1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Build Seems So Very Sloooooooooooow!

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Mighty Boosh, Jul 6, 2011.

  1. Mighty Boosh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    43 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hi all,

    I recently built a new system which had its teething troubles.

    *See Here - http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=147992*

    Anyway, irs all up and running now but when I think about it, compared to my previous system this should go like a stabbed rat but it seems to be even slower than my old system.

    To summarize, my old system was powered by an old AMD Athlon CPU with 2GB of RAM. My new system is powered by an AMD Phenom 2 4 core 3.1 Ghz CPU with 8GB of RAM. Surely I should see an improvement in speed, performance and handling of multiple apps?

    My question is, where to look first? have not got a clue as to what to look for, maybe you guys might know some tell tale signs of what to look for and what could be the cause.

    Anyhoo, all suggestions welcome, clean ones that is ;):p

    Cheers, Chris :toast:
  2. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,202 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    i had a problem like this on a build... it was super slow for no reason.

    A motherboard swap fixed the issues. Ended up being a cheap that mobo wasn't playing nice with something.
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
  3. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,096 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,996
    first thing I'm gonna ask is for you to look towards the top of this page and click the User CP link, look on the left side of the screen, and fill-in your system specs so we know exactly what you have.
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,258 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    435
    Don't know your OS, but did you update/verify ALL your systems drivers? Looked into Device Manager (Windows)? Mobo drivers CD? Etc.

    Mobo's BIOS settings are on AUTO or maybe on the lowest possible? Did you activate the "more than 4 Gig of RAM" option?

    Many things to check.
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
  5. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,548 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    We need more info, OS, and full system specs please?

    And ,ore details on where it seems to be "slow"

    Then we can give you some more ideas to test out etc.

    1 i can think of is your HDD running in IDE or Sata mode?
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
  6. Mighty Boosh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    43 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Thanks for that, have emailed th supplier to see what they have to say.

    Apologies, should have done that the other week when joining. Anyway, now done.

    Hi there, OS is XP Home, all new mobo drivers installed and up to date to the best of my knowledge. According to the suppliers, as it was a bundle the mobo and BIOS come pre set up and tested prior to dispatch. Not sure where to check the RAM's capacity options in BIOS. Spent most of the other week browsing thru BIOS and never saw any options like that.

    OS and specs now supplied :)

    Examples of slowness.........

    Tranfering files from old system. Had some movie files on my old hard drive I wanted to keep. Anyway, 4.4GB DVD files that used to take on my old system around 5/6 minutes to move are now taking anything upto 28 minutes to move via an external USB caddy.

    Opening multiple apps. Lets say I am using Firefox to browse the web, if I open another program this would be really slow to open. As a test case I now have Firefox running and i'll open up Microsoft Word and time it. BRB

    OK, took around 25 seconds to load. Much slower than my old system I'm pretty sure.
  7. Beertintedgoggles

    Beertintedgoggles

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    720 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    194
    Do you have any antivirus programs running? If so, try disabling it and see if the responsiveness of your pc improves. Some of those can be so invasive and inefficient that they can bring even a pretty powerful system to its knees.
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
  8. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    What about you HDD it's new one or you still hold old one?
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
  9. Mighty Boosh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    43 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3

    Hi there,

    First off, I want some of those goggles:D

    Anyway, I'm currently running AVG free right now. Have done so for many years now and its always done OK for me and not caused any problems s'far. I'll try disabling it and see what the out come is.

    One thing I forgot to mention was the fact that this system is also very slow to boot, much much slower than my old system. I have turned on quick boot in BIOS but this has made little if any difference.

    Cheers, Chris
  10. Mighty Boosh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    43 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Oops, forgot this as well. HDD is a new never before used HDD. Its deicated with a 40GB partition for the OS and the other partition is for small program files. Any large programs I run from an external disk via a hot swap bay. The main HDD though is connected via IDE as I have used the four SATA inputs for 2 optical drives and the hot swap drive bay and a 5.25" multi media bay.
  11. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,841 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,917
    Location:
    Oregon
    I read this whole thing and didn't see anywhere were you were running a 64 bit OS? Don't want to make an assumption just cause you have 8Gb ram.

