1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New build - Advice or suggestions appreciated.

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Lebowski, Jul 12, 2011.

  1. Lebowski

    Lebowski New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    West Coast of Scotland
    Hi,
    I feel a little ashamed for my second ever post on tpu forums to be asking for help, but I feel comfortable in the communities knowledge on these matters.... sucking up over, lets begin :laugh:

    I'm looking to build a new pc for gaming, I'll be playing BC2 moslty, tf2, l4d2 etc... I realise that BD is just around the corner and sandybridge is the current king however I can longer wait to upgrade I just have the itch really bad.

    I am on a restricted budget of ~£400, give or take a few coppers. I won't be requiring storage, peripherals, Windows 7 license(as I already have one) or a case.

    So far I have come up with these components:

    CPU -AMD X4 955 http://www.amazon.co_uk/dp/B002TQYUAE/?tag=tec053-21 -£86
    MOBO - ASUS M4A89GTD PRO http://www.amazon.co_uk/dp/B003A4RY8O/?tag=tec053-21 £88 (Researching says that this mobo will be compatible with the first line of BD processors)
    RAM - Corsair CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 XMS3 4GB (2 x 2GB) http://www.amazon.co_uk/dp/B002LE8D2A/?tag=tec053-21 £31
    GFX - XFX HD 6870 1GB XFX HD 6870 1GB GDDR5 Dual DVI HDMI Dual Mini Disp... £139
    PSU - Thermaltake 675W Toughpower XT Thermaltake 675W Toughpower XT Modular PSU | Ebuye... £65

    Total - £409

    I do have a OCZ SXS500 v1 psu, it dosen't have a 8pin EPS connector or a 2nd pci-e 6pin however and I'm unsure if it would be wise to mess around with adapters to get it to work with the new parts.

    I will be oc'ing the 955 but have excluded an aftermarket cooler as I can wait to buy that when the next influx of cash arrives....whenever that may be :banghead:

    If you have any advice or suggestions as to alternative components or where I can find amazing bargains it would be greatly appreciated.
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2011
  2. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,680 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    That motherboard won't be compatible with Bulldozer. As far as I know, the 800 series chipset is a nogo and the white AM3 socket definetly isn't compatible.

    I'd recommend to hold out for a few more months. Bulldozer is just around the corner and Sandybridge chips will drop in price when it is finally released.
    Lebowski says thanks.
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Anything AM3+ will support bulldozer. I believe that the AM3+ socket is BLACK instead of white. As of right now there is NO bulldozers that are compatible with the old white AM3 socket (I could be mistaken).

    I know you are in scotland but neweggs AM3+ motherboard section will give you an IDEA of what boards you would need

    The differences between sockets is that the AM3+ has additional pins
    Lebowski says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,680 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    That and the Phenom IIs pretty much suck compared to Intel's current and previous gen offerings.
    Lebowski and brandonwh64 say thanks.
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yes its say to say this but red is right. most AMD chips can be beaten with old 775 45nm quads :(

    If you decide to sell your current rig and build a new one then I recommend a Intel sandy bridge setup. 2600K with a good Z/P68 and 2x2GB DDR3 1600mhz or more would be a rig to have!
    Red_Machine and Lebowski say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Lebowski

    Lebowski New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    West Coast of Scotland
    I was going off this info regarding the bulldozer compatibility - http://event.asus.com/2011/mb/AM3_PLUS_Ready/ ,the m4a89gtd is listed.

    I know the sensible thing would be to wait and I will probably be kicking me when prices are slashed but I have been stuck with this rig for a long time and bc2 commands I upgrade.

    I know the phenoms hardly compare to the 2500/2600k but I just wan't playable frame rate in modern games for the moment. I was hoping I could upgrade now and chuck in a bd cpu in the future.
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    It is AS LONG as its the new version with the AM3+ socket.

    I have seen motherboard makers say older boards are compatible BUT its because the RE RELEASED the same board with the new socket not just a bios update
    Lebowski says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Lebowski

    Lebowski New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    West Coast of Scotland
    I would assume Amazon would be stocking the latest version, but I will check.

