1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New 2500K Overclocking

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by LightningJR, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. LightningJR

    LightningJR

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    260 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    I just got my 2500K a couple of days ago and it's time to overclock. Here are some results.:toast:

    56K BEWARE:cool:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,940 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,059
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Nice!
     
  3. Grnfinger

    Grnfinger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Canada
    I must have a bum chip, I need way more vcore for 4500
     
  4. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Nice, but it's kinda normal for these chips. Like the voltage though.
     
  5. LightningJR

    LightningJR

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    260 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Thanks. I had her running 4Ghz at 1.15V as well. This voltage was simple a random choice, I may be able to get better. But I'll OC higher before I drop voltage.

    You have a 2600K don't you? I thought the 2600K required more V to OC anyway?
     
  6. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,453 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    same i need 1.335
     
  7. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,453 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    it really is the luck of the draw mate. My 2600k doesn't need as much V for the same clock as my 2500k. No idea why apart from having a dud 2500k.
     
  8. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,833 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    425
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    My 2600K needs 1.35-36 to be stable at 4.6. Not bothered really as it's on water and I really haven't spent any time seeing how low I can get it.
     
  9. LightningJR

    LightningJR

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    260 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    [​IMG]
    :toast:
    If my mobo was a little better and I had more options for LLC I bet I could get 4.5Ghz @ 1.225V. The voltage drops to it anyway. :D
     
  10. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Go for a little higher - your Hyper 212+ can handle a little more heat.
    Punch in 1.35v an see if you stop at 4.7 or 4.8ghz.
    Don't think your cooler could handle the heat from any higher volts though.
     
  11. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,354 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    759
    nice oc actually, my own i5-2500k do 4ghz at 1.135V in bios 110% stable ^^
     
  12. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Same, I need 1.3625v for stable 4.5ghz :rolleyes:
     
  13. LightningJR

    LightningJR

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    260 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    I did Prime95 at 4.0Ghz with 1.15V stable. The voltage drops to 1.136V - 1.124V. I only did it for 45min because I see no reason to use 4Ghz when I can do 4.5Ghz at these temps and V. :toast:

    I'm gonna bring her up a little further.. I already did some testing at higher speeds but nothing in depth.. The thing is that without more aggressive LLC at 1.4V in BIOS she drops quite a bit and it's far from 1.4V then.. :shadedshu

    The higher the V the higher the Vdroop :banghead:
     
  14. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Dunno but if you have the option for cpu voltage offset in your bios then that is the way to go - it will idle at stock vcore and jump up the voltage by your "offset" voltage under load to a maximum set amount.
     
    INSTG8R and Chicken Patty say thanks.
  15. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Did not know that's what that option was for. Good info. :)
     
  16. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,354 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    759
    mine did 1hour in Prime95 at 1.125V but still i am not air not water :laugh:

    and if i set my cpu to auto / offset mode the board will give it around 1.300V which i think is too much, when i do 4ghz at 1.135V stable.
     
  17. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    go for x59 :laugh:
     
  18. aayman_farzand

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    102 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Damn you guys have some great chips. I need 1.36v for 4.5GHz. Voltage auto, OC'd using Turbo Ratios.
     
  19. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    There's your problem, why have you left voltage on auto? try normal with an offset of 0.05-0.1v that should give you around 1.05-1.15v idle and around 1.25-1.3v on load
     
  20. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    745 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    My 2600k won't reach 4,5ghz in the first place, 4,3 max
     
  21. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Really? I think this is the first time I hear of that. How much voltage have you tried to give it when overclocking?
     
    INSTG8R says thanks.
  22. theeldest

    theeldest

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    140
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    My 2500k is 24h prime stable at 4.6GHz @ 1.325v.

    But in BF3 I need 1.335v to be stable at 4.4GHz.
     
  23. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Weird how that works. You would figure Prime 95 would stress it more, which it does.
     
  24. LightningJR

    LightningJR

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    260 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Yes I also find this strange. Maybe he is doing large/small ftt instead of blend.. idk.. I play BF3 quite a bit and have no problems with my aforementioned overclocks. :wtf::)
     
  25. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    745 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    43 multi 1.3v Vcore, 1.9v pll
    tried 48x multi 1.45v 1,925vpll got in bios, but it freeze'd
    any where between that freeze'd also
    f8 bios
    there is a f9 bios though
    edit:
    i see there is f10c maybe i give a try, but first i have to re-install my os, it's buggy as hell if i leave my pc ilde for 15 min i get a bsod
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page