1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Network Disconnects in standby

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Adeel_ssj4, Jul 15, 2008.

  1. Adeel_ssj4

    Adeel_ssj4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London Essex
    Well when i put my computer into stand by mode it loses the LAN connection im on wired internet and using windows xp...

    I basically want the pc to appear to be off but still be doing what it is on the internet but with no noise from the base unit as my parents tend to lose it when the pc is on and im not at it, saying it uses energy bills and such so is there a way to do it? It works fine for my friend who puts it in stand by mode and his pc maintains the network connection but mine for some reason gets rid of it... im trying to run a MMORPG whilst this is happening but it disconnects from the mmorpg's server since the network disconnects not allowing me to be on it so is there any work around :) thanks

    Adeel
     
  2. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Check the properties of your NIC in the device manager. There might be some power options there. I know the Broadcom adapters on the Dell laptops we have at work have it.
     
  3. Adeel_ssj4

    Adeel_ssj4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London Essex
    Hmmm are you talking about when you hit the configure tab in the network settings folder? and then tell it not to switch it off? if so tried that >,<
     
  4. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Right-click "my computer" and click "manage". Then click device manager in the left menu and find your NIC.
     
  5. Adeel_ssj4

    Adeel_ssj4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London Essex
    Nic?
     
  6. craigwhiteside

    craigwhiteside New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,178 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    UK, Liverpool
    NIC = Network Inteface Card, i.e. your ethernet port

    if its on power saving mode, it automatically shuts the NIC down. meaning that you will be disconnected from the network.

    if your on XP, go into device manager, right click the network adapter. and see if you can find a power saving mode, turn that off.

    if your on vista its the same thing.
     
  7. Adeel_ssj4

    Adeel_ssj4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London Essex
    Hmmm i've tried that it didn't seem to work still disconnected the network =\ and yeah im on xp
     
  8. craigwhiteside

    craigwhiteside New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,178 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    UK, Liverpool
    hmm, then try reinstalling the driver for that nic. or better yet find a more updated driver.
     
  9. EnglishLion

    EnglishLion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    461 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    My understanding is that standby mode saves your current desktop 'state' to RAM and shuts down everything that's not needed to retain that state. V Low power to processor and power to RAM remain. It has the ability to wake itself up at a set time but I sceptical that keeping the LAN alive could be possible.

    Maybe you can get a fan controller to turn the fans down to very quiet and fit an override switch to the case LEDs. Then set HDD off and Monitor off after 5mins in your XP power options. This is the closest I think you'll get.
     
  10. Adeel_ssj4

    Adeel_ssj4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London Essex
    Nah its somewhere in the settings thats gone wrong because my mate has an identical pc to mine well just a diff graphic card and he can do what im trying to do but setting wise i have no idea what he has done that i haven't
     
  11. Adeel_ssj4

    Adeel_ssj4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London Essex
    Tried that just now, nothing happened =\
     
  12. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    its the nature of the beast, dont use standby

    it would be nice if there were a tool to easily underclock everything

    in your bios try turning auto fan thingy on and underclock your cpu and fsb as low as they will go
     
  13. Adeel_ssj4

    Adeel_ssj4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London Essex
    Wont that kill my processor speed and performance :p?
     
  14. EnglishLion

    EnglishLion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    461 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    yes, unless you can work out a way of dropping the performance only at times you need. For a start you could use intel speedstep and c1e or AMD cool & quiet which does just that - maybe even large passive heatsinks for cpu & gpu. I'm sure you can get the noise down, my PC is whisper quiet nearly all the time.
     
  15. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    you want to kill your processor speed and performance, thats the idea, you do that while your not around, and when your useing it you bump it back up

    but yeah, huge passive heatsinks, then put on a fan and use the auto fan controll and it should have the fan off in idle for sure.
     
  16. Adeel_ssj4

    Adeel_ssj4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London Essex
    Hmm i tried to do that, ran into some heating issues :p
     
  17. EnglishLion

    EnglishLion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    461 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    Have you checked that there's no special function for this included with your motherboard. I have an ASUS P5E3 Deluxe and it has a function called AINap which sounds like exactly what your aiming for.

    " AI Nap
    Minimize noise and power consumption when temporarily away!
    With AI Nap, users can instantly snooze your PC without terminating the tasks. System will continue operating at minimum power and noise when user is temporarily away. It keeps downloading files or running applications in quietest state while you´re sleeping. Simply click keyboard or mouse, you can swiftly wake up the system in few seconds."
     
  18. Adeel_ssj4

    Adeel_ssj4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London Essex
    Hmmm i've got a WinFast AMD based motherboard, im not so great with bios screens so i have no idea, model is WinFast 760GXK8MC
     
  19. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,855 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,714
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    If by 'standby' you mean S3 mode (where major parts of the PC are turned off, incl the processor), so will your NIC, and the connection.
     
  20. Adeel_ssj4

    Adeel_ssj4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London Essex
    Something along those lines because on the other pc when you hit standby it goes down but the network doesn't disconnect but is silent =\ need to do it on this pc to ><
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,484 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    it may be possible to disable the 'allow this device to turn off to save power' setting in the device manager.

    S3 (susped to ram) sleep states WILL turn everything off except ram
    S1 sleep states dont turn anything off, it just idles them. It can make thigs quieter (hard drives power down, CPU fan may turn off/slow down) but it barely saves any power at all.

    if you need to use the system, dont sleep it. If you need a quiet system, buy quieter hardware and cooling.

    in my opinion, no matter what you do the game will disconnect or shut down when you sleep the system. it PAUSES the game, and shuts everything down and reloads it when you wake the system... you'll just need a quieter PC.
     
  22. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    seconded, thats the best answer your gonna get for sure... like i said grab a passive cpu cooler and put a fan on it, in idle mode the fan will shut off [make sure to get a 4 pin fan!]
     
  23. Adeel_ssj4

    Adeel_ssj4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London Essex
    Any recommendations? Im using stock fans that came with the X Blade case so maybe they're too loud, its also possibly the cooler i bought for my x1950 by Arctic cooling that could be the source of the sound...
     
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,484 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    well how are we to know whats making hte noise? you'll have to stop them one by one and find that out yourself, and then we can reccomend quieter ones.
     
  25. Adeel_ssj4

    Adeel_ssj4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London Essex
    Alright, i got rid of the back fan which seemed to be the main source of noise and replaced it with a much quieter one, i have a feeling the majority of the noise left is from the HD, how do i reduce that?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page