1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need testing of new GPU-Z feature: Monitor Info

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by W1zzard, Aug 28, 2008.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    Download and start: http://www.techpowerup.com/wizzard/GPU-Z_Monitorinfo2.exe

    Then go to the "Displays" tab. It should show info on your connected monitor(s).

    [​IMG]

    Please post here whether everything is working as intended. (to include a screenshot, click the little camera in the top right and select the secon button "upload", and paste the bbcode).
  2. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    [​IMG]
    thats from my laptop.
    Nothing wrong here.
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2008
  3. EiSFX

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    566 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Seems to be all working for me

    [​IMG]
  4. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    [​IMG]

    Looks about right to me.
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    [​IMG]
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    doesn't detect the card fully but the monitors fine :D

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  7. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Looks good to me:

    [​IMG]

    I take it this is reading the extra info that the monitor is sending to the PC, so it knows how to set it up properly?
  8. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,177 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    Works here too

    [​IMG]
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Works fine on both my rigs...thanks w1z!
  10. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    [​IMG]

    Works great.
  11. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    max res should be 1800x1440
    [​IMG]
  12. kyle2020 Guest

  13. wolf2009 Guest

    another innovative feature . Here are displays from all my work PC's .

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  14. 3xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    works for me:
    [​IMG]
  15. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    working well for me

    Attached Files:

  16. mon74 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    173 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Ensenada, Mexico
    Ok

    Working OK here, it does not display the brand of the LCD (KDS), but appears to be a vista issue, because it's displayed OK in winXP :confused:

    Attached Files:

    • gpuz.jpg
      gpuz.jpg
      File size:
      125.4 KB
      Views:
      190
  17. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,530 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    [​IMG]
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Is there plans for dual monitor support?

    The pic shows CCC with the info from my secondary. GPU-z is only showing the primary.

    Sorry if Im jumping ahead, just thought Id have a look see and report what I found!
    [​IMG]
  19. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,530 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    picked both of mine up and W1zz.
  20. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,763 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    [​IMG]

    Max Res? Vertical and Horizontal Frequencies?
  21. flclisgreat

    flclisgreat New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    658 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    [​IMG]

    looks good to me
  22. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    XP versus Vista then I assume?
  23. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,530 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    could well be
  24. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,392 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    [​IMG]

    Aspect is off, didn't detect second monitor.

    Right now my second one is a 17" 1280x1024 LCD with D-Sub connection.
  25. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    i just realized it didnt display my second monitor either, vista64 here,
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page