1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Build Compatibility Check

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Saltyloves, Jan 22, 2011.

  1. Saltyloves New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey :D

    I've been working on a new PC since September. I hit a few snags, as can be seen in my other posts, and I finally got the money to replace my CPU from the first round of antics. This time I went with a sliiiightly different one, and I want to make sure everything looks compatible. The part I am not 100% sure about is the video card being compatible with my Mobo because of its onboard graphics. This was part of my problems before, as I had a hard time getting it all to work off of the nVidia card instead of the onboard ATI. Then everything went downhill. So. Here we go again...

    Asus M4A785TD-M Evo AM3 Mobo
    ASUS M4A785TD-M EVO AM3 AMD 785G HDMI Micro ATX AM...

    Palit GeForce GTX 460 Graphics Card
    Palit NE5X460HF1102 GeForce GTX 460 (Fermi) Sonic ...

    AMD Phenom II x4 970 Black Edition Deneb CPU
    AMD Phenom II X4 970 Black Edition Deneb 3.5GHz 4 ...

    Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB Hard Drive
    SAMSUNG Spinpoint F3 HD103SJ 1TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cac...

    Corsair 650W Power Supply
    CORSAIR Enthusiast Series CMPSU-650TX 650W ATX12V ...

    Corsair 2x 2g DDR3 SDRAM
    CORSAIR XMS3 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3...

    ASUS CD/DVD ROM/Burner
    ASUS Black 24X DVD+R 8X DVD+RW 12X DVD+R DL 24X DV...

    Rosewill PCI Wireless Card
    Rosewill RNX-G300EX IEEE 802.11b/g PCI Wireless Ca...

    Asus VH226H LCD Monitor
    ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 2ms(GTG) HDMI Widescreen 1...

    Windows 7 Home 64-bit
    Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit 1-Pack for...

    Lian Li Lancool ATX Mid Tower Case
    LIAN LI Lancool PC-K62 Black 0.8 mm SECC, Plastic ...

    That's my ENTIRE setup. Also, I hear the stock heatsink that comes with the AMD Phenom II x4 isn't that great, so I'd really appreciate any recommendations for a better fan anyone might have. Thanks!

    <3
  2. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Your stock Amd cooler should have copper heatpipes and should be fine. Unless you're planning on some serious OC. I use QFan to keep it quiet, set to performance, and rarely see mine go past 40C /2400 RPM while gaming.

    Edit.. The onboard graphics will disable itself when you install the 460. Also, I recommend manually resetting the bios after everthing is plugged in.
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2011
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  4. Saltyloves New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick replies. And no, at this point I don't intend on messing with OC, I just wanted a system that could handle games without being forced to play with just blurry blobs of color.

    I should clarify, though, I already have all of these parts except for the 970. I had to RMA the one I had before and ended up with a refund instead of replacement, so I am just now able to order a new CPU. The rest of it I bought in September, so I am stuck with the rest of it, unless there is something that would be completely incompatible with the rest.

    I was told going for a x6 (which was my original plan) would be a waste at this point, so I dropped back down to X4 for that reason.

    What is the difference between the 970 and 955 that would make the 955 a better choice? Money isn't the issue here, if that's it. =)
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Why wouldn't you want to go x6? More and more games are becoming multithreaded.
  6. Saltyloves New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I intended to originally. The friend that helped me said the x6 would pretty much make the system unbalanced, or something along those lines. But if a x6 would work fine and not be a total waste, then I may reconsider.
  7. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    As long as your motherboard bios is updated, you should have no probs with 6 cores. Personally I would go for the quad and upgrade to a motherboard with a 850 south bridge. Save some cash on the cpu and if you luck out, it may unlock to 6 cores. ;)
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    That chip won't unlock to 6 cores. It's already at it's "full capacity" wthout anything to unlock to.
  9. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Then what do you think of this heh..
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jm7eifYOxtQ

    Thats my old PII 550 and my AII 630 shows the same. If this is accurate, then a 850sb may unlock the other 2. :D In a few weeks, I should have enough to upgrade my mobo and find out lol.

    Peace
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Because they both, the 550 and the 630(rare case) have something to unlock to.
  11. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Athlon II x4's maybe rare, but not if you know how to read the code hehe...
  12. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    here's a decent one Phenom II X4 820 oem 4mb for $99.99

    it doesn't have as much L3 as the others, but its 4MB more than an Athlon

    If you can unlock more cores, according to a review i read, you should get the other 2MB cache
  13. codyjansen

    codyjansen

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    319 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page