1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need XFX 6950 BIOS as I didn't make backup!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by SaviourDCX, Jan 16, 2012.

  1. SaviourDCX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Need XFX 6950 BIOS as I didn't make backup!

    I bad flashed my 6950 and didn't make a backup. I've tried the XFX 6950 bios from this webstie but it's not working due to it probably being a older model of the 6950?

    Does anyone have this version of my XFX card?

    http://ple.com.au/ViewItem.aspx?InventoryItemID=607189&CategoryID=468

    $299 down the drain if no one can help me. I've tried google with no results.

    And yes it was for the 6970 mod...that'll teach not to do more research.

    EDIT: This is the 2GB version.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2012
  2. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
  3. SaviourDCX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried to 2010-12-17 01:05:00 (2GB) and the 2011-01-11 21:57:00 (1GB)

    Also ATIWinflash gives SubSystemID mismatch on those two, I was using a dos program to use those other two.
     
  4. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,789 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    dude or anyone with XFX cards please put the model numbers ,Not all 6950 they make are equal.You need this bios

    oh for get it damn Firefox and XFX website had the wrong model up.Yours under standard version (so it is reference) your card is HD-695X-ZNFC ,The bios page ones do not match the HD-695X-ZNFC which is why your having problems with them.They need to match the last ZNFC string.Like i said the guys uploading them should put the ZNFC on them so some poor guy like you does not mess up with I see like 4 standard one and a few xxx bios.Also this is a 1 gig version they don`t make a 2 gig .Are you sure that is the card you have?
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2012
  5. SaviourDCX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2012
  6. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,789 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    strange they show the 1 gig crd and yet they list as a reference Information
    Part Number : PLE-607189
    Model : HD-695X-CNFC

    try this bios,seems fishy they would sell it as a reference without the dual switch?? You have the box?? and look on the back of the card for stickers on it look for the model#= HD-695X-CNFC
    Also look on the XFX site at the different models they sold ,You will see 2 for the one you posted but they are 1 gig cards.

    http://xfxforce.com/en-us/Products/...Radeon-HD-6000-Series/AMD-Radeon-HD-6950.aspx

    Ah you see this is the only 2 gig card they soldhttp://www.amazon.ca/XFX-HD695XCNDC-6950-Core-Video/dp/B005IUWB1I look at the model number XFX HD695XCNDC Try seeing if your cards sticker matches the CNDC .



    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/89551/XFX.HD6950.2048.101204.html
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2012
  7. SaviourDCX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    On the box it says Model No: HD-695X-CN and Part No: 695X-CNFC

    Also it says Ver Z.1 (weird with the letter)
     
  8. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,789 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Does it say that on the card ?? should be a sticker on the backplate .Yeah try the cnfc bios.I think z.1 is the non reference board they used.Probably just means stock reference 6950 with no bios switch.
     
  9. SaviourDCX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just noticed the dos program is saying above flash process completed successfully says Backup bios not found, flashing to a generic HD6950 reference bios.

    SubSystemID mismatch on that with ATI Winflash... =/

    Also yes it does say Model No: HD-695X-CN and Part No: 695X-CNFC on the card.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2012
  10. Vrgn86 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    172 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Hello, I have a reference XFX 6950, Mdl#-695A-CN. Part #-695A-CNFC. Duel bios and I have the original bios If it will help let me know. FYI it is flashed with the SHADER Mod only. But I do have the orig bios as well.
     
  11. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,789 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    funny this is the model,Does yours have the dual fans? http://connect.xfxforce.com/ImageHa...HD-695X-CDF\695X-CDFC_1.jpg&type=full,800,600

    try this
    You need to be in dos try booting to it with a usb stick or a old win98/xp boot floppy.
    atiflash -f -p 0 (what ever the bios name).bin

    -f = force flash
    -p=program
    0= your card in pciex16/8 slot 1
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2012
  12. SaviourDCX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Update 2:

    Didn't work D:

    Update:

    I'm able to flash with msboot file to "flash to 6970" (I renamed the files of course for the one you told me) in Windows. (about to restart now to see if it works)

    I tried to run msdos from usb flash drive using this

    http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?swItem=MTX-UNITY-I23839

    But got boot errors (tried 2 flash drives) (and using a Gigabyte GA-Z68A-D3-B3 motherboard)








    It's a single fan one.

    Well my Radeon is slot 2 since I've got a 7600GT in first slot to run video. I tried 1 instead of 0 since it was slot 2 and got this.

    General Protection Fault at eip=00038ec7
    eax=fd6d0000 ebx=00000000 ecx=fd6d0000 edx=02a10000 esi=00038b40 edi=001c8d7c
    ebp=00246b28 esp=00246ac0 program=C:\DOCUME~1\TIMMAY\ATIFLASH.EXE
    cs: sel=01af base=02a10000 limit=0058ffff
    ds: sel=01b7 base=02a10000 limit=0058ffff
    es: sel=01b7 base=02a10000 limit=0058ffff
    fs: sel=017f base=00005730 limit=0000ffff
    gs: sel=01bf base=00000000 limit=0010ffff
    ss: sel=01b7 base=02a10000 limit=0058ffff
    App stack: [00248d78..001c8d7c] Exceptn stack: [001c8ca0..001c6d60]

    Call frame traceback EIPs:
    0x00038ec7
    0x0003958b
    0x00038b65
    0x00026c90
    0x00002644
    0x0000349c
    0x0000bc47
    0x0001952b
    0x00019753
    0x0011e12f

    EDIT: Oh right I'll get that HP usb boot thing now as it didn't work in windows.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2012
  13. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2012
  14. SaviourDCX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I took the card back to the shop, I should hear the outcome tomorrow. Here's what XFX support had to say!

    [ 1/16/2012 1:22:55 PM] Hi, I flashed my card with an incorrect bios and now it doesn`t work. Please send me the stock bios for this card!
    [JEDY 1/17/2012 9:49:59 AM] Hi, thanks for your message,sorry we are not original bios file. please contact your reseller for more information. thanks Jedy
     
  15. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,124 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,326
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    OH well. I might have the BIOS you need. Too late.
     
  16. SaviourDCX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Awesome, if you could upload to megaupload.com or somewhere I can download incase they give it back?
     
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,124 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,326
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I've attached it to this post. this is the BIOS from my ver A.1 card, which appears to be the same card you have, just a different bin. I provide no guarantees on it working, but I have flashed it back to my own card without any issues, and by appearance and model number our cards are the same.
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page