1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New build having issues.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by -Zed-, Jan 24, 2011.

  1. -Zed-

    -Zed- New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ok guys I'm new here and have some ?'s/probs. I got a i7 950 on a ud5 gigabyte 1000w ps and 2 gtx 460 2 gb (each) tri channel gskill 6 gb 1600 64 gb crucial ssd and a 2 tb spinner both sata 3.I built this system my self and its my first in a few years but I'm not to ignorant. I ran the system stock for a bit, ran prime 95 for hours and no issues. I also ran super pi no issues. Every thing was good getting great bench marks bla bla bla.

    So I started over clocking it and went to 3.6 with the using the bclk multi set at 22 and the ram was at 1312. Ran prime 95 for hours no issues.Bump up to 3.8 as was well. Comp was good for months.I always watch temps of call hardware and they are always fine. Then it started to restart it self when performing certain tasks. I never get blue screen or any thing it just restarts. Its as fast as a light switch being turned on and off then back on again. When I enter the bios I get a message telling me over clocking or voltage settings has caused system instability.

    So I ran it make to fail safe settings,set my hard drives to the proper settings and thats it. Left all other settings factory. I then ran prime again it crashed. I ran super pi a 8m it passed. So I deleted prime and downloaded another copy from another site and it did the same thing. Right now at idle my core voltage is .944v when running super pie I get 1.248. It doesn't reset if I'm playing bc2 with out any other programs running and the cpu at 3.06 but if I run it up to 3.6 or 3.8 running the game and another program can cause the reset. Sorry for the long post just wanted to give as much detail as I could. Thanks alot if you can help. (If this is not a good place for this thread please move it and I'm sorry.)
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2011
  2. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,274 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    Ohio
    First, welcome to TPU. We'll definitely be able to help you out.

    To help us help you go into User CP at the top and fill in your system specs (on the left). The more info you give in there the better we can help you.

    For future reference, put some paragraphing in so it's easier to read lol.

    Onto your problem, what brand is the psu? How old/reliable is it? My first reaction to this problem is that the psu is getting a little too much fluctuation in the voltages even if your computer doesn't see it. A slight drop in voltage will cause the system to spaz out.

    Suggestion: try pushing up your voltages in the BIOS menu as it may not be getting enough juice. I know on my i5 I need about 1.37ish volts to get 3.8ghz so you may just be undervolting that overclock especially if you leave the bios voltages on auto.

    http://techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=30480
    there's a good read for refreshing your memory on overclocking if need be.
    -Zed- says thanks.
  3. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I moved this to overclocking section.
    I think you may get more input.
    -Zed- says thanks.
  4. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    hello my dear ZED welcome to TPU
    im sure guys here will help u with this, good luck and i will keep in touch
  5. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,601 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    Welcome, Fill in your system specs.
    So it's failing prime while running stock right? Make sure your ram is set to factory recommendations when you load safe settings.
    Also go to your event viewer and see if it's throwing any i.d.'s (the 41 is the unexpected shutdown) we are looking for what caused this one.
    also run memtest and see if you get any errors.
    -Zed- says thanks.
  6. -Zed-

    -Zed- New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hello hayder my friend how are you. Hayder helped me select my parts. He is a good friend.It is stock now and falling prime 1 min into it. I have looked at all the event logs up to a month and yes I do get a windows shut down improperly error. I am getting a critical its a kernel-power code 41. But thats just the data windows looks for at start up to make sure it shut down properly.

    I will try to increase the voltage and see what happens. I feel this is a power issue also.Sence it only seems to happen when pushing the cpu. But I open to all input please keep it comin.
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2011
  7. -Zed-

    -Zed- New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ok i was going to increase the voltage and I had a thought to make sure every setting was back to default. After doing so I did a restart to see it load up and what it said. It showed the cpu @ 3.20 muti @ 133x24 and in the bois it says what it should 3.06 multi @ 133x23. No matter what I do every restart comes back the same. 3.20 133x23. Some restarts it doesnt even show the cpu it just lists the ram freq no cpu or multi listed. What is going on here??? * Edit cpuz backs up the load screen 3.20.
  8. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,795 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    673
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Could be a faulty stick of ram.

    Try putting just one stick of ram in the the correct slot and see if you still have issues.

    If so try another stick and so on.

