1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New build blue screen problem

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by rockleez, Apr 7, 2010.

  1. rockleez

    rockleez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Sometime into a game i get the bluescreen error which shuts my computer down and i have to use windows restore, when it does and get back onto my desktop i get this

    [​IMG]


    Check for solution never does anything, and those 2 files that describe the problem, should i delete them? what could be the problem?

    Thankyou
     
  2. adcom32

    adcom32 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    547 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    macon,GA
    have you tried reinstalling windows?
     
  3. rockleez

    rockleez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    well ive also ran HDTUNE pro test n there was warning error, but it only goes to bluescreen when im in a game, would changing HD work? even though ive only had this complete new build since FEB 2010

    [​IMG]
     
  4. adcom32

    adcom32 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    547 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    macon,GA
    I personally think its your PSU, BTW what kind of PSU do you use?
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2010
  5. rockleez

    rockleez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Corsair 550W
     
  6. adcom32

    adcom32 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    547 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    macon,GA
    do a PSU stress test of it cut off while doin that then it ur PSU
     
  7. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,375 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,582
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Why do you have two threads about the same problem?:confused:


    You might want to turn any O/C off, re-set the bios(CMOS), try a different PSU and update your bios/drivers to the latest. Also, you might want to run some memory diagnostics, and check your CPU,GPU, and Board temps. HWInfo32 is a good program for checking temps or CPUID HWMonitor.

    Also, it would help everyone for you to enter your Systems specs under your user cp.

    Just suggestions.:)
     
    adcom32 says thanks.
  8. adcom32

    adcom32 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    547 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    macon,GA
    yeah i'd do what 95Viper said.
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  9. rockleez

    rockleez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I got this on HWINFO
    [​IMG]


    I dont get how to use memtest
     
  10. rockleez

    rockleez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Also when i update BIOS, do i update straight away to the latest or go in steps? from each one?
     
  11. adcom32

    adcom32 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    547 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    macon,GA
    update to the latest version, and also download a memtest program.
     
    rockleez says thanks.
  12. rockleez

    rockleez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9

    I also did a PSU stress test on OCCT and in about 2mins it shutdown, same with the CPU stress test, with all default settings, is that the PSU failing then?
     
  13. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,375 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,582
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Run the stress test again and try to get a screen shot of the hwinfo32 monitor page while the test is running and post it.

    Yes, it could be the psu, but... it could be any one, or more, of many things.

    Did you update that bios and drivers?
     
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,586 (10.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,091
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Rockleez, also goto userCP and fill in your system specs so others can see what you have and can assist you further.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. rockleez

    rockleez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    well i ran the stress test, there was no time for that as it shutdown in like a minute
     
  16. rockleez

    rockleez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    <<<<< :D
     
  17. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,375 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,582
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα

    That is a good start.

    Now, have you done the other things?

    Also, Have you run the memory test? Do that and see if they pass.
    :)
     
    rockleez says thanks.
  18. rockleez

    rockleez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I try download it and its a iso? so i run it as CD/DVD after burning, then what?
     
  19. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,375 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,582
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    After you burn it to CD/DVD, boot to the CD/DVD and run the tests. And, see if they pass or fail.

    Or, if you can't get that far, try this:

    Windows Memory Diagnostic

    1. Click on "Start" and type "memory" into the search programs and files field
    2. At the top you will see the entry "Windows Memory Diagnostic", click on it
    3. Click on “Restart now and check for problems”
     
  20. rockleez

    rockleez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Ok and what am I looking for in these tests? Do they say pass? Fail? Or is it all numbers? Thankyou
     
  21. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,375 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,582
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    It will tell you, read the screen after it finishes...
    [​IMG]
     
  22. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    i was getting blue screens before when my ram wasnt set up properly, my secondary timmings were way out as well primary settings, but now with my new ram ,i set it up properly and no bluescreens at all, i also had to up my ram voltages when i popped in 8 gig, if ya need any other info or help just ask
     
  23. adcom32

    adcom32 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    547 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    macon,GA
    if you did the PSU stress test then its mostlikely the PSU
     
  24. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,366 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I'm not liking that hdtune smart report. That CRC Error count isn't good. That could be the cause of data being corrupted, and that will mess up windows! I would be running more tests on the hard drive, and if you have another one around, try installing windows on that and see if the problem is still there.
     
  25. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    here was my bluescreen error code that memory was causeing
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page