1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New build does not POST. please help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by squelchy451, Nov 12, 2011.

  1. squelchy451 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    70 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi. i just made this build. I bought these parts on tpu, [H], and on anandtech.

    Phenom 555 BE, ASRock 890Gx extreme 4, NZXT gamma, GSkill DDr3-1333 2x2GB RAM, caviar blue 250GB, hyper 212 (this I bought new), Antec truepower 550W. Haven't bought a vid card yet, though.

    The build powers up alright, but it does not show POST. Twice, I've managed to show POST, once when i switched out the phenom for an AM3 Sempron that my friend has, and once with the Phenom, but at that time, the W7 installation stalled, so i had to shut it down.

    I've used this guide that tom's hardware made for what to do when the build does not post. I've taken it apart and breadboarded it, put it ack in the case, tried with 1 stick, tried with another cpu/mobo/ram. the individual parts don't seem to be a problem, as the phenom with another mobo worked, the mobo with a sempron worked, and the RAM worked fine with another computer.

    What should i do?
     
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Unplug power from the wall, pull CMOS battery and short clear cmos pins for 5 seconds.
     
  3. squelchy451 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    70 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    CMOS battery's the button battery that's found in the mobo and it's normally the only battery in the battery, right? The mobo has a clear CMOS button. i think it does have a pin as well, but I'll try that later when I get home.

    ANything else I should try should JrRacinFan's suggestion does not work?
     
  4. bigboi86

    bigboi86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    techPowerUp!
    JRs suggestion will work.

    BTW, sometimes I like taking the battery out instead of depending on the clear cmos jumper anyway. You just know for sure that it's reset.

    Also, remember to unplug the PSU from the wall like he said. Sometimes weird stuff happens with electronics and power will remain in a circuit and prevent you from actually clearing the cmos.
     
  5. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,850 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,356
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    put the board off from the case and try to turn it on
    it could shortcircuit or something
    and try to turn on without ram, if it beeps. it means your board is ok
    check the chipset too. does it warm?
     
  6. squelchy451 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    70 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Clearing CMOS did not work. I tried removing the battery, doing it with the 3 pin jumper, and using the button at the back. I'll try breadboarding again soon
     
  7. squelchy451 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    70 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Can anyone help? Clearing CMOS did not work!
     
  8. bigboi86

    bigboi86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    techPowerUp!
    Now you're just gonna have to start swapping parts with known good ones to find the culprit.

    Didn't think it would come to that though.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page