1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New bios for 3870 sapphire single slot?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by kenkickr, Jun 19, 2008.

  1. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,827 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    I was just wondering if anyone out there has a newer bios than what I have on my sapphire single slot. Included is a snippy.
     

    Attached Files:

    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Forgotten_Realms New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    105 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I've got a newer one you want it in a .bin or .rom file also what are you going to flash it with?
    I' got the program ( atiflash/winflash 2011) also to flash from within windows vista...
    does your card OC well...This is a toxic bios but it'll work stock clocks are 800/1150
     
    kenkickr says thanks.
  3. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,827 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    I have the flash utilities and I'll take it either way. What version do you have? I see it is a Toxic. I'm going to check to tonight what memory type I have before flashing but if you wouldn't mind go ahead and post it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Forgotten_Realms New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    105 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I gave you both a .bin and the .rom let me know how it goes...
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
  6. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,827 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    I have looked in there but I swear there is a newer one out there. I'm going to check my mem type tonight and I'll try some so I can OC this card past the 850-860 mark.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. kingkong

    kingkong New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    new

    Hi i also got the Sapphire Radeon HD3870 512MB GDDR4 Singleslot PCIe Videocard
    http://www.sapphiretech.com/us/products/products_overview.php?gpid=219&grp=3
    It works fine on an AsRock 4CoreDual-Sata2 rev: G/A 1.02 on PCIe 16x@4x (VIA880Pro)
    http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=4CoreDual-SATA2&s=775
    with the newest Asrock Bios 2.10 and Catalyst 8.1
    But the problem with this Sapphire Card is the high temperature in 3D and the noise of fan.
    So i have modified the original Sapphire-Bios.
    Changes are:
    Low3D Speed: 300/1126 mhz --> 600/1126 mhz (makes games faster using window-mode)
    High3D Speed: 776/1126 mhz 1.3 Volt --> 700/1126 mhz 1.256 Volt (in my PC the GPU never goes over 75°C in fullscreen 3d-games)
    Fan-Speed: min 40 % --> min 50 % (in my PC the GPU Temp is 42°C at 2D idle)
    Fan-Speed: i also change the fanspeed-table to make the Sapphire quiet
    The PICs in attachement are the settings of my NEW Sapphire BIOS
    The 2 ZIP-Files are: (1) The original Sapphire Bios (2) The NEW patched Bios
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 27, 2008
  8. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,827 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    Did you replace the GPU thermal paste? I pretty much always do when I get a new card and I haven't seen my single slot go over over 60 Celsius since I put AS5 on and Rivatuner set to 50% fan.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. kingkong

    kingkong New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HI kenkickr

    My SingleSlot became so hot 80-85°C and too loud in 3D, too much for me.
    No i bought this card in feb 2008 and i dont wanna lose the warranty by changing fan or thermal paste.
    I also made the fanspeed changes with rivatuner before, it works too
    I also test different core-clock rates and voltage settings before with 3Dmark2006.

    Maybe my next 3870 it will be DualSlot or the Ultimate
     
  10. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,827 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    I just had to RMA my Sapphire 3870 single slot cause I thought the CF issue was due to the 2nd bridge post on it, and I sent it in with AS5 on it and received a new one back. If you use AS5 they probably wouldn't tell easily cause their thermal paste looks like the cheap but decent Startech shit which has that silver/gray look to it as well.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page