1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Build for Graphics designing, animation, 3d modeling

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by ntb_15, May 24, 2010.

  1. ntb_15 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, my friend is looking to buy a new PC for graphics designing, animation 3d modeling and stuff like that, he asked me to build one for him, but i have built only gaming rigs and have not much idea what is more important (frequency or cache, vram or clock speeds etc etc) for animation etc, so can someone who knows about these suggest a good build for a 30k (MAX) budget, it should include monitor as well, 30K Rupees is the absolute max, but aim for 20-25K range

    Thanks in advance
    Last edited: May 24, 2010
  2. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,309 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    In general - You want a large amount of RAM (8GB and up), and as many executing threads as possible (Ideally, a Core i7 980X, but that's very expensive, so a Phenom II X6 1090T is a good option. Dual CPU systems will also help cut down rendering times, but they tend to be on the OMFGExpensive side).

    I am at work, so I can't spare the time to Google up prices in your region and make a full build.
  3. ntb_15 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ohk, thanks for the reply,
    what about the GPU? which would be better, one with 1-2 gb vram or a faster one with 512 mb vram?
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    What programs does he intend to use?
    slyfox2151 says thanks.
  5. ntb_15 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i am not sure, i will check with him and post later

    Edit : How important is L2 cache for these purposes?

    i just got a good deal on an athlon II x4 630 propus 2.8 ghz, but it has only 512kb l2 cache on each core
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    If he is going to be doing very high precision drawing, you are going to want a cad card (Quaddro or FireGL). They are expensive, but superior in accuracy.
  7. Pickles24

    Pickles24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    167 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    The ATL
    i7 980 or Xeon X5680..you want hyperthreading. Plenty of memory, up to 24g. Quadro is nice with up to 4 gigs of memory, My 470 hangs with the workstation gpus for 1/4 the price. . The newest renderers are introducing RTR(Real Time Rendering).. These use Cuda technology and the cpu/gpu to render on the fly.
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,460 (10.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,005
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Fitseries system would be perfect for this application that he needs :)

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,159 (5.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,959
    Location:
    Home
    Get lots of ram too, 8GB is good. And don't skimp on the processor, it cuts rendering time drastically. Graphics card is only useful for real time rendering, like when you do a preview. Uncompressed animations take a lot of storage space too, keep that in mind. 6 second of uncompressed clip takes in ~180MB of space. My friend uses 3ds Max to make videos, and he is currently using my laptop to do all those renders because he broke his. Takes 6 hours to make a 5 second clip :S
  10. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,309 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    I can second that: I was helping a friend of mine to create a 3D model of his Engineering degree's final project prototype. It was for a poster and we had to use huge textures and detailed models.

    He is running 4GB of DDR3 and a Phenom II X3 710 and we pretty much killed the system by opening Lightwave and Photoshop at once and detailed rendering took ages. RAM and a good CPU are a must.
  11. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I just noticed the price limit. 30000 rupees is only about $650. :/
  12. Pickles24

    Pickles24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    167 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    The ATL
  13. ntb_15 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the replies,
    i dont know anything about workstations, which would be better between a quadro fx 580 512 mb and a gts 250/9800 gt?
  14. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,159 (5.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,959
    Location:
    Home
    Can you please tell us where where you are going to buy your things so that we can take a look at the price list?
  15. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,246 (11.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,584
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    What Rupees, Indian, Sri Lankan, Nepalese, or Pakistani?
  16. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    It depends. The cad cards have greater drawing accuracy at higher level of precision.
    For instance, if you draw a circle and divide it with a line connected to the circle on both sides and then start zooming in on the intersection, the typical mainstream video cards will show the line disconnected from the circle at high levels of zoom. The cad cards will not.
  17. ntb_15 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    indian rupees,

    Hmm k, so most probably, i'll be buying the fx 580, as he works a lot with those very high resolution images,
  18. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,246 (11.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,584
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Get an AMD Athlon II X2 250 + nForce 620 combo for 5k, 4 GB of memory for 4k, GeForce GT 240 for 5k, build the rest of the system around it with whatever your market offers. It should fit into 30k. You won't need Quadro 90% of the time.
  19. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Sorry, ntb, I was not really clear. High resolution and high accuracy are not the same.
    Any good card will do high-res. If he is doing things like texures and modelling, then he will not need that level of accuracy. If he is drawing things that require accurate dimensioning to 1/10,000 of an inch he will.

    See Bta's post above. He is right in that he most likely will not need the quaddro.
  20. ntb_15 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for all the replies again,
    i am not sure what kind of work he does, i'll find out what all softwares he is using and post again later tonight or tommorow, thanks again to everyone,

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page