    This will be a simple way to see if you have a ram issue.
    -Zed- says thanks.
  9. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    good point but why just try test the sticks first.
    ok zed as first test restart and press F8 enter the safe mode menu, press TAB to witch to memory test, finish the test and see if there is any problems but this is quick test the perfect test is mem test x86 but try we gonna try at last.
    -Zed- says thanks.
  10. -Zed-

    -Zed- New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Why would my core clock speed be hanging up on 3.2 with a multi 133X24???
  11. -Zed-

    -Zed- New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ok I just pulled ram out put it back, ran prime and it passed. The only other thing I did was unplug the cpu power. Before I pulled the ram, I pulled the power plug, the battery, cleared the cmos and waited 20 mins. It didnt work. So it looks to me like the ram/socket where not happy. Keep in mind I have not been in my case for any thing haven't disturbed any thing. So It seems to be running stable I will keep a eye on it and if any one has any other ideas let me know.
  12. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    902 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    241
    If you set Bios to Default then go directly to selecting XMP for memory then reboot, you should get stable system. After that try manual selection of 23 x 165 for 3.8 overclock. motherboard should auto detect voltage...mine runs 1.208v at this setting. Advice here by DrDNA in PM is for 4.2 overclock(24/7) that voltage = 1.375v.

    I had to slacken mem... see my specs. I'm not done in this area but this works and I pulled settings from XMP Profile settings.

    You have a nice setup so I don't see any prob. with hardware...PSU should be plenty...mine is single rail...yours dual rail 40amp each. Maybe try spliting SLI (1 card to each rail)

    As to your question of (24?)x133 the cpu is running stock in turbo boost mode...I can increase mine to (23stock)x(141max) and it will run at 3.398...anything over 141 and it has problems(with everything on Auto) (so everything is stock default, mem is XMP and 133 is increased to 141)

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2011
    -Zed- says thanks.
  13. dank1983man420

    dank1983man420

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    496 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Near Chicago, IL
    Try to make sure that the RAM is set to the right voltage and timings in the BIOS. I've got the same mobo/proc combo and it always screws up my RAM voltage and timings when the CMOS gets cleared and it goes to default . I do have different ram though, so it could just be the mobo and my ram .


    EDIT:Almost the same motherboard
    Stonette and -Zed- say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  14. -Zed-

    -Zed- New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ok if I run it up to 3.8 23x165 I should get a stable system with out adjusting voltages? As long as all are set to auto ?
  15. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    902 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    241
    Yes. Yes. If memory is not right it may not post, so look at XMP profiles and pick closest to 1600 or lower but not 1700+.

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2011
    -Zed- says thanks.
  16. -Zed-

    -Zed- New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    All is well I set it to 3.79 @23z165 cpu voltage @ 1.248. Ram multi x10 @ 1650 Qpi/pll is 1.295. Lets see if she stays stable. Ran prime for 40 mins and got a max Cpu temp of 76c. If I let the voltage stay at auto it was running at a temp of 80-84c. In a half hour.
  17. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    902 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    241
    Just a few moments ago I got a low voltage warning on IOH PCIE...and this pops up when I open Asus Turbo5 software. Seems odd/rare, has happened a few times. I do have a UPS so I think that helps to keep electric stable. I am Folding on GPU and CPU so I seem to be ok. I have not prime tested. My temps are 47-51c.
  18. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    ok -ZED- glad to see your PC working again ok how much voltages u use now at 3.8ghz for vcore and qpi
  19. -Zed-

    -Zed- New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 26, 2011
  20. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    ok try to decrease now a little bit the vcore only how much u set it on bios, and set the load line calibration on level 2
    -Zed- says thanks.
  21. -Zed-

    -Zed- New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I am already level 2 with the load line and the v core voltage is now set lower at 1.295 how low do you think I can go. 1.24 ???
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2011
  22. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    902 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    241
    Try 1.22500. Boards may differ so try 1.24 first.
    -Zed- says thanks.
  23. -Zed-

    -Zed- New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ok set to 1.24375 Stable. But I'mn not seeing and difference in temp. Staying at 73c/74c which is what I had a 1.265 while running prime.
  24. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    902 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    241
    Is that idle temp or prime temp? I'm at 39-45c now by CoreTemp64.
  25. -Zed-

    -Zed- New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Idle is

    34-39 depending.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page