1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NEW - 3DMark 11 Compilation

Discussion in 'General Software' started by AthlonX2, Dec 6, 2010.

  1. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,694 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    This is using my cards at stock, cannot turn off "GPU Boost", so they OC dynamically based on the TDP, but I didn't adjust anything else, except for the CPU clock for comparison's sake being at 4.8Ghz:

    [​IMG]

    EDIT: Just realized the picture I uploaded was for a run done at 4200Mhz instead of 4800Mhz for the CPU, this new screen shot corrects that error and should provide a more fair comparison to the VGA OCd results
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2012
  2. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    fixed my post
  3. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    454 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Mydog|4xEVGA GTX680s SLI|1156/1727|27577|i7 3960X@5.0Ghz

    [​IMG]
    brandonwh64, SonDa5 and 15th Warlock say thanks.
  4. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,694 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Nice score! :toast:

    I'm getting two new 680s when availability stabilizes, i'm using my EVGA Step Up from my 480s, I have a question for you, I take it you're using two PSUs to power your four cards, I've never done that, can you tell me how to synchronize two PSUs? Thank you very much! :)

    And once again, great score mate! :respect:

    Also:

    I was able to score the free brackets! :D
  5. MetalRacer

    MetalRacer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    859 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    697
    Location:
    The Lone Star State
    15th Warlock says thanks.
  6. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,694 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Visalia, CA

    Thanks MetalRacer, I've been contemplating this question for a while now, as I'm in queue for my step up as inventory is very limited right now, but I'll get this adapter while I wait for EVGA to send me the new cards. :)

    Thanks for your help :)
  7. Dos101

    Dos101

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    558 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Dos101|2x Powercolor HD 5870 1GB PCS+ in Crossfire|925/1300|P7346|Phenom II x4 944 @ 3.825GHz

    Attached Files:

    • bm.jpg
      bm.jpg
      File size:
      205.5 KB
      Views:
      50
  8. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
  9. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    DOM|HD7970's|1125/1790|18017|i7 2600K @ 5GHz

    [​IMG]

    I cant get tri cf to work on my Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD5-B3 :mad:

    anyone know why ? i can get 4870, 2x4850 to work to work in tri cf but not these 7970's :confused:

    Attached Files:

  10. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,141 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    22845 Graphics score? Thats gotta be three HD7970s...
    Or else, what kind of sorcery is this?!
  11. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    It's two cards LOL look at MR score with 2600k ;)
  12. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,141 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    So over 11000 GPU points for an HD7970 at 1125MHZ? Im confused...
    According to my test on a 3960X based testbench a single HD7970 at about stock gives around 7700 GPU score, about 8800 at 1125MHZ.
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2012
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @15th Warlock

    Don't necessarily need the adapter. Can do it by combining pins 14(green - pwr on) and 15(black - ground) leading from the mobo to both psu's.
    15th Warlock says thanks.
  14. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    did you turn off tessellation ? and set everything to performance ? ;)
  15. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,141 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Then lol on you sir...
  16. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    thats how how you bench why run it stock settings :slap::roll:


    when i game i set everything to max quality :p

    heres with everything defualt in ccc thats why 680 is still faster if it had where you could turn it off AMD would look more like a mid range card in 3dm11 :laugh:

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  17. AnomalouS

    AnomalouS

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    350 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    AnomalouS| 1x GTX 580 |1000/1980/2145|8269|2600k @ 4.9Ghz on AIR

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2012
    Jetster says thanks.
  18. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,767 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Question what are you turning off to make such a big difference in scores???
  19. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,770 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,834
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    This:

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  20. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,767 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Location:
    Midwest USA
  21. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,694 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    I thought this bench was supposed to be run using default driver settings, that's how I run mine every time, am I wrong?
  22. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,749 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,194
    Stock speeds for everything:

    t_ski|Dual 7970's|925/1375|14023|3930K @ 3.8GHz

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    its magic :laugh:

    one is on stock other water

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    when benching your going for the higest score ;)

    Attached Files:

  24. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,694 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    15th Warlock | 2xEVGA GTX680s SLI | 1257/6076 | 18280 | i7 3930K@5Ghz


    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2012
  25. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Nice score war I had got 18.4k twice but it locks up when I open gpu-z :mad:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page