1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NEW - 3DMark 11 Compilation

Discussion in 'General Software' started by AthlonX2, Dec 6, 2010.

  1. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,179 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,664
    @ athlonite you want me to post that? its lower than your previous score
     
  2. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Dunno if this has been posted, but:

     
    HammerON and AthlonX2 say thanks.
  3. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    665
    +1

    My initial score of 5141 was with the CPU @ 3.3GHz with no HT and GPU at 750/1500/1800. My next run was at 4Ghz with HT and 775/1500/1800. I gained 250 points total. Left the CPU @ 4Ghz and jumped another 25 on the core/shaders and gained ~150 points. So the jump from 4 cores no HT 3.3Ghz to 4 cores + HT @ 4Ghz was about 100 points.

    I guess its nice to have a what so far appears to be a GPU test unlike vantage (which does scale nicely on the GPU) and 06.
     
  4. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    728 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Before my gaming session tonight I went for a little moar power.

    Flibolito|GTX480|980/1032/1960|6826|i7 920 @ 3.6GHz

    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us


    Got a gaming session tonight but I will see if the cpu @3.8GHz and the GPU shader domain @2GHz with a little bump in the video memory ( which surprisingly shows up in this benchmark ) will get me that 7k. The morning will tell.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2010
  5. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    665
    My memory increase from 1800 to 1835 showed zero improvement... I wonder if its not bottlenecked by hte memory at my gpu clocks?
     
  6. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    728 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Yeah i was very surprised since the benchmark hardly uses any memory. I think the GPU clocks are so high that it helps it fetch the data that it is there which would be a crazy bottle neck since its GDDR5. Interesting I'll test further in the morning.
     
  7. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492

    Um no don't thanks :eek:
     
  8. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    erm oc the cpu to 3.4GHz and this is what i get

    [​IMG]
     
  9. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    I used the original 5770 driver first time and it done the same thing. The current and new Catalyst worked fine, and has all the options the old one did.
     
  10. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,332 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    Steevo
    Score 4757
    AMD Phenom 940 @ 3.73Ghz
    ATI 5870 1046 GPU / 1052 memory


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2010
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  11. dir_d

    dir_d

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    848 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Manteca, Ca
    You can hit 5k if you raise that CPU clock to 4.1, 4.2.
     
  12. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,497 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,598
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    Sorry I doubt about that..I got P5806 with my i7 950 @ 4.025GHz and was able to gain only 12 points,with P5818 @ 4.209GHz
     
  14. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,084 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    762
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    i crash during the physics test pretty sure its cause i have the physx drivers installed with no compatible card.... hmm guess it gives me an excuse to use my old 8600gt as a physics card.
     
  15. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,497 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,598
    This setting has worked for some trying to run SLI, but apparently causes flickering problems:
    http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=2361872&postcount=34

    It has already been pointed-out by a few that this bench is more GPU dependant and higher CPU overclocks won't help your score much. Haven't messed around with 3Dmark 11 too much yet to verify myself...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,332 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    I get a stutter every 3-6 seconds. Tried different CPU, GPU, Memory, PCIe, HT and other settings and no fixes. If I could fix it I would gain big time, as it jumps down 10+ FPS for a half second or so.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  17. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    Thats exactly what I was trying to tell our fella dir_d :D
     
    HammerON says thanks.
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,279 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,563
    no not at all, it does not use physX.

    If you crashed, it means your CPU isnt stable enough to run the test.



    Personally i'm glad the damn test is GPU limited - thats what its MEANT to do. show you how good of a GAMING system you have, and whaddya know: with the exception of a few game titles, we're all GPU limited before we're CPU limited (at least until we start running SLI and crossfire)
     
    johnnyfiive and HammerON say thanks.
  19. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,332 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    I can runt he physics at 3.73/226Mhz HT, but at 227 same voltage i get a black screen. The application doesn't crash but it never runs either so, not stable for this.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  20. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    Its a bit off topic,but dont you feel like they (guys who deliver new hardware) lied to us (guys who buy new hardware) again? I mean do you remember when the DX11 was launched?and all the relevant new hardware?all the hype about how "things will finally run superfast" and "everything will be much prettier"? Yet both red and green team are allready in the second generation of their DX11 line of product and it makes me angry when I see that a bench like this or games such Metro 2033 will force your £350 + VGA card on its knees....with not a very good framerate
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2010
  21. dir_d

    dir_d

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    848 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Manteca, Ca
    Seems to be CPU dependent on AMD rigs because we can get the physics score high like Intel rigs.
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,279 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,563
    blame the game devs. they'd rather sacrifice 20% of the performance for one shiny little new effect.



    Oh look, tesselation which can increase performance... lets over use it so its a performance hit instead. AWESOME.
     
  23. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    That piece of shit Alien vs. Predator makes my rig look like its 4 years old damn it!!!Just one example..At least if these "DX11" titles would really look so much better,but often they just fail there too.
     
  24. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,292 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,096
    sub'd :pimp:
    Just got home and see Mark11 is here.

    hmmm I wonder :confused:

    Time to run a few
     
  25. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,292 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,096
    This Bench is so fucking flawed it makes me VOMIT!!!

    Ok 1st run stock settings.. gave me THIS

    2nd run clocked the cpu and gpu and got THIS

    And Finally i ran this test... It's the same as the 2nd test and I got THIS

    I think FutureMark need's to get there shit together!

    And just a side note. I ran all tests 3 times and got roughly the same scores!!!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page