    When you say white socket, you mean the actual socket itself? The asus website shows the white socket M4A89GTD and CROSSHAIR IV in the pic above the compatability list. Maybe that is just a c**k up, but it is mighty misleading. It does state - "Current owners of an AM3-based board* will make their AMD 8-Series motherboards compatible with the latest AM3+ CPUs with a simple BIOS** update from the official ASUS website.". So I'm aware it isn't AM3+ but Asus state compatibility with the bios update... I'm confused.
  9. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    These two will be roughly 275:

    http://www.amazon.co_uk/dp/B004FA8NX2/?tag=tec053-21

    http://www.amazon.co_uk/dp/B004QTHYZK/?tag=tec053-21

    plus the memory you selected and the GPU. I think if you buy now it's the best gaming hardware for the money. I personally don't think that a BD at this price point can be better than the 2500K. Combined with a cheap aftermarket cooler with everything on auto you can go up to 4.4-4,5 GHz. So why waste money on a Phenom now and then put more money in a BD in a few months?
    Lebowski and brandonwh64 say thanks.
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    This is the best combo (without HT) that you can get ATM. It will beat 1366/AM3
    Lebowski says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Lebowski

    Lebowski New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    West Coast of Scotland
    I guess your all on the ball here. I almost already knew I would be recieving this advice :laugh: . Time to put my impatience in check and save up some more pennies.

    Thanks for the replies, much appreciated. :respect:
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    We just want you to have good stuff :)

    for what crap daddy posted you could atleast get the main stuff (besides GPU) and still be under your older budget.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Lebowski

    Lebowski New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    West Coast of Scotland
    I suppose I could live with my 4850 in a new build until I can afford a new GPU. I'll check the prices.
  14. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    The basic advice here is if you buy now there is really only one choice, the 2500K. If you can wait for at least 2 months then you can decide if AMD is better and cheaper for you. But today it is totally a waste of money to go AMD.
    Lebowski says thanks.
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Could get your GPU and Power supply, then continue saving. :) You overclock the 5600+?
  16. Lebowski

    Lebowski New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    West Coast of Scotland
    Two more months might make my head exploded, I think it will have to be 2500k without a new GPU. If they would just hurry up and release BD already.....:mad:
  17. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Your 4850 will get a new life with the 2500K. What resolution are you playing?
  18. Lebowski

    Lebowski New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    West Coast of Scotland
    I don't think it is possible, I'm using a Dell motherboard from an Inspiron 531, can't remember the OEM but it is a custom motherboard with basic.... very basic bios. I know....DELL... sacrilegious !!!!!
  19. Lebowski

    Lebowski New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    West Coast of Scotland
    I'm playing at 1680x1050 native on a 20" monitor, in BC2 I can barely play at all 10-20fps with a low average. I know BC2 is quite taxing, especially on the cpu. I had the same problem with GTA IV. I wasn't sure if just replacing the cpu would make BC2 playable.
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Eee gad. No offense, sorry man. Been there with Dell and now after doing NUMEROUS builds I won't ever buy another prebuilt. If wanting to build RIGHT now & dead set on BD, cheap Athlon x2 2xx chip and maybe an m5a97 along with saving for the cpu OR splurge and go i5 2400/2500K.

    EDIT:

    And yes it would help with a newer faster chip(both games are multithreaded).
    Lebowski says thanks.
  21. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    You'll likely see massive improvement in both those games at your resolution with the 2500K at stock (that's 3.4 GHz on all four cores) and your 4850. My card (also from an older generation) is on average 35% faster than yours and was reused from a C2D E8400 3GHz machine. I play at the same res. Went from 30-45 FPS to between 45 and 60 FPS multiplayer BFBC2 and a steady 60FPS (both vsync on) with BFBC2 Vietnam all graphic setting on possible maximum. There's a benchmark in GTA4 and went from 35 FPS to 59FPS.
    Lebowski says thanks.
  22. Lebowski

    Lebowski New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    West Coast of Scotland
    Well, that is reassuring :) I think it will definetley be the 2500k route then and save up for a GPU, maybe prices will have come down even more by then and I can get myself something tasty. Many Thanks Crap Daddy :toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page