1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New ASUS P5Q PRO OCing help..

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by _jM, Nov 26, 2008.

  1. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    OK guys I got It up and running just great. Im not sure if i should do a bios flash just yet, because of the fact i got this E5200 up to 4ghz first try(not very stable) so i brought it down to 3.5 and it runs great. The only benchs ive done are 3Dmark06. I will post that along with some super pi scores also once ive gotten this thing just right. Here is my screenie of CPUZ(everest ult edition).
    [​IMG]

    Now you see my ram timings and what not.. is that good? F'n 12:6 ratio wtf:wtf: Is that right. I just have a feeling my ram could be better. Its 2gigs of gskill ddr2 1066 5-5-5-15 cl5 @2.1v.

    PLEASE HELP!! I need to know if this is bad or good. My old abit was horrid at ocing ram so i never tried untill now. And im also a newb to asus boards so all the feed back will be greatly appreciated :toast:

    Thanks guys

    -_jM
     
  2. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,365 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    Seems good to me. Almost the same type of setup that I have.
     
  3. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,847 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    808
    Mess around with the ram divider in the bios while running memory speed tests in Everest and compare which ones are faster. Im on a 1:1 atm. The closer you are to 1:1 the better yoru ram will communicate with your CPU.
     
  4. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    See thats what i thought.. but im stuck on how to do that... i had it @ 9:3 last night but my timing were off and it was reading @ 800mhz..hmm

    JC hows that modded BIOS?
     
  5. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,502 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,109
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Looks good to me. 3.5~3.8GHz is a decent 24/7 overclock, 4GHz should be for benching only imo. Asus's Bios' are very detailed and can confuse the average users from time to time. Your Mem ratio is probably wack since your FSB is way high.

    What is your FSB*Mulitplier?

    I see 12.5x280
     
  6. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,365 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    Great, added a ton of memory support and it's more stable.
     
    _jM says thanks.
  7. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    FSB ratio is 12.5X280.. still tinkering with ram options in bios to get a better mem ratio.

    Yea i only ocd to 4ghz just to see if it would post.. and it did. It was a little unstable when running 3dmark 06, but it ran all the way through and i got a bsod right after the last test. I would never run 24/7 @ that speed.
    Hrmm.. maybe i will check that out. Do you use the ASUS AiSute and the other utility's?
     
  8. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,365 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    Thats the chip, not the board. 4.0 is unstable for me too. I can hit 4.2 super pi stable, but thats it. 3.6 is stable.
     
    _jM says thanks.
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    some AF base
    pll votls need to be higher and st your FSB termination volts to 1.7v or so

    [​IMG]

    i have the same mobo
     
    _jM says thanks.
  10. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    OK i did that but it doesnt help the Dram and FSB ratio im still at 12:6 wtf..arggg

    Well Look at this crap WTF!?? very confusing.. wich one is right?

    [​IMG]


    Here is another just of CUP-Z
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2008
  11. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    Should I change the multiplier to a lower number and the Bus speed higher? like 9x450 or sumthin?
     
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    some AF base
    set your bus strap to 333
     
    _jM says thanks.
  13. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    ok but what idea of a multi should i use 8.9. etc?

    EDIT. ok i changed the FSB strap and im @ 1:1 ratio thanks bro you helped me a bunch!

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2008
  14. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    My DRAM frequency was @ 560 now its 280 thats faster? Or should i go ahead and do like I said and change the multi to a lower number and the FSB Speed to a higher one to get a higher DRAM frequency?

    How the fuck do i get my memory to read 1066 instead of 400 cpuz is now saying my mem is pc6400 @ 400mhz? This is ddr2 1066 man im confused...
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2008
  15. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    See what i mean.. it says im running PC2-6400 And EVEREST says im running ddr2 667 WTF Please help me.. is this right or am i not doing something..?
    [​IMG]
     
  16. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,502 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,109
    Location:
    Kansas City
    When you changed your FSB strap what did the memory field directly underneath it say?

    It should show your your memory speed.
     
  17. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    it says AUTO 667 800 1066
    I can change it to 1066 but it wont post... if i leave it at "auto" it posts and i get this..
     
  18. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    now if i remove the 333 FSB strap i can get 1066 but its at a 5:6 ratio.. witch is the better? im confused!
     
  19. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    [​IMG]
     
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    some AF base
    try the different straps and see which one gives the best option for your ram clocks
     
    _jM says thanks.
  21. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,502 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,109
    Location:
    Kansas City
    I'm assuming our bios' are the same. Here's how I have mine:

    Multi: 8
    FSB: 450
    PCIE: 100(I don't touch this)
    FSB Strap: 333
    Dram Freqency: 1081

    I also changed my Load Line Calibration to Enabled and CPU spread spectrum to diabled.

    Under Advanced CPU I changed C1E Support to Disabled.
     
    _jM says thanks.
  22. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    in order to keep my ratio @ 1:1 here's what i have
    Multi: 11
    FSB: 360
    FSB Strap: 333
    DRam Freqency: Set at AUTO witch gives me 667mhz
     
  23. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    some AF base
    don't keep 1:1 unless you can push your FSB
     
  24. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    as in make it a higher number, cause that i can do. This board is amazing OC'er along with this budget CPU. 45nm FTW:rockout:
     
  25. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    ok here's what i have so far and it seems to be the fastest yet... i can still push it further though;)

    Multi: 11
    FSB: 360
    FSB Strap: AUTO
    DRam Frequency: 1066mhz (at leat thats what its set @ in the bios, cpu-z says 532mhz?!)

    [​IMG]



    Remember this E5200 is stock @2.5ghz/FSB@800mhz:shadedshu This will be my 24/7 OC @3.6ghz with a FSB@1331mhz:rockout: I think ive done pretty good so far ;) My temps are idle @ 33c on both cores and 46c on full load, not too shabby on air. This Tuniq Tower is earning its keep now... heh

    EDIT: heres my Super Pi's up to 8M... waddya think? good/bad?
    [​IMG]

    (im new to super pi)
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page