1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New build shuts down after a short time

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by sttubs, Feb 15, 2014.

  1. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    656 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Hello all,
    I've built a new computer & it continues to shut down after approximately 30 sec to 1 min. When I start the computer it functions properly though. Initially I built it with a new Corsair H100i, thinking it was a thermal issue I then swapped it out for a known working H70. Also I tried removing all but one ram module in various dimms & still no luck. I'm leading towards the motherboard having an issue. I also checked it for shorts & there were none. What are your thoughts?
    TIA,
    Steve
     
  2. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    Please list all the systems specs. I'm thinking maybe video related but hard saying yet. Try safe mode and see if it happens.
     
    sttubs says thanks.
  3. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    656 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Specs are listed to the left. The video card is from a working computer too.
     
  4. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    Okay, kewl. Try safe mode please and let us know if it forces a shutdown. If it doesn't (and I have a feeling it wont) then look at the system logs and see if there any clues.
     
    sttubs says thanks.
  5. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    8,955 (8.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,239
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    It shuts down after 1 minute? Does the POST and BIOS screen appear normally, and it makes it through normal boot sequence until it spontaneously shuts down? Does the Windows logo load or does it shutdown at that point?
    I'd lean towards temps. Computers have a tendency to shut down within 30 seconds of turning on if the temperatures climb too high initially. If it shuts down everytime it gets to the windows logo or in windows, then nuke the pc and reinstall.
     
    Norton and sttubs say thanks.
  6. zsolt_93

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    328 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Romania
    Something shorting out? Mobo touching case or dvd drive or something else metal in the case.
     
    sttubs says thanks.
  7. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    8,955 (8.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,239
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    If there were something touching the case, it wouldn't turn on properly at all from a short.

    Also, OP, try booting with only individual sticks of RAM at a time.
     
    sttubs says thanks.
  8. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    656 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    It doesn't stay running long enough to get to the logs.
     
  9. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    656 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    It does post & goes through BIOS then to hard drive, shortly after that it shuts down.
     
  10. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    656 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    I have double checked no shorts.
     
  11. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    656 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    I have tried eliminating the ram. I used on stick in various dimms.
     
  12. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    SO it does not shut down if you stay in the Bios for lets say even 5 minutes? Meaning it only shuts down when trying to load the OS.?
     
    sttubs says thanks.
  13. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    may be it is the psu , i have one that does it . the security in it has a bug , that should be same for you .
     
    sttubs says thanks.
  14. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    656 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    No, going into the BIOS does not make a difference it still shuts down.
     
  15. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    656 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    That's an idea. I didn't think about that. I'll have to play around with another PSU.
     
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,869 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,811
    If you instantly turn the computer back on after it shuts down, does it turn off quicker than the first time you turn it on?
     
    sttubs says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,768 (7.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24,255
    Sounds like a temp issue as rcoon said- my M5A97 EVO/FX-8350 rig did the same thing when the Swiftech H220 cooler got stuck.

    Try the stock cooler on it to see if it corrects the problem.
     
    sttubs says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    I agree with Rcoon and Norton, Try the stock heat sync and see what happens even though you tried two AIO water coolers already. Also be sure the mobo spacers are all as should be while trying yet a 3rd cooler.
     
    sttubs says thanks.
  19. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,139 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Could you check the core temperature in the bios if you can keep it running long enough to get to the bios?
     
  20. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    656 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    The stock cooler runs fine now. I don't know why both the H70 & H100i would not work. Now I need to find an aftermarket cooler that won't interfere with my ram so I can overclock it.
     
    Norton says thanks.
  21. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,768 (7.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24,255
    Xigmatek Dark Night Nighthawk Ed. w/2 fans.... my favorite air cooler for 8350's ;)
     
    sttubs says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    656 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Do you think that cooler would clear my GSkill Ripjaws?
     
  23. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,768 (7.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24,255
    The ram is a little close to the fan but it does fit- have used Ripjaws and Vengeance ram on my boards with these w/o issue (running on Asus M5A99X Evo and Biostar A880GZ boards atm)
     
    sttubs says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    656 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Looks like finding one may be the tricky part.
     
  25. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,051 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    550
    if you can't find the Xigmatek dark night then try looking for an Thermolab Baram use two fans in push/pull setup and your good to go
     
    sttubs says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page