1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Build. Please Help.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by War_God, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. War_God

    War_God New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Palmela, Portugal
    Ok, so today I received my new components.
    Msi 870a-g54, phenom 2 x6 1055t, corsair vengeance 1x4 gb, and sapphire hd6950.

    The problem is, there is no image in the monitor.
    When i turn on the pc, my apphire card goes wild, fan at 100%.
    Tried using old geforce 7300 to see if it's graphic card problem. Still no image with the geforce.
    Placed geforce on the other pci express bus. Still no image.

    LED's show cpu is using 4 phase.
    PC doesn't restart or turn off after i turned it on.
    Re-checked front panel conectors. Re-re-re-checked. Followed everything as in intruction manual.

    DDR3 on first DIMM slot, as per instructions.
    I DON'T GET IT!
    In the front panel conectors, the black cables are like + or - ?
    Please, help me. I'm getting frustrated.
  2. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    987 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    is there integrated video card on the motherboard, try that? what about the motherboard bios
  3. Undead46

    Undead46 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    257 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    Check case manual to figure out which wires are +/-.
    But it should be the text facing downward (+ on left, - on right).
  4. War_God

    War_God New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Palmela, Portugal
    No, chipset 870 doesn't have integrated graphics.
    There's no image on the monitor, it doesn't even light up. And my card just goes wild.
  5. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Probably a bios setting for graphics source.
  6. War_God

    War_God New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Palmela, Portugal
    this is an old case, doesn't have manual.
    Letters are face down, as you said...

    There aren't eve any post "beeps". It just turns on, the OC dial lights up in a red led, all LEDs are active...
  7. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Does the video card do it in the other pcie slot as well?
  8. sniviler New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    110 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Bong island , NY
    black is - , did you reset bios ? what psu ? try different ram ?
  9. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    What psu are you using ?
  10. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Try assembling everything outside the case as well (on a cardboard box for example your motherboard box) and power on and see if you can reproduce the problem. If the computer boots straight up then you have a short between the motherboard and the case.

    You are using standoffs between the motherboard and the case correct?
  11. War_God

    War_God New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Palmela, Portugal
    But with no image, how can I change the BIOS settings?...
    I've just moved the bios jumper to clearing the settings... I'll try again.

    I really don't understand. Installation went smoothly, no problems whatsoever. Now this...
    The fact that the pc doesn't reset or turn off after I turned it on points to what? Misconnected front panel connectors... Which i've already rechecked... Is there somenthing else?
  12. War_God

    War_God New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Palmela, Portugal
    Standoffs? like what, small rubber shells? No... never used such things, not that i can recall. I've already built 3 computers and never had this happening.
    Do you have any idea why the graphics card acts up like that? Would that happen if it's a short between the case and the mobo?

    Corsair tx-650
  13. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Psu should be OK. Stand-offs are small screws that go between the motherboard and the back of the case - they are necessary.
  14. War_God

    War_God New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Palmela, Portugal
    Oh, that. Yes, my case has them pre-installed. Some golden connectors between the mobo and the screw-holes. I only used screws where there were such stando-ffs.
  15. War_God

    War_God New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Palmela, Portugal
    Tried resetting the bios through the jumper, nothing different.
    This motherboard (according to it's instruction manual, anyway) has the Reset switch orientated differently - the negative must be on the left instead of on the right. Corrected it. Still the same problem, still won't shut down.

    Guess I'll try to mount it outside the case...
    I only have this one RAM module. I ordered a 2x2gb set, but the store sent a 1x4GB... Figured there would be no problems whatsoever. Now that second stick would surely come in handy...
  16. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Well like i suggested earlier, assemble the computer outside of the case on your motherboard box and see if you can reproduce the problem. If you have the same issue outside of the case, then id be willing to bet its the motherboard itself since you said that another GPU does it on the same motherboard.

    Edit: you beat me to it by posting a minute quicker than me. If you ordered a 2x2GB kit and they gave you a 4GB stick (not what you wanted), id call up the place you ordered it from and demand that they send you the 2x2GB kit.
  17. War_God

    War_God New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Palmela, Portugal
    yeah, I think it's the motherboard too.. But my geforce card won't have it's fan working at 100% like the sapphire does. Any logical reason for this?

    Are there no other options, nothing else I can do to try and fix this before I take the system apart? No other possible causes that any of you can think off?
  18. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Well since youre right here and i dont feel like going back and reading, have you tried putting the ram in every memory slot to see if that works? Maybe you have a bad memory slot. If you have tried that, and its not the psu, then im pointing my fingers at a short or the motherboard is faulty.
  19. War_God

    War_God New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Palmela, Portugal
    That's what i'm planning to do, if no-one as any other suggestion...
    But now the Ram is used. I doubt they'll swap it. Anyway, I figured "Good for me", since this 4gb stick is more expensive than the 2x2gb set...
  20. sniviler New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    110 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Bong island , NY
    power supply possibly, old bios that doesn't support 6 core , bad mobo. I hate when new builds don't boot.

    just try with 1 stick of ram and vid card only, no hard drives usb etc etc
  21. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    If its in a package that just pops open and it doesnt reqiure any cutting to get open they wont know the difference. But even if it is, you can still call them up and complain and maybe they'll let you keep that 4GB stick anyway for their fuck up. Then you have a stick on backup.
  22. War_God

    War_God New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Palmela, Portugal
    Nah, the power supply isn't new, I bought it nearly a year ago - when i was supposed to have bought the entire system. It worked flawlessly with my old setup, don't think it's it.

    Going to try and boot without IDE ODD and hdd.
  23. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
  24. War_God

    War_God New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Palmela, Portugal
    checked before ordering the components. It's on the list.
    Still the same without ODD and HDD. Going to dismount this sucker piece by piece.
    Man Why did this have to happen :banghead::banghead:

    EDIT: Yeah, i've checked with the ram on slot 1 and 4. Started with it on slot 4, actually. Then changed to 1. No difference.
  25. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    What about 2 and 3?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page