1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need Timings PLS! for Kingston HiperX GENESIS 1600Mhz DDR3 4Gb

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by StanMen, Dec 30, 2012.

  1. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hello every one, i have my sistem AMD and i ocd my CPU from 3.0 to 3.3 and my CPU is Phenom II x4 960T and this cpu suports 1333 memory, but my memory is 1600 Mhz and now is working somthing 1460Mhz, and in amd there is no XMP profile for memorys like on intel, so i just want put my memorys at the stock speeds like it should be 1600Mhz, and if there some one that can provide me config for my memorys to run them at 1600 it wold be nice !

    Pls some one rply :)

    Happy new year 2013! and have a nice start 2013! :toast:

    this is my memory ; http://www.drwindows.de/attachments...ung-kingston-hyperx-genesis-2011-ddr3-kit.jpg
     
  2. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,213 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    773
    Location:
    Rochester area
    if the ram is running at 1460 then you aren't overclocking correctly don't use the host clock control to overclock you have a black edition cpu USE the multiplier(16.5) to get the cpu to 3.3 and leave the host clock at 200
    then set the ram to 1600Mhz 9 9 9 24 1.52v
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page