1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New BF2 Ranked Server! Play Tonight! Info Here!

Discussion in 'Games' started by 1Strive, Dec 21, 2005.

  1. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    Playing BF2 on my own ranked server tonight 7:30-9pm London Time.
    Come join me and my co-worksers if you can and invite others.

    Wednesday 21Dec05 7:30-9pm or later London Time
    Server Name = JACBF2Clan
    IP = 69.25.20.243 Port 16567
    1Strive

    So far only 5 players confirmed. Need 6 to have a match.

    I am not sure where I should post this. I hope this is in the right place. I am new to this forum.:ohwell:
  2. spectre440 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    948 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Israel

    it isnt.
    that's what the games board is for...
  3. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    Thanks!

    I guess now it is in the right place.:toast:
  4. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    New IP

    Wednesday 21Dec05 7:30-9pm or later London Time
    Server Name = JACBF2Clan
    IP = 64.74.217.252 Port 16567
  5. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Sounds interesting... will join if I can.

    -Dan
  6. Dillinger

    Dillinger

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    278 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    John Wayne Gacy's basement
    i'll see if any of my clan members will want to join.
    [ACCusers]
    accusersclan.net
  7. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Dillinger > I see you got 2GB of ram, makes a big difference in BF2? I heard it does, like it's night and day between a gig. Hopefully getting 2GB here for xmas. :)

    -Dan
  8. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    JACBF2clan
    16 Player Ranked Server through GameSpot.com
    21Dec05 8-11:30pm
    ===================
    6 Players from JAC
    ===================
    WernerSteve
    1Strive
    niveksnevets
    Nuts4d
    Insane CheeseMan
    Fschwang
    =======================
    Players 30 Total
    =======================
    WernerSteve
    1Strive
    Insane CheeseMan
    1|MC|Freashot13
    420SU 420CaptainTurtle
    memwe
    niveksnevets
    imapony
    |DMF|DirtyGlasses
    King_Arthur_711
    420SSU Youngle
    snyper |wishyoulived|
    |MRP| Sert-Team1
    Sternkwist
    =AD= mussita
    Fschwang
    007HotShot
    Nuts4d
    droburn
    Flem1958
    RBWarrior
    MuscleBeach
    Finny1414
    |1MC| Crygar
    |MS| Grave Digger
    =|NSF|=SHINOVII
    snakebyte11
    Fschwang
    waxman72
    |RATT|Yankee
    =======================
    Screen Shots
    =======================
    Wake Island Round 1
    [​IMG]

    Wake Island Round 2
    [​IMG]

    Songhua Stalemate Round 3
    [​IMG]

    Sharqi Peninsula Round 1
    [​IMG]

    Sharqi Peninsula Round 2
    [​IMG]

    Thanks to all who played. If you were from the JAC and I didn't catch your handle then please alert me.

    Yes, 2GB of RAM has made all the difference when switching back and forth from BF2 to IE or taking Screen Shots. Also Map loads are quicker and I don't get Lag at all ever!

    djbbenn and Dillnger did ya'll make it? If so what are your handels and who came along w/ you.

    Thanks,
  9. 65tweet

    65tweet New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    I have two similar computers here. One has an X800 with one gig and the other is a X850 with 2 gig. With two gigs I play all day with all the settings set to max with no problems whatsoever. On the one gig machine I need to lower several settings to medium and AA to 2because the stuttering gets annoying.
  10. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    I've been running on Medium settings, 6x AA, 1024x768... small resolution, small monitor. :laugh:

    I have 512MB ram, pretty sad eh? At the begginning of a map it's almost unplayable, but once it gets loaded up its pretty good, with a odd few shutters. High settings, ugh... so shuttery it's not even fun.

    Anyways, back on topic. If I see the server up I'll join, but did you say it was London time? Like England...

    -Dan
  11. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    Yeah, London.:toast: Cheers Mate!
    I am in the USAF stationed in England one hour travel north of London.

    The Beer is great here, make Beer in the states look like goat piss. German Beer is even better than here. I might try to get stationed in Germany next. That would rock.:rockout:

    Anyway starting server now. Check in the next 10min. It's 7:30pm here in UK.
  12. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Ok... my nic is Snafu_man.... I had djbbenn but I got banned from my fravorite server cause of stupid heat seeking missiles missing and hitting my own guys.

    -Dan
  13. Dillinger

    Dillinger

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    278 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    John Wayne Gacy's basement
    my bf2 is so buggie it keeps crashing to desktop after I tweeked it by renaming movie files from bik to backup then I changed it back and it seemed to be working ok but I didnt want to even try and switching it back and forth from firefox to game. and my bf2 takes so long to load up its not even funny. i think I have way to many programs on my hard drive. and way to many hard drives in my puter. 5 of them rite now i also think that jumper pins are not placed rite and it makes my puter boot really slow and sometimes not at all......when i get time im going to switch over to my amd mb and reformat everything.
  14. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    Server is up but no one has joined. Dont' worry about it tonight.
    Later.:banghead:
  15. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    I have to get the new patch I guess, I never bothered with it before where I don't have BF2SF.

    -Dan
  16. Dillinger

    Dillinger

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    278 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    John Wayne Gacy's basement
    are you on rite now cuz i can join
  17. Dillinger

    Dillinger

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    278 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    John Wayne Gacy's basement
    its [ACCUsers]Dillinger im going on rite now I hope your on.
  18. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    Again This Wednesday

    28Dec05 Wednesday 8pm and On
    Online Play
    Server Name: "JACBF2Clan"

    16 Player Ranked BF2 Server

    I already have over 6 confirmed slots.
    So it's on at 8pm.

    See You There!
    1Strive:rockout:
  19. Dillinger

    Dillinger

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    278 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    John Wayne Gacy's basement
    strive do you use teamspeak? also im in wen 8pm who's time your's or mine?
  20. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    8pm London Time. By the way where do you live?

    Alos I will try to get Team Speak Set up on the server before we begin.
    See Ya There.
    :toast: Cheers!

    I love saying "Cheers" it is something that has rubbed off on me from these Brits. My son goes to British Schools and says "Zed" instead of "Z" and "Rooter" instead of "Router". :cry:
  21. Dillinger

    Dillinger

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    278 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    John Wayne Gacy's basement
    I live in California. I think theres about 8 1/2 hours diffrence 8PM your time is 12 noon my time sounds great. I have a clock that shows London time. You can PM me the team speak server info or what ever an hour or so before we start. Or in game.
  22. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    Sweet. I will see you there.

    By the way check out how similar our system specs are!:eek:
    We have the Same Mother Board ,DVD, and amount of RAM. Also we have very similar Video Cards, except yours is a little better. The systems probally preform around the same except my is a little behind yours.

    Please Invite People to play.
  23. Dillinger

    Dillinger

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    278 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    John Wayne Gacy's basement
    hey strive did you get teamspeak up?
  24. Dillinger

    Dillinger

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    278 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    John Wayne Gacy's basement
    Strive trying to get on your server but its not there.???
  25. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    Sorry the server isn't working.:cry:

    I am using Gamespot and the server keeps launching then I can see it then I connect to it, then the map starts to load and then the server crashes! I am working /w Gamespot to get it working. Give me until 8:10pm London time.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page