1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

new built system problems

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Rik, Jul 13, 2008.

  1. Rik New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just joined here.

    I just put together a new system and having problems.

    Here is the system:

    Intel motherboard DG35EC
    CPU Intel Quad core Q6600
    Memory 4GB using Ultra PC6400 DDR2 800 MHz
    DVD RW Sony DRU190A
    Seagate 500 GB serial ATA
    Video card PNY GeForce 9600 GT 512 MB
    OS attempting to use: Vist Ultimate 32 bit OEM

    Everything is new, just bought at TigerDirect store.

    Vista will not boot at all from DVD.

    A Mandriva Live disc does boot, but will not complete install

    Tried two different XP discs, both boot but will not complete install

    HD is currently new - blank

    Everything looks Ok to me in the bios setup.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2008
  2. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    why do i think that this is a bot?


    what kind of problems are you having?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Rik New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sorry about that, I was probably editing my post when you replied.

    Rik
    Wake Forest, NC
     
  4. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    well try a different dvd drive
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Rik New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I did, same result.
     
  6. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    maybe up ram voltage?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,882 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,715
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Is the DVD drive IDE or SATA?

    What errors do you get on XP and Mandriva that cause the install to fail? Are you formatting your drive before you install either OS?

    Also, with 4GB of memory you may want to consider x64 for Vista, I've had better experiences with x64 Vista than 32-bit...and both are much better than their released versions.

    :toast:
     
  8. Rik New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Not familiar with upping ram voltage, will look into that.
     
  9. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,882 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,715
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    What are is your RAM's specs? is it a 4 stick kit or 2 stick kit?

    Usually there is a sticker on the memory that'll say MFG, Ram S/N, timing (i.e. 5-5-5-15) and voltage (i.e. 1.9v)...

    You may need to manually set the timing and voltage for stability. Also if you are using 4 sticks, maybe remove 2 sticks for now and see if that helps.
     
  10. Rik New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The DVD is IDE, the HD is SATA plugged into position 0.

    I have an XP that does not include service pack 1. That one spend a long time loading all its files but eventually ended in a blue screen death.

    I also have an XP that does include service pack one. That one reboots while loading the files.

    Mandriva Linux Live disc boots and starts loading but never stops loading, just keeps DVD spinning forever. The loading bar never starts moving.
     
  11. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    +1
    that is why i said something about upping the voltage.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Rik New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am running 4 sticks. I did try removing two, no help.

    I see no mention of voltage on the sticks or the package they came in.
     
  13. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    please give a link to them then maybe we can find them
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Rik New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  15. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    try setting 5-5-5-18-2T 1.85v
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Rik New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Where are those setting made, I am looking in the bios setup and do not see anything like that.
     
  17. Rik New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I found it. Will make changes now.
     
  18. Rik New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Under Chipset configuration is memory configuration

    setting now are: 5.0 5 5 14

    The 14 can be stepped up to 18.

    There is no mention of voltage.
     
  19. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    give 14 a try it should work fine. don't worry about the voltage then it seems like the ram runs on 1.8v anyways so you should be fine. give installing windows another try
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Rik New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so, I am not changing any of those settings.
     
  21. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    the 5-5-5-14 should be fine. you could try 18 if you had it on 14 before... Not too sure on what the problem is
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Rik New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried Vista again, still get "no bootable device - insert disc, hit any key"
     
  23. Rik New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Put in XP Home SP1 and it immediately boots and starts setup.
     
  24. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i have no idea of what else to try then... maybe clear CMOS or reset defaults in BIOS? could also be a defective DVD
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Rik New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    XP worked a while loading files setting up to do install, then quit with an error message:

    "File \i386\l_intl.nls could not be loaded.

    Setup can not continue. Press anykey to exit."
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page