1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

need your advice 'cpu & motherboard'

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by insurgent, Oct 20, 2008.

  1. insurgent New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok heres the deal. I recently upgraded my computer which was

    CPU:AMD 64 4000+
    GPU: 7900gtx
    PSU:400w

    I replaced the GPU with a Ati 4850 512mb , And also a bigger power supply ,Antec ATX TruePower 550W TRio . I like playing pc games, I like playing 'Armed Assault' Which is very demanding I was hoping my upgrade would help, but it didn't really. Mostly get 20+ fps when stuff is going on. So im pretty disappointed . This is where your help comes in. Why is it slow. I am guessing its the cpu thats giving me the grief. Which in what case, I dont have alot of money left over to spend.

    I can get a AMD Athlon™ 64 6000+AM2 Processor and a motherboard at a pretty decent price. Iam looking for this machine to last another 1 1/2 years to play the latest games. And also I want to play armed assault on full graphics basically, and also Armed Assault 2.

    Thanks, Insurgent.
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2008
  2. PennySavre New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    255 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    It's probably the CPU holding you back, since the 4850 has a fair bit of power.

    For processor + motherboard, Intel might have some good options too... I can't say too much about AMD since I don't know as much about some of their things.
  3. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Whats a decent price?

    I would highly recommend a core 2 duo, something like an e7300 (after the price cuts) and an ASUS P5Q or GB P45-UD3R. If you can buy off newegg, it will set you back like $220.

    Also what PSU are you using? 550W, but what brand/model/etc?
  4. insurgent New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Antec ATX TruePower 550W TRio cheers.
  5. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    u might also need to buy new DDR2 ram as u probably currently only have DDR atm ? so ud need at least 2gb of DDR2 ,altho its not that expensive.

    id also suggest intel ,mainly because they are faster ,an older AM2 system wont get the max performance in games in the future.
  6. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    I would urge this also, even if you have to drop to a e5200 or e7200, it would be a massively better option, especially if you drop a decent cooler on it and clock them up. You would be set for at least a few years if up until now that 7900gtx was good.
  7. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
  8. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Ya be a good idea when you get back to fill in your system specs, really help us help you out in recommending things.
  9. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,887 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,671
    Location:
    US
    I've only seen Arma use 1.2GB max topically 1GB and less.


    Wait till next year till Arma 2 is out. Arma only uses SM1 to start with never mind all the other old rubbish that engine carry's with it.

    For now try turning AA down to low or even off and shader which kill the card speed the most turn that down.

    Arma 2 is said to be supporting SM3 and upto quad core cpu's were as Arma only uses one core.

    Not even the 4870 x2 runs this game max in 1600x1200

    EDIT: If your only running 1280x1024 it is possible to max the game out or dam near too with current hardware on the market.
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2008
  10. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    you forget about windows programs running in the background eating up even more ram.
  11. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,887 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,671
    Location:
    US
    Well that depends if he like me or he runs a shi load of stuff in the background. BUt even with 4GB and Raid 5 that can do 230MBs ( average ) arma is still slow loading compared to other games.
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2008
  12. omiknight52

    omiknight52 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    NY
    I have a amd athlon 64 x2 which is excellent I run crysis on high with everything on and it only uses 50% of the cpu pretty nice eh. But u can wait for the athlon 64 x2 7000+ coming out I think

    [​IMG]
  13. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Have you tried overclocking your cpu?

    That should help.
  14. insurgent New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks all , for all the replys. Ive taken it in. Pretty helpful! Well looks like I cannot do a full update 'motherboard' and 'cpu' So I will do that down the track when I get some more money. But for now I was wondering if I could put a AMD AM2 Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 6000+ CPU in my motherboard? As they are pretty cheap. But im not sure if my motherboard can support it.

    K8T890 Series. K8 Triton. If it worked i'd be ecstatic and it would do until I scrape some more money up for a better upgrade. And also do you think that 6000+ x2 amd , cpu would power my ati 4850 to its fullest? Thanks heaps guys!
  15. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    The 6000+ would be a good match for a 4850 **but** I do not think your motherboard will support an AM2 CPU, as I think you have a 939 motherboard.
  16. insurgent New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah I think you are right. It is socket 939. Abit of a shame. Ahwell looks like I just hang out until I get more money, Until then . I wait to play arma . Might look into overclocking or something
  17. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I was just about to say, tried overclocking..:D
  18. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Board probably wont clock too much, but ya save your pennies, you got a nice video card, so just wait and redo the rest of it.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page