1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Comp cause of D3

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by alucard13mmfmj, May 20, 2012.

  1. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  2. alucard13mmfmj

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    131 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    yeah. i cant afford to dump too much money at one time. i have to continue using it for the short term.

    Also, instead of the ASRock... what about this Gigabyte motherboard
    GIGABYTE GA-970A-UD3 AM3+ AMD 970 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD Motherboard
    GIGABYTE GA-970A-UD3 AM3+ AMD 970 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3...
     
  3. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,150 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    463
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    All pricing was done on Newegg. I believe the 6850 was $140 with a $15 or $20 Rebate (I believe the price I gave was Pre-Rebates).
     
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Interesting. Hmmm.....

    I wonder if anyone would be willing to go to microcenter for the OP. Get himself say an ivy i5 + h7x.

    EDIT:
    $230 -i5 2500k+ z77-d3h. Same price as the combo I have listed above on NewEgg
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2012
  5. alucard13mmfmj

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    131 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    so the guy that usually helps build my comp just told me i should just buy this one..
    http://www.frys.com/product/6943547?site=sa:adpages%20page:Fri_p3
    because its better than the one im trying to build.

    lol. years ago he kept telling me i should learn how to build my own and that its a good skill. he said AMD FX8120 8core is better than the crappy phenom II X4 im getting. power supply is kinda crappy.

    im kinda confused now XD.... i don't like using recovery discs mainly because it wipes everything and losing it means you are fuked (unless u make multiple copies), especially if it has aged and manufacture doesnt make discs for that model. and i would rather would like to be able to reformat a drive and have the drivers handy. lol. although he said that if i dont like it, i can sell it to him for cash. haha
     
  6. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,806 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,640
    Looks like junk to me. 760 chipset, no GFX card, and a 300W PSU. I'd go with Jr's route, or even better, his Microcenter suggestion.
     
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,739 (9.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,213
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    2500K/Z77 is what you should do as Jr said. The PC at frys is made of inferior components and will not be worth it in the end.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Dude! The Fry's PC doesn't even have a video card. You won't be able to game on that.
     
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,739 (9.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,213
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    LOL just noticed that too! You would be sucking with that PC
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. alucard13mmfmj

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    131 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    is the 2500k that yuo guys are talking about... this?
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819115072&Tpk=i5%202500k

    if that.. what motherboard would be "decent/budget"?

    lol.would a 500watt PSU work or do i have to get at least 600?
     
  11. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,413 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    nowt wrong with asrock boards these days dude, and that 600 corsair will easy do the job , all in id invest in a decent cpu cooler too ,thatll be a nice build
     
    More than 25k PPD
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yes that's the cpu I was speaking of. Only can get that though if you go to a microcenter(budget restraints) and get a motherboard bundle. 500W would be plenty for nearly any single card configuration, and dependent on the card you could even do SLI/Crossfire.
     
    alucard13mmfmj says thanks.
  13. alucard13mmfmj

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    131 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    pardon my ignorance, but what is microcenter?
     
  14. alucard13mmfmj

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    131 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    yeah. im not gonna get the store one for sure lol.. after taxes its 650 dollars.. after rebate 625. then new power supply would make it 690.
     
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  16. alucard13mmfmj

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    131 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    lol the i5 2500k. microcenter is substantially cheaper than newegg o_O
     
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yup but you have to go in-store. Hopefully you got one close.
     
  18. alucard13mmfmj

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    131 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    its out of the way in orange county, CA. but i used to drive through that area/freeway every weekend.
     
  19. alucard13mmfmj

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    131 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  21. alucard13mmfmj

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    131 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I've been getting a lot of advice and suggestions. One of my online friends mentioned this AMD A8-3870K Unlocked Llano 3.0GHz Socket FM1 100W Quad-Core Desktop APU (CPU + GPU) with DirectX 11 Graphic AMD Radeon HD 6550D AD3870WNGXBOX
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819106001&Tpk=N82E16819106001
    and pairing it with a Radeon 6950.

    I got a few questions.
    1)Has anyone used this before? What do you think? If not, Why do you think it sucks/good?
    2)With just the Radeon HD 6550D on the chip (with no discrete video card)... is it better than the EVGA e-geforce 8800GT 512mb that I am planning to use for a few months on whatever new computer I am going to get? Could it run current games at high, or at least medium setting? If it is better, I'll just not bother putting in the 8800GT.
    3)When paired with a Radeon 6950, could it provide decent gaming for years to come at medium to maybe high settings?
    4)Would the CPU/GPU get really hot and require better cooling?
    5) What would be a comparable Intel Core i chip for this? Comparing just the chip (not GPU)

    My friend also said there is going to be a new APU chip coming out soon that would use a new socket, so upgrading would be difficult. But I am on a budget and this is what he is suggesting. He's been using this APU for almost a year.

    Since I am building my first comp... the last few days was quite confusing, lots of info, losing track of builds, scary, and stressful XD... thinking of what build to do. It is also a scary feeling because things can go wrong, especially since I would be working with a lot of components at once. If something did go wrong I wouldn't know what to do @_@... since there is no returns and only limited exchanges for the same item. It could end up being a broken 600 dollar rock.

    I do do some PC maintenance on all the computers in the family.. dedusting PSU fan, changing new PSU, taking out vid card to dedust , taking off the HSF to dedust, general dedusting. I never really touched the motherboard, CPU, HDD, and ROM. Although, I might have changed the motherboard battery once... but I don't remember lol.

    Regardless, I will post my final build, when I have it, just to verify things are not incompatible or that something is herp derp fail to get.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2012
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,451 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,732
    compare 6550 to 6970, 6550 to 8800, 8800 to 6970, obviously the 6970 eats the other two.
     
  23. alucard13mmfmj

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    131 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    my bad, i meant 6950. not 6970 lol. just edited it in the post.

    btw what anime is in your avatar? or did you drew it.
     
  24. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,451 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,732
    regardless the 6950 eats both the 6550 and 8800 for breakfast lunch and dinner

    im not sure where i got it, ive had it for sometime, might have to look up the words on it to find out who did it
     
  25. alucard13mmfmj

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    131 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Is the radeon 6550D in the CPU better than geforce 8800 GT? Ill have to be using the CPU/GPU for a few months or maybe longer until i can dig up some money for a 6950 if i use this build. if the 6550D is better, I wont bother putting the 8800 to use temporarily and just use the 6550D without a discrete video card for a lil bit.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page