1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

network help, seeing major bottleneck

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Easy Rhino, Sep 21, 2012.

  1. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,382 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,218
    below is a network map of all my devices. i have a 75mbit down and 35 mbit up connection. when going from B to L to M to N to Internet I get full speed and 15ms ping to a city 100 miles away. so no issues. however, if i am maxing out the download and i transfer files from D to M to L to B the internet download connection drops to about 200 KB/s while the internal file transfer sits at about 15 MB/s. this is baffling me.


    [​IMG]
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,656 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,833
    What is M exactly? I'm assuming it is a router. My guess is that it is just being overloaded with the internal file transfer and internet transfer.

    I'd connect D, E, F, and L into another gigabit switch, then connect that switch to M. So any wired internal transfer stays off M.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  3. Kalevalen

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    42 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    what is the file copy speed while transferring data from D - M -L while downing loading vs not. also have you open any ports of B and D
  4. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,382 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,218
    M is a wireless router. one of those fancy (but older) d-link gaming routers. i forget the model number.

    should i just buy a "switch" or should a buy another consumer grade gigabit router?


    it seems like the file copy speed takes precedence over the internet speed when running from the same machine. 15MB/s is usually the peak for file transfers with or without downloading from the internet. B and D do not have any open ports to the internet.
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,415 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Can you describe what L, M, and N are? Are they three routers?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,382 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,218
    yes sorry, routers.

    edit: also ignore the arrows, those are just to show what connects to what.
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,746 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,777
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Probably hte oldest router overloaded, as newtekie surmises.

    Personally, I'd have your "M & N" routers inside the network, and the "L" as the splitter, but again, depends on the hardware. It's jsut that having wireless in multiple links dow nthe chain creates security issues..not that you'd probably have issues, I'm jsut a bit emo about that stuff. My wireless signal abrely touches the house outside walls. :p
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,415 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Here would be my topology. I would take the NON wireless gig router you have and make it the main. Then purchase a 16-24 port Gig switch. Then I would take your wireless N router and set as access point only. This would allow one router to control the whole subnet and make file transmissions to be less bottlenecked.

    [​IMG]
    Easy Rhino says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,382 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,218
    thanks, the issue is N is the ISPs cable modem/router so it has to be exposed to the internet. also, A,B,C are on a different floor than D,E,F which is why they are connected to separate routers. i only wanted to run 1 cat6 cable through the wall down into the basement rather than the 3.
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,415 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok then I would purchase two 8 port switches to take out the extra routers and just use the Wireless N router/modem, 2 gig switches.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page