1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NEW - 3DMark 11 Compilation

Discussion in 'General Software' started by AthlonX2, Dec 6, 2010.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    still cannot use gpu for physx. i dont get it.

    i have to manually select cpu for physx in nvidia control panel or 3dm11 wont run the physx test. it just freezes.

    what a load of crap.
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,134 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,584
    It doesn't use PhysX. Be sure to update to version 1.1
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  3. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
  4. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2010
    Magikherbs says thanks.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,134 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,584
    You should post up your score like it's outlined in the op.
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  6. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i'll find a good top score first :toast:
  7. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,317 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,402
    Nice run Fits:toast:
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,746 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    Single sAPPHIRE 5870

    Fullinfusion HD5570|1070/1300|5138|PII 1090T @ 4.21Ghz

    [​IMG]
  9. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    HammerON and fullinfusion say thanks.
  10. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,746 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
  11. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    broke as shit. all this stuff is actually up for sale. just toying with it while i still have it here.

    really im not trying yet. still at 4.3ghz. i've benched to 4.8ghz on this setup no problem.
  12. jlewis02 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    773 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Very nice scores man.
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  13. Dogshitjoint

    Dogshitjoint New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    @/In a place where you aint ;) :)
    New try with overvoltaged GPU: ADD ME!

    Dogshitjoint|Gainward GTX 460 GS-GLH|860/1025|P3295|AMD Athlon II X3 @ 3.75GHz
    http://3dmark.com/3dm11/269428
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2010
  14. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    well after a few good runs this stupid physx test wont run again. reinstalled drivers and everything, no solution.
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,299 (7.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,828
    there are drivers for your CPU? PhysX is non-existent in this version of 3Dmark, If you are failing the Physics its a CPU/memory issue.
  16. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    It worked 30+ times then just stopped out of the blue.... Not even an oc issue. It wont at stock clocks even. Idk, my patience is long gone.
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,134 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,584
    Not being able to run the physics test is a result of system instability.
  18. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    Its not freezing though, it just never loads the test. If I hit esc it goes to desktop. All other benchmarks run fine.
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,299 (7.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,828
    clear your temp folder?
  20. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    My only 3DMark11 crash happened during the physics test aswell. It was kind of to be expected b/c I had set the Vcore to 1.3v to see if it could handle it. :) No probs since going up to 1.325v.

    Once I got this windows pop up that said something about system resources not being what they once were. I was benching the cpu using various combos of OC with and without the L3 cache, so I could guage how well it scaled to a PII:D. From what little I know about Microsoft.net/Visual C++, did the cpu changes confuse windows? Or should I have used device manager and uninstalled the cpu before making those changes ?

    Had a hunch this might be related to Fitseries3's probs.

    gl ! and Peace out :rockout: this holiday season EVERYBODY !
  21. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,387 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,465
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    that's the system info tool crapping out. you can turn that off if you own the bench, last page. Maybe can turn off if you don't own it as well.


    Anyway, let's say you bench rig is screwed...I jsut finished re-installing windows for the same reason, although mine was much more catastrophic...Futuremark thought i had a mobile core i7.:laugh:


    http://3dmark.com/3dm11/266345

    Anyway Fits..I was expecting 20k out of that rig. You can always mail it to me if you don't know how to use it....;)
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  22. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    heres my latest, a 50pt jump, dont sound like much but its a lot for the system I have. I'll post a new submission in a bit, http://3dmark.com/3dm11/272948
  23. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    thanks for the info, ima get close to 20, thats for sure.
  24. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,761 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    654
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Got some more out of these 580's.

    Asylum|GTX 580's|942/1113|12454|i7 980x@4.6Ghz

    [​IMG]
  25. Dentlord

    Dentlord New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Dentlord|GTX 580|1220/1100|8531|980x (5.2ghz)

    Testing my new card with cpu on SS.

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 27, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page