1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need your help with SLi motherboard and ATI cards

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by r9, Apr 15, 2013.

  1. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I have Asrock ALiveNF5SLI-1394 That has three PCIE slots 1x16x and two 2x8x. The GPUs are 2xHD6670. I know that this motherboard is SLI only that is fine because I`m not trying to SLI them :D. I tried to boot the computer with both card inserted in to the yellow SLI intended slots and when I try to boot the computer it won`t display in any display out. The numlock lightsup on the keyboard and I can turn it on and off so is is like the computer is booting but without picture.

    Is it possible to get picture some how and both cards to be recognized in the os ?

    The purpose of this is to run bitcoin miner on both cards as far I know it is not needed the cards to be in CF because I can run separate mining process for both cards.

    Any help wold be very much appreciated!
     
  2. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,339
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    A lot of computers will only output a video signal to one video card during POST and before the OS is configured. Did you try booting it with the monitor plugged into to either card or just one? If just one, try the other card.
     
    r9 says thanks.
  3. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I have tried all four ports. I even booted the PC with one GPU paused on the first screen inserted the second card and let it go in to windows it booted fine but second card was not recognized.

    As far I have read on the net that is quite possible. It could be issue with my setup. That is why I need ideas from people that experimented with this stuff.
     
  4. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,787 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,905
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Checked the BIOS to make sure priority is set to PCI and not onboard?
     
    r9 says thanks.
  5. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    The motherboard does not have onboard. It has two options PCI and PCIE I have tried both.
     
  6. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I`v put one gt620 and one hd6670 and I have display on the hd6670 plus both cards are detected in the windows. But still can`t make them work 2xhd6670. Now I know that the motherboard and slots are ok.
     
  7. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,339
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    How big is the power supply driving this rig?

    I'm assuming this isn't the same rig in your specs.
     
  8. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    550w that is more than enough to go past post screen. HD6670 don`t reguire additional power so they can`t draw more than 75W loaded per card and that would be at full load.
     
  9. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,099 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,418
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    what about using other slot?
    does it read right?
     
  10. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    All slots are functional.
    NVIDIA ATI combination works example hd6670 + gt620
    Two ati different cards Hd6670 + hd4850 works.

    It is like the motherboard is locked for two identical ATI cards. Is it possible to edit and reflash bios tricking the board to think that there are two different cards ?
     
  11. ueutyi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Messages:
    65 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    I would recommand u buy a new card, because there is no much increacing performance for CF 6670s,
     
  12. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,339
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    If you read the thread he said he isn't planning on using Crossfire.
    ---

    But both of the video cards work independently? I would make sure that the 550-watt actually has decent +12v output. Some cheap PSUs have really high +3.3v and +5v but relatively low +12v. If both 6670s are good and only doesn't work when two are plugged in it seriously sounds like a PSU issue.

    Do you have any output that says what stage of the BIOS startup process you're currently at? Can you confirm that the system is booting but there is only no display output? If the machine isn't POSTing, I would instantly assume it's a power problem.

    Edit: You know, it could be drawing too much power off the motherboard. Does your motherboard take external power in addition to the ATX and 12VEPS connectors?

    Also, are which PCI-E ports are you using? I'm assuming the two yellow ones and not the white one in between them.

    The manual says:
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2013
  13. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I have used post debug card to see if bios is stuck and it is not just there is no picture.
    I have tried mining on gt640 and one hd6670 and it works like charm any two slots not just yellow.
     
  14. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    It is like the motherboard don`t like two of the same ATI cards like it has maybe protection agains crossfire. Is it possible to mod the motherboard to allow CF ?
     
  15. ChevyOwner

    ChevyOwner

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    67 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I see that your motherboard has an NVIDIA Chipset. I remember something about NVIDIA blocking Crossfire on some chipsets but do not remember what ones, I would check to see if an updated bios fixes the problem.
     
  16. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    are you saying you inserted a pcie card with the computer ON!??
     
  17. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Yes that is what I`m saying :D.
    Even tried with two different cards computer boots than I will pause on the first bios screen remove one card and insert same card as one that is left on the motherboard to try and trick the motherboard with out success.

    Latest update the motherboard booted with both cards detected I tried mining for couple hours stable than I have restarted the PC and still no go. Same story with two 4850.
    Now I`m 100% sure that the motherboard has problem with any two identical cards even though it will boot and run stable but after restart back to the begining.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page