1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Build Not Working

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by red268, Apr 24, 2009.

  1. red268

    red268

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    452 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    UK
    Hi all,

    I've just made a basic rig for someone but can't get any signal to the monitor.

    Gigabyte GA-M61PME-S2

    AMD Athlon 64 LE-1640 2.7GHz Energy Efficient Socket AM2


    Crucial 2GB DDR2 667MHz/PC2-5300 Memory Non-ECC Unbuffered

    Sumvision 400W 20+4pin 80mm Fan PSU - With 1x SATA, ATX12V Connector - Retail Boxed

    Using the onboard VGA slot. Tried several monitors, all with different cables. Everything spins up fine, everything is plugged in and re-recked about 8 times now.

    Tried using a graphics card. I used my 3870.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2009
    crtecha says thanks.
  2. Sean8

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Any post beep codes?
     
  3. Ramo1203

    Ramo1203

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    108 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Any BIOS Speaker? Try using the bare essential, see if that works.
     
  4. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
    you can try and reset the cmos... double check that your memory is correctly inserted in the slots. Wouldnt hurt to remove and re-set
     
  5. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    You have probably done this already but just incase ! Check the mobo bios is set to onboard graphics & not pci-e.
     
  6. red268

    red268

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    452 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    UK
    Erm .... I can't get anything on the screen! :laugh:

    No beeps at all.

    Just the bare essentials connected, nothing extra.
     
  7. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
    do you have an extra video card around?
     
  8. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Wow man, not good hey. Ok give us the specs of everything in the pc. Down to the case!
     
  9. red268

    red268

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    452 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    UK
    Tried my 3870 in there as well. Sorry, should have told you that!!

    Will grab rest of specs now
     
  10. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Have you used another monitor cable?
     
  11. red268

    red268

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    452 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    UK
    Yeah, tried 3 monitors all using a different cable.
     
  12. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    Yeah i ment using a graphics card !
     
  13. red268

    red268

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    452 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    UK
    I see! Lol! Tried that I'm afraid. No signal even when using my own graphics card.
     
  14. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
    what type of memory are you using? how many sticks?
     
  15. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Bro, im horribly stumped! :eek:
     
  16. red268

    red268

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    452 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    UK
    Added RAM to top post. And Power supply.
     
  17. red268

    red268

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    452 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    UK
    Is there a chance the processor is incompatible?

    If it was, would everything still spin up? Would it stop the VGA signal completely?
     
  18. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Have you tried pulling the mobo out out of the case and trying to boot up without the case??
     
  19. red268

    red268

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    452 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    UK
    Yeah, tried that several times :( Each time it was done with the mobo and everything sitting on antistatic plastic bags too.
     
  20. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    I would look intio RMA'n that mobo. Do you have a way to test that mobo with all different hardware? There might be one bad peice of hardware or the mobo is doa.
     
  21. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Yeah i agree with crtecha, but i want you too try that psu in another pc as well.
     
  22. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    I just thought of one more thing. Can you check to see if your missing any jumpers or if they may be on the wrong pins?
     
  23. red268

    red268

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    452 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    UK
    No jumper on the CMOS and none on the hard drive either. (Jumper on for clear CMOS. No jumper for normal.)

    Can't try the PSU in another PC I'm afraid for various reasons.

    Anyone had any thoughts on the CPU compatability? I have a horrible feeling it's either that or the motherboard was DOA!!
     
  24. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,567 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    863
    Another one for RMA'ing the board, just checked and the CPU should be supported out the box. eBuyer are usually very good with RMA's so as long as you specify that you can't get it to POST you should be ok.
     
  25. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Well, we need to discover which part needs to be RMA'ed so that u dont send the wrong one back and waste your time. So you cant switch any other parts with another pc then?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page