1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Network Tools

Discussion in 'General Software' started by FordGT90Concept, Sep 26, 2009.

  1. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,362 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,667
    Location:
    Florida
    yes!
     
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Whoops. Paper Size is broke. Will be fixed in next iteration.
     
  3. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,962 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Beta 9 uploaded with some changes Kreij made.
     
    AsRock says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Sol, my friend, your enthusiasm is much appreciated. :toast:

    Now as soon as Ford finishes up the code for querying non-Windows computers and other network devices (eg. switches, routers, etc) using SNMP to get device types, names and status using their OID references, we ....

    Oh wait. I didn't tell Ford about that idea yet.

    ... and remember all our faithful beta testers, run the software through the wringer. We can't fix it if we aren't aware it's broken.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2009
    Solaris17 and lemonadesoda say thanks.
  5. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    Yes, the list of devices that exist but dont return a Windows query should be tested in other ways ;)

    It would be nice for the printers, linux servers, and routers/APs to announce themselves even in the most basic way.
     
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I was looking into it and it is quite possible that it could slow down the final results of intranet scan considerably, so I am not sure it would be something Ford would like to persue.

    But hey, I'm willing to help with anything. Until someone come up with a new project that's more interesting. :D
     
  7. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,962 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    That looks like a fairly large can of worms. :wtf: I could always add it and default it to false (GetSNMP...). The infrastructure (multithreading, GUI elements, etc.) are already there. It is just a matter of coding the protocol. I think I would hit major roadblocks with IPv6 though. :(
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    It's up to you Ford, you're the network code guru.

    @Lemon : Did you try any A5 printing yet?

    Any other features you guys want us to consider?
     
  9. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,962 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I'm not finding much information on SNMP so it is pretty unlikely I'll add it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    I'll post screenies of programs that are able to pull out more than just Windows machines... up to you if you want to investigate

    [​IMG]

    "SECURE" is a linkstation NAS (linux based)
    QMS-SCANNER is an HP 9200c network scanner
    WAG102 is a netgear wireless AP

    The software is fast. But it isnt perfect (LOL). It isnt picking up the Xerox or Kyocera printers, not the OTHER access point, a WG302, or the webcam.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2009
  11. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Well, since no one has come back with any problems with the printing portion of Beta 9, and I don't know what Ford's working on at the moment, I guess I just start some custom user controls for NetTool 3 alpha 1 (I like writing custom user controls) :rockout:

    @Ford. I wrote an SNMP class and stub program that will query devices by IP address and pull the MIB information, but it is sketchy at best and is wholy dependant upon the device being SNMP enabled. I was using the top level SNMP MIB requests info (like 1.3.6.1.2.1.1.5.0 (sysName) ), but still got no response (timeout = 5sec) from most of my network devices. I did not try digging deeper into vendor specific MIB database structures. Actually the only device that responded was an HP network printer. I'll fiddle with it more later, if for nothing more than my own curiosity.
     
  12. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,962 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Well, WMI is very much the same way.


    @lemonadesoda: The only thing that does that we aren't is getting a list of shared directories on the machine. I can't see that really being useful though.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Yeah, but he is also getting host names for other devices (scanner, AP, etc.)
    That's what I was trying to get on my network. I don't really need any more than the name and maybe what it is, but that is a little elusive at the moment.
     
  14. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    Dont worry about shared directories. But what IS important, is getting a scan to identify the device names so that we have a proper map. Just a list of DHCP assigned IP responses is worthless IMO.

    It's an important element to crack. Sorry I cant help more than just show you examples of other software that have got it working (to some extent).
     
  15. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    It's not just doing DHCP assign resources. All of my devices have static IPs and I do not run DHCP on my networks. That being said, I agree with you that we should be able to come up with something to detect non-windows network devices.
     
  16. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,962 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    There are a lot on that list that are unnamed as well. It all depends on the device and if/how it responds to host name requests. Everything we're talking about (WMI, SNMP) go beyond the norm and attempt to extract very specific information from the machine. If the machine isn't responding to the simpiliest of DNS requests, there's a very good chance it won't respond to anything else.

    By the way, the only device it doesn't have a name for on my network is the router itself. Both my Brother printers have their name. At the same time, the have a printer node name defined and are configured to operate via node name.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    Angry IP scan is also finding all the devices. Note that the scan doesnt look as complete as softperfect's due to the fact i'm running this from wireless laptop... which doesnt jump a network bridge to the production room (soit cant see the scanners and printers)

    [​IMG]

    Oh, very nice. Fast. I told it what ports to scan... and it is showing me what is open. 21 FTP, 80 HTTP, 443 HTTPS, 9100 for printers.
    The web detect is useful... a smart scanner could then "read" a default web page and extract the "title"? Perhaps also on 9100? I know nothing about how port communication works... but can you query them and get useful info back?

    Here is a printout from the router, for comparison:
    [​IMG]

    LOOK! Here's the sourcecode to Angry IP: http://www.angryip.org/w/Development Maybe that will help :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2009
  18. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,962 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    What names does Net Tools 2 get compared to SoftPerfect Network Scanner? Angry IP doesn't look to be pulling any more information than Net Tools already does (except ports, see below).


    I think it is bad practice to port scan multiple IPs like that. Network monitoring apps may flag the computer running the scan as a potential attack source.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    For me (on my home network) NetTool2 gets the same hostnames as SoftPerfect (ie. it finds my NAS device). Neither find my linksys router.

    I will try both SP at work tomorrow. I am not really intersted in all the additional details. I like the fact that NetTool is fast and consice. I can get other scanners that scan the network for ages trying to find information (like SpiceWorks), but I don't need all of that information.

    I do, however, think that we need a GUI that is more purdy. :D
     
  20. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    I disagree. I'm doing a LAN audit, and I selected through options a set of ports I wanted scanning. Now I have a (fullish) picture of what's on my LAN. IMO this is exactly what a scanner needs to be capable of doing, when necessary.

    PS. Nettool is still brilliant, even if I have now found 2 alternative lan scanners ;)
     
  21. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    I have just re-run Softperfect with some extra options. Nice. I see that there are additional names coming through SNMP.I'll run it on the main office LAN tommorow.

    [​IMG]
     
  22. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    Not much new when scanning from a wired LAN other than reaching over the bridge:

    [​IMG]

    Suggestions:

    1./ If live, but "hostname" is blank, then do SNMP to show some useful ID
    2./ If live, but "hostname" and SNMP is blank, and port 80 is live, then read the html title to get some useful ID
     
  23. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,962 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Intranet Scan won't prode ports. SNMP is not planned.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,962 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Coming soon...
    [​IMG]
     
    lemonadesoda and AsRock say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,962 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Network Tools 2, Beta 10 uploaded. Some changes...

    -Added Port Scan (with "traffic lights" ;)).
    -Added DefaultPort to Intranet Scan and double clicking on an IP in Intranet Scan will send to you the Port Scan with the appropriate data filled out.
    -In places where it is expecting a port number, it can automatically get the port number from common port names (e.g. 80 from HTTP). The image above demonstrates this feature.
    -Cleaned up some code that controlled the progress bar.
    -Put tabs in alphabetical order.


    All that's left is the simple stuff in the Help menu. We may be very close to final...


    Port Scan currently only works for TCP ports. It can be used the same as the "Port Scan" in version 1.7 by using your local ip.
     
    AsRock says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page