    But anyway I would get Windows 7 64. Its going to make a big difference. But truly you need some benches to see where you are. Not just "it feels the same" But hard data then we will see. But seriously get 7 64 bit
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
  12. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,223 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    272
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Try disconecting the IDE drive as i have seen some AMD systems have problems when using IDE and Sata at the same time although things might be diffrent with newer stuff but its still worth checking. Or is the IDE drive the one with the OS on?
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
  13. Mighty Boosh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    43 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3

    Hello mate,

    The IDE is the one with the OS on so thats not an option right now.

    On the subject of some firm figures, courtesy of Novabench..........

    07/07/2011 13:06:56
    Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
    AMD Athlon II X4 645 @ 3114 MHz
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 7025 / NVIDIA nForce 630a

    3040 MB System RAM (Score: 90)
    - RAM Speed: 2690 MB/s

    CPU Tests (Score: 300)
    - Floating Point Operations/Second: 74430384
    - Integer Operations/Second: 257092620
    - MD5 Hashes Generated/Second: 678130

    Graphics Tests (Score: 7)
    - 3D Frames Per Second: 29

    Hardware Tests (Score: 3)
    - Primary Partition Capacity: 39 GB
    - Drive Write Speed: 6 MB/s


    For an 8GB system, should that RAM result not be a lot better?
  14. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,202 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    what it sounds like is the drive controller / USB controller on the mobo is having issues in windows... the motherboard vendor will always deny anything and everything.

    Have you tried updating the BIOS?
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
  15. Splodge New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Looking at your results, you are only running a 32bit version of XP, so your system will only address a max of about 3.5GB of you ram, as was mentioned earlier you would be allot better off getting a 64bit version on Win7 (XP 64bit was very experimental and had limited driver support!) I do realise that this might be a budget issue as well though!

    You HDD is most likely the issue, you are running your primary system drive on your slowest port, IDE specification is allot slower than even SATA1, and hence your drive write speed is reporting 6MB/s only, even IDE should be running allot better than that. if it is only running at 6MB a second it is going to take a while to shift a 4.4GB file....

    Does your old system you are comparing it with have it's main drive on a Sata connection? Have you checked what sort of IDE cable you are using for your main drive as well, as there were a number of different types and is sounds like you might not have a 40wire cable.

    Good practice for performance would mean you would be allot better off with one of your DVD drives being on the IDE and you main (and hence most used) drive on the first SATA channel, with a SATA2 drive on it (or even 3 sorry not checked if you mobo is compatible with 3)

    I hope some of this might help, I am not normally much for writing on forums (hence I needed to sign up to reply!):eek:

    Cheers Splodge
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,804 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,921
    I was just going to say it was the hard drive causing the problem. If the one in your specs is correct, it is likely an old 160GB drive that just has terrible read/write speeds. And the benchmark numbers that were posted confirm that.

    I'm not going to say the IDE port is the issue, as really even the highest end SATA3 HDDs barely use all the bandwidth provided by IDE, however old IDE drives are slow, it wouldn't matter what interface they are on, the physical drives are slow.

    Also, your OS is crippling your system. It is only allowing 3GB of your RAM to be used, wasting the other 5GB. You need to upgrade to an 64-bit system.


