1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NEW - 3DMark 11 Compilation

Discussion in 'General Software' started by AthlonX2, Dec 6, 2010.

  1. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    It was the graphic score that went down but I've noticed with Windows 8 my runs vary from boot to boot, strange huh.

    Anyway.
    Techtu|Sapphire HD7950 Dual-X Flex|1025\1450|7941|AMD 1090T @4Ghz
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    Cmon man, you can do much much better than 1025 core :)
    This card is meant to be raped
     
  3. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Maybe, I really can't push the memory any further though :banghead:
     
  4. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    137
    Had to push 1.62V to CPU to get 4.2GHz. Thanks go to my H100 :)

    PHaS3|MSI GeForce GTX 680 2GB|1059/1109/6000|P9067|AMD Phenom II 1100T @ 4.2GHz

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    137
    that was my face... :shadedshu
     
  7. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Seems a bit high. All the phenoms are a bit different tho. My 1090t could do 4.2 with 1.55 but 4.3 needed well over 1.6
     
    More than 25k PPD
  8. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    137
    PHaS3|MSI GeForce GTX 680 2GB|1106/1159/6208|P9208|AMD Phenom II 1100T @ 4.3GHz

    This took some doing... I doubt I can get higher without a new CPU.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  9. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,561 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    That 680 should have more in the tank... also what clocks is your CPU at? You show idle...
     
  10. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    why you know read.... need coffee ? :roll:

    PHaS3|MSI GeForce GTX 680 2GB|1106/1159/6208|P9208|AMD Phenom II 1100T @ 4.3GHz
     
    PHaS3 says thanks.
  11. GamerGuy

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    183 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Babylon 5
    Here's my TriFire HD7970 score:
    GamerGuy|3x HD7970 3GB|1100/1450|P21051|Intel LGA2011 i7 3960X @4.375ghz
    [​IMG]
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  12. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,431 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Nice score but I think your sand baggin ;)

    can those cards run 1500MHz on the memory?

    Disable tessellation in the Catalyst control center and see what score you get.
     
  13. GamerGuy

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    183 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Babylon 5
    OK, I'm game, I disabled Tessellation in CCC, ran the benchmark at exactly the same GPU and CPU speed:
    [​IMG]
    I don't think this is accepted as there's a message that state that score is invalid due to Tess being modified in CCC.....
     
  14. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I'm sure you can squeeze more out of that 680. Probably a few hundred more points worth


    Aw, who cares what they say. The number's bigger. lol
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2012
    More than 25k PPD
  15. GamerGuy

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    183 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Babylon 5
    I don't think he can go much further due to CPU limitation. I ran the benchmark with 2x GTXX670 SLI'ed and an FX8120 @3.7ghz and got my score trashed due to CPU score, the benchmark loves Intel CPU, and barely tolerates AMD CPU. 3DMARK 11 = Intel->:nutkick:<-AMD
     
  16. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Gamerguy can you oc the cpu higher ?
     
  17. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,431 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Yeah I thought it be higher but checking mine with Tess on and off was only a difference of 1233 points.

    Yours was 1462... I thought it be higher then that. Crank up the memory my friend!!!

    I run my 6990 @ 1500MHz but sence MSI AB did something I cant go any higher on the frequency. :mad:
     
  18. GamerGuy

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    183 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Babylon 5
    LMAO!:laugh: That's true, let see which OP will accept as my final score then.:)

    My CPU is an odd one, previously I couldn't go higher than 4.25ghz w/o instability setting in (I MUST be doing something wrong! :eek: ), but now at the same voltage, it stabilised @4.375ghz, I did try 4.5ghz and it was a right royal mess, scared the BeJesus outta me when I got a BSOD on desktop.:twitch: Anyway, I'm happy with it for now, even got my RAM to do 1166.7mhz (2333mhz effective), so let's say I'm satisfied for now.:toast:

    Umm, would like to, but I'm afraid that the rather tight squeeze I have my cards in isn't favorable for OCing, unless I go water that is. Here's a pic of my cards, the top card (reference Sapp HD7970) goes up to ~80C under heavy load, so heat's definitely my worst enemy.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2012
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  19. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,431 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Bahh 80c pffft! Thats nothing. I'll crank mine up and post a screenie of my gpus temp :cool:

    But hey I skipped this 7 gen series this time around and dont know much on how they clock,, But 8 series moohahahhhahh I was born at night but not in the 7 series night hahahahh

    8990 gimme one NOW :pimp:
     
  20. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Yeah I never had a lga 2011 so can't help with the oc settings XD but I would think 5ghz for benching



    yeah 80c for the cpu but the vrm temps also matter there hotter then the gpu most of the time and you don't want them to get to hot
     
  21. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Lulz @ 80c. My 670 has never been higher than 50c, even at 1400mhz on the core
     
    More than 25k PPD
  22. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,431 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Well I will have to run GPUZ then to see where the VRM's max out at.

    Here is my last modest run

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]



    Yeah your lucky that 1090T can even run that gpu lulz!!! Difference in coolers my man! You should know that :toast:
     
  23. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,431 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Here's my VRM temp... gpu-z shows the MAX temp.

    [​IMG]

    Highest temp of vrm and cores.


    [​IMG]
     
  24. GamerGuy

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    183 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Babylon 5
    Well, when you have three such cards in such close proximity, you'd definitely NOT be getting that temp even with the awesome WF3 coolers.;)

    @fullinfusion, when I get back from work, I will run graphically intensive games and see what my VRM temp is like....never thought to use GPUZ to monitor it before.:eek:
     
    Irony and fullinfusion say thanks.
  25. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,431 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Yeah I don't even know what an acceptable temp for the VRM's should be.

    I pulled out the gpu and used compressed air to blow out the dust bunnies out... This gpu has the fan in the center of the card and exhausts out both ends.

    It was good for a 10-15c lower temp, but I also redid my fan to rad orientation so that may as well helped.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page