1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need testing of new GPU-Z feature: Monitor Info

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by W1zzard, Aug 28, 2008.

  1. LuxZg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    170 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Works, but not exactly correct..

    [​IMG]

    It's SyncMaster 757DFX which has max res of 1920 x 1440 / 64 Hz. Also, my screen is a bit bigger than stated in screenshot, I've measured the "glass" part to 32,5x24,3. Haven't checked serial and week of production, I'll trust you on this.. too lazy :D
     
  2. jmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    not quite right... i have 2 of these monitors in dual screen. bought at different times so date and serial would be different.

    also noticed that samsung monitors dont seem to come up with the commercial model names??
     
  3. pabloc74

    pabloc74 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    184 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Argentina
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    i like to see if the info of the graphic card is correctly, because i don't know a lot of ati. can tell me guys if is everything ok?:)
     
  4. MakubeX

    MakubeX

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    [​IMG]

    Seems to be working fine for me. :)
     
  5. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    not working for mine qalthough i think thats cause im using a vga-dvi adaptor maybe ?

    [​IMG]
     
  6. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,295 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    [​IMG]
    FYI, this model is a SyncMaster 213T, and Display Properties is able to show this string.
     
  7. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Samsung Syncmaster 931BW
    [​IMG]
    The gamma is saying 2.35, but my gamma settings are at default in ATT and Adobe Gamma says 2.20, otherwise eveything else appears correct.
     
  8. Chomes New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    74 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Barcelona
    [​IMG]

    Seems to work OK
     
  9. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,406 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    875
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    [​IMG]
    Working good with my new monitor, but for some reason shows my crt has max 1280x1024 and I know it does at least 1600x1200...
     
  10. SimFreak47

    SimFreak47 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    557 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    In a city, thats in a state which is in the US, an
    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Works very nice, thank you!

    edit- I would of hooked it up with the digital dvi connector, but san andreas doesn't work with it on DVI :wtf:
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2008
  11. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,182 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    w1zzard i have no result with built in card , my mobo is gigabyte g31 see

    untitled.JPG

    i connect an lg lcd 17 monitor
     
  12. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    This is what i get no display for me on my lappy lol

    [​IMG]

    Gpuz hates my lappy
     
  13. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Working fine here.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,182 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad

    did you download it from thread begin
     
    Triprift says thanks.
  15. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    No why are they different hmmmmm
     
  16. p-jack New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    334 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Arheilgen
    works fine.

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Simri New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    [​IMG]

    LG L194WT Display via DVI
    Sharp LC-26SA1E via HDMI (tv)
    [​IMG]

    Wrong info about display size and max res @ Monitor 2.
    Display size: 26
    Max res 1920x1080

    Works great.
     
  18. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Just did now and walla :eek:

    [​IMG]

    Im getting old lol
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2008
  19. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,809 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Seems like the program is having problems with SyncMasters, mostly. My 305T, for example.
     
  20. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Excellent work W1zz :D nice addition. Mines works perfectly.

    [​IMG]
     
  21. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,104 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    Location:
    Kansas
    Palit Nation and my LG agrees!

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  22. TheCow New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    [​IMG]

    works but doesnt show my second monitor which is a IBM 4:3 1280x1024.

    [​IMG]

    stats still wacky..
     
  23. pokazene_maslo

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Slovakia
    bug

    I don't think that this is correct:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  24. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    ? - Max Res ?

    [​IMG]
     
  25. teamtd11 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    [​IMG]

    Everything works fine for me.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page