    So you need to put a new SATA hard drive in that machine, simply for the fact that SATA drives are so much faster than IDE, and the nVidia chipset on the board you are using likely has extremely poor IDE support. It is there, and works, but just barely. I would avoid using the IDE port at all costs. Even if you have to buy an add on SATA controller for one of your optical drives to use.
    95Viper, Mighty Boosh and yogurt_21 say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  17. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    855 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    I guess another mystery would be why the OP stated that his new system was built around a Phenom 2 and Novabench shows it as an Athlon 2. Those aren't the same CPU at all. OP must have misspoken or they sold him something other than he thought he was buying.
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
  18. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,066 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    I have to agree with newtekie1 on this one. New system with outdated os and hard drive is just asking for trouble. Upgrade the hard drive to something more mordern and jump on the windows 7 bandwagon. You'll see a good bit of speed difference.
    95Viper and Mighty Boosh say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    348 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi,

    There's your problem, do not use more than 4 GB ram on a Windows XP 32bit OS since it will give you problems such as e.g. poor performance and programs begin to say you do not have enough memory and so on. Try to run the system with 2GB and see if the performance is better than before with 8 GB.

    And seriously, upgrade to Windows 7 x64 (Home Premium, Professional or Ultimate edition) and you will see the performance increase, expecially with 8 GB system memory.


    Good luck!
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
  20. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,804 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,921
    A lot of people just don't recognize the difference between a Phenom 2 and Athlon 2, they assume they are interchangable. An AMD Quad is an AMD Quad it would seem...:banghead:

    Yeah, I just did the Novatech benchmark on the server I'm working on with a 2.5" 5400RPM laptop hard drive as the OS drive, and it gets write speeds of 55MB/s. So if he is only getting 6MB/s, I can guarantee the hard drive is the issue.
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  21. theeldest

    theeldest

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    140
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    +1

    I had a server where I dropped in an older drive for the OS. Took forever to bootup and was generally slow. Benchmarked the drive and had 5MB/s sequential read speeds. :eek:

    Western Digital Caviar Blue WD3200AAKS 320GB 7200 ...

    Single platter drive. Do it.
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
  22. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    348 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Well, AMD didn't help bij renaming their newer Athlon II X4 into e.g. the Phenom II X4 840.

    Perhaps he needs to install some ide/motherboard drivers (if there's one), since it feels like the harddrive is running in PIO mode, and that's really slow.
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
  23. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,258 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    435
    I was going to add, but it is pretty much solved: Windows XP is not for over 4 Gig of RAM (just doesn't see it, will never, you need a 64bit O.S., like Vista, 7 in their 64bit version. I do not recommend Win XP 64, a rarity)

    Anyways, the BIOS setting is on the page where the Northbridge settings are, iirc. Next time I restart I will look at the naming (althout each mobo brand use their own obscurities)
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
  24. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    I've got a pentium 4 IDE system here. I'll go and download Novabench so you have some comparative performance statistics. This might help pinpoint the problem.

    I do agree with others that the HDD "system" might be the issue. But it might not be the drive, per se, but the chipset or the cable. Performance of IDE and 160GB should be fine for your build. People often think "older" is "legacy" is "dinosaur" is "terrible performance". IMO, there is something else wrong. Either the HDD is suffering due to hardware failure, or the controller, or the cable, or possibly do you also have an IDE CD Drive, which could cause incompatibility. Put it on a separate channel.

    Do you have another IDE cable you can try? I remember terrible problems with a system once... and no amount of diagnosing got to the problem until I swapped the cable. It was the IDE cable that was to blame. The "error checking/correction" of the drive and chipset resulted in poor performance rather than failure... and this meant it was harder to discover.

    It is a quick and easy fix to try. Get a different IDE cable, plug it into the OTHER channel and dont plug in any CD drives.

    ***EDIT*** Results of Novabench, hope it helps
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2011
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
  25. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,372 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    554
    Location:
    AZ
    you're still talking 29MB/s vs a modern SATA drives 120MB/s. Still way slower even if the ide drive is working.



    edit: added the novabench scores from my work pc as a reference, this is a 160GB sata drive, 8GB of 1333 memory with an e7500 cpu, this should be around the same or less performance as the op's rig should put out properly configured.

    Last edited: Jul 7, 2011
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page