1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New BIOS, but still TOO MANY NANOSECONDS

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by damric, Feb 6, 2012.

  1. damric

    damric

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    384 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    MSI techs sent me a new BIOS to try on my 890FXA-GD65, but I still cannot get my G.Skill RipjawXs running on the 1866 divider with my FX-4100.

    The RAM is rated 2133 CL9 (2x4GB). G.Skill techs blame the CPU.

    I have tried loosening timings, raising DRAM voltage, raising CPU-NB and voltage, ect.

    I can get the RAM to run at 1800 CL8 stable using the 1600 divider and 225 reference clock.

    I cannot keep this board stable with any reasonable HT reference clock, always unstable before I can hit 230.

    Even still, I can't boot up using the 1866 divider at all.

    So, here I am, asking for suggestions.

    Maybe it is a certain RAM timing that I am overlooking? I'm not so familiar with the secondary and tertiary timings/drive strengths. I basically tried both the SPD and XMP timings, and also loosened the SPD timings without any luck.

    I have noticed that since installing the FX chip that the motherboard chipset northbridge feels much hotter to the touch, although I don't see any high temperatures in HW Monitor, AMD Overdrive, ect.

    Right now my OC is 100% stable and cool, but you know how it is, you got to push the envelope, especially when one component not quite running at spec.

    CPU 4500mhz (225x20) 1.46v
    CPU-NB 2700mhz (x12 and that is the multiplier cap) 1.27v
    HT Link 2700mhz (tried lowering this to AM3 spec, but didn't help)
    DRAM 1800mhz (225x800) 1.65V with timings shown below:

    [​IMG]

    If no suggestions work, then next week I'm going back to a motherboard brand that I trust, probably the Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3
     
  2. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    On this board (like mine?) to be able to run ram at 1800+ you'll have to use slot 3&4 ;)
    See the manual on ram chapter it is writing

    Be sure to adjust the ram voltage manually to what your ram voltage rated for
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2012
    damric says thanks.
  3. damric

    damric

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    384 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    My mobo manual said to use 1&3, but I'll try 2&4.. (My slots are laid out staggered as such). Oh I sure hope it is as simple as this. It's rated to 1.65v and I've tried as high as 1.8v (with G.Skill techs advice).
     
  4. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    There is no more 1&3 or 2&4 for dual channel ever since the 790 chipset on AM2 socket it is now 1&2 or 3&4 or all 4 of them

    EDIT: Never mind i though it was a Gigabyte board but it's an a MSI one & looks like they made this differently

    BTW: Your CPU-NB voltage is pretty low for 2700 i think you may have mistake that with the NB voltage?
    & keep your HT-link to stock speed (auto)
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2012
  5. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,792 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    274
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Is this board the one with the black cpu socket?If no then your tuff poop out of luck and why AMD said the AM3+ FX cpu specs were not compatible on AM3.Try updating the board to 990fx with the black AM3+ sockets.
     
  6. damric

    damric

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    384 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Please don't tell me you actually buy into the black/white thing.

    Let me guess, you also thought it was not pin compatible either? :laugh:

    Regardless, even with my older AM3 chips this board just won't push a good reference clock or memory speed.



    I tried up to 1.5V on the CPU/NB (stock is 1.25v).

    HT Link is 2600mhz stock for the FX-4100 (weird huh). Tried lowering to 2000MHZ like on AM3, but it made no difference so I raised it back up.
     
  7. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,792 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    274
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Ah yeah seeing how your complaining that you can not run 2133 on an old board.Hell AMD did say that they will run in a crippled form ....so you should update.Or just live what the 890 chipset give (IE 1800mhz mem speed)
     
  8. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Yeah! never liked MSi boards when it's comes to overclock had the experience once & never again ill stick with what is good Asus or Gigabyte FTW! :rockout::D
     
    damric says thanks.
  9. damric

    damric

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    384 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    I'm not complaining. I'm asking for suggestions before I get a 990FX board (last resort). Try reading the original post. If you have no tweaking suggestions, then go troll somewhere else.
     
  10. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Ok maybe because it's an FX but if i remember correctly my CPU-NB for my PII is 1.3v stock?

    Anyhow if you really want to know if you can run your Ram higher than 1800 just put everything back at stock speed & overclock your ram "only"... & keep your timing to auto
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page