1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Budget Rig for my brother ~£175 to spend

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by rodneyhchef, Aug 18, 2010.

  1. rodneyhchef

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    369 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Hi Guys, I'm just after a bit of advice about building a rig for my brother. The 939 he has now is suffering from a dying motherboard and rather than replace it (it's already been replaced once and I don't think it's worth it anymore) He wants a new system. I'm only going to replace the board, chip and ram as everything else is ok. My main question is what to go for? I've looked at the 'Pentium E6x00' range of budget processors and they look pretty good and I can build a system with an E6600, 4gb DDR3 and a Gigabyte motherboard for around £175

    http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Inte...ale-45nm-306-GHz-2MB-Cache-11x-Core-Ratio-65W
    http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Giga...E-(x16)-DDR3-1066-1333(OC)-SATA-3Gb-s-VGA-ATX
    http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/4GB-...6-(1333)-Non-ECC-Unbuffered-CAS-9-9-9-24-150V

    I would like to do a bit of overclocking and from reviews I've seen of this chip it'll do around 4GHz. I will just be o/cing it to max stable, normal volts/normal power saving features still enabled as I think this will be enough for him.

    I'm hearing alot about C2D being EOL so I'm a little reluctant about getting this system, Even though I don't think it can be beaten performance wise for the money.

    What's everyone's opinion on the AM3 Athlon II x2 260? It's a bit cheaper than the E6600. I've failed to find any direct comparison between the two. Again I can build a system for around £175 and they look like they overclock quite well.

    One really daft thing that almost decides for me is the 939 rig he has now uses an Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 cooler which I should be able to re-use on the AM3 chip saving £10-15. It's his money afterall! :laugh:

    Cheers
  2. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Why not consider PII x2? grab a 550/555 BE and see if you can grab a cheap SB710/750 board to unlock some of the cores, even as x2 they will easy match the e6600 and there is more of an upgrade path
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2010
    rodneyhchef says thanks.
  3. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    I'd consider selling the part's out my second rig, CPU, Board & RAM + an 8800GT for a nice price.

    Just a thought.
    rodneyhchef says thanks.
  4. rodneyhchef

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    369 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    I initially discounted the 555BE as it's slightly out of price range but I've just noticed the board and ram that I would put with it is on special offer today! :) so it is almost within reach. Think I might order the board and ram then wait and see if the chip gets put on offer later in the week. :D

    Anyone have any experience with this board?

    http://www.scan.co.uk/product.aspx?ProductId=35547

    Thanks for the offer but I think a nice shiny and new system is what he wants after years of getting my old cast offs. Plus he has my old 3850 o/c'd to 800MHz/1000Mhz so an 8800GT is not much of an upgrade. :)
  5. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    I've got a Pentium e6300 (2.8ghz stock) that hits 3.7 ghz on stock voltage. I've had it nearly a year, only used it about 5 months.
    PM if you're interested
  6. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,088 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    884
    rodneyhchef,

    For around the same price you can get a Athlon II X3 and it would be much faster than the E6600. In fact the Athlon II X3 will be on par with your Q6600 in gaming.


    You can also find some cheap AM3 native boards from £55 on ebuyer or AM2+ boards from £35 easy.


    AMD Athlon II X3 440 3.0GHz 512KB L2 Cache Socket AM3 Retail Box Processor
    Corsair 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 1333MHz Memory Kit Unbuffered CL9
    ASROCK M3A770DE 770 Socket AM3 8 Channel Audio ATX Motherboard

    £188.63 with free delivery

    AMD Athlon II X3 440 3.0GHz 512KB L2 Cache Socket ...
    Corsair 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 1333MHz Memory Kit Unbuff...
    ASROCK M3A770DE 770 Socket AM3 8 Channel Audio ATX...
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2010
    rodneyhchef says thanks.
  7. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,586 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    London
    Why not a x2 550/555 and an unlocker board? you could end up with a 4 core cpu; I got an unlocker Gigabyte board from Scan last year for £50.
    rodneyhchef says thanks.
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Basically my wife's board in specs, just a better "version" of it with better phases/vrm's and ddr3. You will love it!!!
    rodneyhchef says thanks.
  9. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,088 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    884
    Because now its pot luck, AMD's fabrication is becoming more accurate, the unlockable chips are not as easy to find these days. The Athlon II X3 may also unlock a core but if it fails atleast you've got a overall more powerful system than the Phenom II X2...for cheaper too.
    rodneyhchef says thanks.
  10. rodneyhchef

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    369 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Thanks everyone, I've ordered the board and the ram. Processor is still TBA. Will see what offers come up over the next few days! :)
  11. rodneyhchef

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    369 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ended up getting the X3 445 as the 555 BE was out of stock. Not had time to play about with ACC yet, but fingers are crossed! Total cost was £179. :)
  12. rodneyhchef

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    369 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Wow, unlocking has gone far better than I ever could have imagined! :eek:

    Attached Files:

  13. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,088 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    884
    ^ glad to hear.:)
    rodneyhchef says thanks.
  14. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,824 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    I see you were also able to unlock the L3 Cache. Nice. Congrats. :toast:
    rodneyhchef says thanks.
  15. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    I second that

    How are your temps under full load after an hour or so? I noticed you had only been running that prog for only a minute and your temps seem a little high, just you may want to keep an eye on the temps :toast:

    again... congrats on the unlocking the core's and L3 cache.
    rodneyhchef says thanks.
  16. rodneyhchef

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    369 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    It had been running for a while when I did the print screen, half an hour or so. (1024k passed, 11 tests at 2-3mins each) So think it's going to be ok. 50°C at full load seems alright to me? Northbridge is higher than I'd perhaps like but I don't think my bro is going to be stressing it as much as me. :D

    Really chuffed about unlocking the L3, means it's equivalent to the now defunkt X4 950. :toast: I had no idea these x3s were full Deneb cores.
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2010
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Most of them aren't. Nice to see you got a good chip!
    rodneyhchef says thanks.
  18. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,088 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    884
    You need to test it longer than that. I wouldnt class it as stable if it couldnt do atleast 7-9hrs of stress testing in Prime without errors. Leave it over night.

    And yes 50c is cool, I wouldnt worry until you start breaking 60C at full load and even then you're fine.
    rodneyhchef says thanks.
  19. rodneyhchef

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    369 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Fair Enough. :) I'll see if I have time to test it more thoroughly. He wants it back tomorrow! :rolleyes:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page