem with my HD2900 with vista x86. Winflash doesnt work either.

    Tested with my x1650 pro and worked fine under vista.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page