1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Network/Internet Drops in Win7

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Castiel, Sep 2, 2009.

  1. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    It drops all the time. Like every 5-20 minutes. Its getting very annoying. It does it everytime I try to play COD4. And that game is good with my firewall. Windows 7 is fully updated and everything. Whats up?

    I've looked everywhere and I can't find anything for this. Only more forums with threads about this.
     
  2. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    Location:
    TR
    Did you installed itunes or any other software from apple may contain crap named bonjour ?Search your pc for bonjour .It causes headaches like this .If you have get rid off it
     
  3. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Are you on wireless or wired?
     
  4. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,454 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Marvell Ethernet controller by any chance ?
     
  5. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Yes I do have iTunes.

    Nope, directly connected to my router.

    Nope, nFoce GIGA Lan's that are on my 590 board.
     
  6. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,454 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    nvidia don't make Ethernet controllers check your device manager i bet its a Marvell 88E1116 and that would be ur problem.

    I have a marvell in my rig and it refuse's to work in win7 x64 or vista x64 even tho the drivers install and theirs no apparent problems in my searches i have found lots of ppl having issues with win7/vista with these especially x64.
    All i can say is hope for a windows update or get a cheapo pci Ethernet card see if it fixes the issue

    in fact theirs a 39pg thread on seven forums about this same issue maybe someone on there has figured something out to fix it

    http://www.sevenforums.com/network-sharing/9075-ethernet-connection-drop-38.html
     
  7. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    Location:
    TR
    for bonjour http://gishatech.com/?p=116 ,bonjour is a no no for a gamer playing online games (or any sane person using internet), I have first hand experience .

    According to motherboards.org review your mobo (ecs kn3 sli at your system specs) has 2 marvel Marvell 88E1116 PHY nics http://www.motherboards.org/reviews/motherboards/1677_2.html

     
  8. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Yeah, I wasn't paying attention to what he was saying, yes i do have Marvell NIC's.
     
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,919 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,020
    Try disabling IPv6 in your network adaptor properties.

    I was having this issue, especially when transferring files over the network, and doing that seems to have fixed it. Though I've only been running it like that for about 24 hours so far, so I'll have to see if it truly fixes it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Which version of IPv6? There's 3 or all of them?

    And hope this works, it is really bothering me. I'm getting to the point were I'm just going to go back to Vista.
     
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,919 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,020
    There should only be one. Like this:

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 6, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    I can't see your picture.
     
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,919 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,020
    It should work now, if not click on the thumbnail.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  14. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
  15. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    Location:
    TR
    network and sharing center --->network connections-->right click--->properties

    Edit :This is for vista but i think it is same for both .
     
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,919 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,020
    In Win7 it is

    Network and Sharing Center --> Change Adaptor Setting --> Right Click --> Properties
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Yeah, I figured that out while my internet was out. :laugh:

    Yeah, So I havn't checked if it works yet, because if I plug in my computer to the router it restarts. :banghead:
    And I loos connection to the internet.
     
  18. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    My router restarts, not my computer.
     
  19. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    I have been posting on a Windows 7 forum and they said that it could be a circuit shortage in my NIC or Router, and I don't see if that is true since it was working perfectly on last Wednesday while I was using Vista.
     
  20. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,454 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Disable ipv6 i had some computers on a network at school where a teacher was trying to demonstrate ipv6 on some XP machines and the hub would freak out when they tried to connect.

    If that don't fix it try going directly to your cable modem if that works fine the problem lies with the router maybe a firmware update is in order

    What version of win7 are u running 7100 ? i had heard lots of networking issue complaints about the previous win7 betas tho i haven't experienced any of them with 7100
     
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,919 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,020
    If your router is restarting when you plug in your PC, it is probably because your router doesn't support IPv6 and is freaking out.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Okay I disabled IPv6 and still it does it. It only restarts when I log into Windows, doesn't do it when the compute is off, in the bios, or in boot options.

    And doesn't Vista have IPv6, or is Windows 7 finally enableing IPv6 to take over IPv4?

    And like it says in my System Specs, I'm running the RTM version of Windows 7.

    Now, the Charter technicion just left and put us ont he watch list, like always to fix out existing internet issue. But I showed him the problem that i'm talking to y'all about and he was shocked.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2009
  23. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,919 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,020
    Vista has IPv6, but for some reason the implementation in Win7 is different can causing problems.

    It is odd that it does it when you log in, so it lets you get to the log on screen and doesn't do it?

    That sounds like something you have starting up is causing the issue, because Windows should have already recieved an IP by then, and been connected to the network.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  24. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Yeah, I get there and right before I log in it restarts.
     
  25. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    I found a solution. Format!

    I'm installing Windows Xp Pro now. Windows 7 is so awesome.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page