1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Board abit board dont work

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Bundy, Dec 21, 2007.

  1. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    i have recently got a new computer set up
    mobo = Abit ip35
    cpu = Intell core 2 duo 2.3
    GFX= Gainward Bliss 8600gt
    Cd = liteon lightscribe sata
    Hd = 500gb samsung sata
    RAM = 2 gb ocz reaper hpc
    i cant get to the bios settings. i turn it on and it get to the screen where you must push del to enter bios and it just stops there. it wont go past that screen or into bios.
    i have tryed booting with 1gb of ram and tryed to boot with diffrent ram altogether.
    i have also cleared the cmos. but it still dose the same thing.

    i know the keyboard works because i am using it now. its a standard keyboard. (not usb)

    has any one else come across this problem.?

    any tips on what to check or try would be great.
     
  2. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    check your connections and try a different psu
     
  3. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Try using only one stick of RAM. Also swap out the RAM sticks for others if you can. I had to do this on a mate's Abit board 6 months ago(AB9 Pro). It would not accept some PC8000 sticks- we had to put in 667 ones and then flash the BIOS.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2007
  4. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    yeah alright i will try the connections. i dont realy have another psu to try but...
     
  5. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    ok so i have to get some more diffrent ram to try in there ?
    i have tryed 2 types of ocz ram. reaper heat sink ones and ozc gold editions.
    i used 1 stick
    brb goin to buy fresh copy of vista....*sigh*......more money gone. back in 1 hour. to solve my problem
     
  6. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Sounds like a serious mobo issue...
    Can you boot from something instead of trying to get into the BIOS or continue?
     
  7. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I had this board for a short time, and I had exactly the same problem you are experiencing. I had to use RAM with a default voltage of 1.8. It would not boot with my Ballistix. This was a major pain in the arse, so I RMA'd it.
     
  8. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    your keyboard dosnt work at that point.. its a pain in the arse but u quite often need a ps2 mouse and keyboard at the early boot stages..

    had to use one with my abit p35 pro..

    trog

    ps.. it not your ram else it wouldnt get to the point it does.. once in the bios set usb control to bios not operating system..

    ps.. 2.. i missed your standard keyboard comment at first.. so my answer might be not appropriate in your case.. sorry..
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2007
  9. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    That would make sense- the 667 RAM we used ran @ 1.8 volts, wheras the other stuff required 2.2 volts. Maybe the board attempts to set the RAM to it's max SPD but does not allow you to set the timings until it POSTS.... how stupid.
     
  10. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    thanks for the tips i will try to get some more ram to try in it.


    thanks a lot.
     
  11. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    the ram i have has an spd of 1.8 volts cas 5.. but is sold to run at a lower latency cas 4 when upped to 2.1 volts.. getting to the bios is needed to do this..

    it should still boot at its spd for obvious reasons.. sometime it wont with four sticks onboard thow..

    i think the ram suppliers are in essence telling u how to make what was intended to be standard ram into faster stuff simply by upping the voltage.. my geil low latency stuff has a sticker on the side of its pretty gold casing telling u to set the timings and voltage manually ..

    its definitely a good tip to keep an old ps2 mouse and keyboard handy thow.. i would have been stuck with my abit board without one..

    the new msi 790x board i just took out annoyed me by halting and telling me it couldnt find a ps2 mouse.. press F1 to continue.. another peace of stupidity when the bloody thing had already reported finding a usb keyboard and mouse.. he he

    course if there are mismatched ram sticks onboard anything can happen.. but in many years of playing i have never come across any other reason than not seeing the keyboard for not letting u into (or past) the bios when u have got that far..

    but when not sure what to do.. try anything that can be thought of.. even things dont dont seem remotely connected.. computers are weird things at times..

    i have just spent hours cursing the new abit board for having sh-t bolt on IDE drivers when it turned out to be a dying hardrive.. the (thought to be) perfectly good boot drive dying at the precise moment it did threw all logic out of the window..

    especially when its the second bugger to die in two weeks.. hardrives quite clearly aint what they used to be.. both samsung spinpoints and both not very old..

    where a computer is concerned anything.. is possible.. he he he

    trog
     
  12. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    right i have a new single stick of ddr2 512mb 667 with it installed it still dose the same thing.

    i also have a 500 watt omni psu
    what should i do next?
     
  13. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Clear the cmos first, then try running it with the new single stick.
     
  14. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Well, any luck?
     
  15. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    just cleared the cmos. still get the same results
     
  16. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I think you may need to return the board. :(
     
  17. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    i got the post screen 2 times by starting and pressing tab repeatedly while it starts but its only dont that 2 times in about 15 restarts
    but on the post screen it had all the wrong information . like memory it said ther was 2048 or something and the processor said id was 1.4ghz in one place and said it was 2.3 in another (its a 2.3)
     
  18. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    you have a bad board man. you need to return it..we tried.
     
  19. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Even though switching my board fixed the problem for me, I never found it to be incredibly stable when it was working. Get a Gigabyte board. I've found the Gigabyte p35's to be very user friendly and stable. I've never even needed to reset the cmos after a bad overclock, it's always reset itself to default
     
  20. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    well thanks for the help. i will email a-bit and see what they say.
    dang i brought it mail order...so there is nno quick fix for me then darn'
     
  21. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Good luck. Oh, and clicking on the help button is always nice!;)
     
    Bundy says thanks.
  22. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    try another keyboard before u do anything else.. even a usb one..

    trog
     
  23. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    thanks for all the help guys. We have now tried different CPU, RAM, GPU and all the same. Will send the mobo back
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page