1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Am2 System Build Problems

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Judas, Oct 25, 2006.

  1. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Well got the AM2 Crosshair mobo,AMD OPTERON DUAL CORE 1210 ,Mushkin 1 Gb xp2-6400

    Got all the stuff in and went to boot up and it posted normal beeps the CROSSHAIR screen comes up,at the bottom of the screen it says: PRESS DEL TO ENTER SETUP ,which was normal
    But nothing happens when up press DEL ?? :wtf:
    it freezes,and does nothing ,All fans are running all normal lights are on, all cables are connected ...wot is going on??

    I also tried the mem one stick at a time in ALL slots .... nothing ...same thing :confused:
    the post screen at the back stops on TEST V RAM

    Ayone got any ideas??

    Thanks up front ;)

    PS: iam running my old system its sitting on the CROSSHAIR box :p
    with my hds and psu beside it ... on the FLOOR
     
  2. Zebbo Mushkin Tech Rep

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    133 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    End of the Redline
    Do you have any other CPU to test it with?
     
  3. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Yeah ...nope iam the first one with AM2 system none of my friends have AM2 yet
     
  4. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,906 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,681
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    VRAM....sounds like Video card then, is there one or 2 cards in there and is there manually you need to set on the mobo?
     
  5. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    have u got any flash drives or usb HD's connected. Those can interrupt ur bootup
     
  6. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    No i have not got any flash drives or usb HD's connected

    for vid card it says VGA using one card


    Well its either mobo or mem and it could be either
     
  7. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Take out the RAM and see if you get the same kind of beeps you are currently hearing.
    If you do then the RAM is bad.
     
  8. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    If i take out the ram it keeps on beeping and wont stop till i reboot ... with either one or the pair in it beeps twice ... the ASUS cross hair logo pops up and then it just freezes
     
  9. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Heh..... i did not take this into consideration


    Support AMD® Socket AM2 Athlon 64 X2 / Athlon 64 FX / Athlon 64/ Sempron :p

    no OPTERON :rolleyes:


    Now i have get an other processor while waitng for a BIOS update supporting the Opterons if/when that ever happens
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2006
  10. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    WEll i took back the Opteron got my money back so i still need a processor :)
     
  11. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Heres what was said on the ASUS site forum about the AM2 cpu s


    But keep clear of CPU's with odd numbered multipliers such as the 4200+. 4400+, and 5000+. The odd multi's will cause your RAM to run lower than stock speeds due to the internal memory divisor. Stick with even multi's, the 3800+, 4000+, 4600+, & 4800+,
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2006
  12. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland

    lol nice1 dude :roll: :roll:
     
  13. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    yeah ill be fine got a refund on the opteron the x2 4600 65w is on order :)
     
  14. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    this is only true if you have ddr2-800 and dont plan to overclock, my rams rated at 533 4-4-4-12 at "stock" setting, but as you can see its at 805 with 5-5-4-8 1t rock stable at 2.8gz :)
     
  15. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    i have ddr2-800 so it was good to find out now :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page